Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Alexandria High School

Public Grades 9-12
79th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 374 Alabama High Schools
Better than 79% of Alabama high schools
Summary

Alexandria High School is a public high school serving 486 students in grades 9-12 in Alexandria, Alabama, which is part of the Calhoun County School District. The school has consistently ranked among the top 100 high schools in Alabama, with strong academic performance, particularly in science and English, and a high graduation rate of around 90% or above in recent years.

Compared to nearby schools in the Calhoun County district, such as Pleasant Valley High School, Wellborn High School, and Ohatchee High School, Alexandria High School generally outperforms them in academic achievement and state rankings. However, the school lags behind the higher-performing Jacksonville High School, which is part of the Jacksonville City School District and ranks among the top 10 high schools in Alabama.

Despite having a relatively high percentage of students from low socioeconomic backgrounds, around 60% of whom qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, Alexandria High School's performance among this subgroup is particularly strong, often ranking in the top 30-50 schools in the state. However, the school's performance for students with special needs is an area of concern, with the school ranking in the bottom quartile of Alabama high schools in this category.

480
Students ?
17.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$10,447
Per pupil spending ?
46.5%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 353 Stadium Dr
       Alexandria, AL  36250

(256) 741-4400

District: Calhoun County


Feeder schools for Alexandria High School:

Elementary:    Alexandria Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

White:
80.8%
African American:
11.9%
Hispanic:
3.8%
more
 See top rated Alabama high schools

 Compare Alexandria High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 61st percentile in 2015 → 79th in 2025
Strengths
Test scores above the Alabama average (36% vs 29% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 21% of Alabama high schools
99% graduate in 4 years — above the Alabama average (92%)
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school36%
District avg29%
Alabama avg29%
79th of 374
Alabama public high schools ?
Top 21%▲ up 18 pts since 2015
From top 39% (2015) to top 21% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Alabama High Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 7High Schools in the Calhoun County
64th of 135Calhoun County among Alabama districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
201747.6221 of 43248.8%★★☆☆☆
201661.8138 of 43268.1%★★★☆☆
201549.6199 of 43053.7%★★★☆☆
201456.6172 of 43860.7%★★★☆☆
201365.1135 of 43669.0%★★★☆☆
201259.3191 of 43656.2%★★★☆☆
201164.7154 of 43564.6%★★★☆☆
201060.8170 of 43560.9%★★★☆☆
200968.2110 of 42574.1%★★★★☆
200860.1144 of 41765.5%★★★☆☆
200758.4169 of 41259.0%★★★☆☆
200659.2155 of 40962.1%★★★☆☆
200569.584 of 41579.8%★★★★☆
200477.469 of 40783.0%★★★★☆
High school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202577.379 of 37478.9%★★★★☆
202479.658 of 37884.7%★★★★☆
202389.641 of 37188.9%★★★★☆
202278.366 of 36782.0%★★★★☆
202153.1150 of 37159.6%★★★☆☆
201966.3117 of 36668.0%★★★☆☆
201865.7120 of 35666.3%★★★☆☆
201753.8136 of 35361.5%★★★☆☆
201666.493 of 35173.5%★★★★☆
201555.0139 of 35360.6%★★★☆☆
201460.1128 of 35864.2%★★★☆☆
201374.820 of 35894.4%★★★★★
201280.425 of 35893.0%★★★★★
201182.324 of 36093.3%★★★★★
201074.358 of 35883.8%★★★★☆
200965.0101 of 35771.7%★★★★☆
200869.476 of 35978.8%★★★★☆
200744.2227 of 35836.6%★★☆☆☆
200673.748 of 35786.6%★★★★☆
200568.984 of 35976.6%★★★★☆
200463.7116 of 35767.5%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202561.751 of 22877.6%★★★★☆
202495.69 of 23196.1%★★★★★
202392.512 of 22494.6%★★★★★
202295.112 of 22294.6%★★★★★
202131.4160 of 22829.8%★★☆☆☆
201981.227 of 22487.9%★★★★☆
201848.399 of 22355.6%★★★☆☆
201730.3140 of 18925.9%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202578.470 of 35980.5%★★★★☆
202481.551 of 36686.1%★★★★☆
202391.632 of 35891.1%★★★★★
202258.2134 of 36763.5%★★★☆☆
202160.2125 of 35965.2%★★★☆☆
201968.9103 of 35470.9%★★★★☆
201861.8132 of 34762.0%★★★☆☆
201748.6149 of 34356.6%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202584.737 of 36789.9%★★★★★
202486.330 of 37592.0%★★★★★
202388.530 of 34991.4%★★★★★
202273.859 of 36183.7%★★★★☆
202148.0173 of 36152.1%★★★☆☆
201973.182 of 35877.1%★★★★☆
201873.175 of 34978.5%★★★★☆
201756.8106 of 31566.3%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202570.285 of 36376.6%★★★★☆
202473.772 of 36880.4%★★★★☆
202383.948 of 35886.6%★★★★☆
202289.735 of 36690.4%★★★★★
202145.5185 of 36649.5%★★★☆☆
201959.9141 of 35760.5%★★★☆☆
201866.8107 of 35069.4%★★★☆☆
201756.3126 of 33962.8%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202520.8174 of 19410.3%★☆☆☆☆
202432.9133 of 19832.8%★★☆☆☆
202370.937 of 18279.7%★★★★☆
202273.731 of 16981.7%★★★★☆
202185.117 of 19691.3%★★★★★
201996.26 of 17196.5%★★★★★
201882.418 of 16088.8%★★★★☆
201719.972 of 8313.3%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202563.8102 of 32568.6%★★★☆☆
202464.887 of 32573.2%★★★★☆
202381.753 of 31783.3%★★★★☆
202263.793 of 32671.5%★★★★☆
202146.1154 of 31951.7%★★★☆☆
201949.2148 of 31352.7%★★★☆☆
201849.4133 of 30055.7%★★★☆☆
201736.1137 of 23040.4%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
High school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)90th percentile+11 vs school
Female (2025)81st percentile~ school
African American (2025)78th percentile~ school
Male (2025)77th percentile~ school
White (2025)69th percentile-10 vs school
Special Education (2025)10th percentile-69 vs school
By subject vs Alabama (2024-2025) ?
Science45%+13 vs state
English38%+8 vs state
Mathematics26%~ state avg

1.0
1 rating · 1 written review
50
40
30
20
11
Rate Alexandria High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent on FaceBook
Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Open Quote my kids have had extreme issues with bullies on and off the bus, school and bus faculty do not enforce rules as the code of conduct implies. had alot of harassment not only by students, but by teachers/vice principal as well. Assault, harassment/intimidation are big problems with Alexandria High School. the buses are loaded with elementary students combined with high school kids (which poses huge problems)and i have knowledge of a bus driver operating the bus while being under the influence of pain medications, causing the bus to leave the road several times. kids are unruly and sports are based on "who you know" rather than talent. I DO NOT SUGGEST THIS SCHOOL TO ANYONE! Close Quote





Schools Near Alexandria High School









Frequently Asked Questions about Alexandria High School

Alexandria High School ranks 79th of 374 Alabama high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 480 students attended Alexandria High School.

Alexandria High School is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : Alexandria Elementary School

Students at Alexandria High School are 81% White, 12% African American, 4% Hispanic, 2% Asian, 1% Two or more races.


Rate Alexandria High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Alexandria High School!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Alabama State Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics