Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

J. Frank Hillyard Middle

Public Grades 6-8
254th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 416 Virginia Middle Schools
Better than 39% of Virginia middle schools
Summary

J. Frank Hillyard Middle is a grades 6–8 school in Broadway, Virginia, serving 726 students as part of Rockingham County Public Schools. The school holds a 2-star rating and currently ranks 254th of 416 Virginia middle schools, placing it at the 39th percentile statewide. Among the four Rockingham County middle schools, Hillyard ranks the lowest in 2025–2026, though it sits narrowly behind Wilbur S. Pence Middle and Elkton Middle and is clearly outpaced by Montevideo Middle.

The school's biggest academic strength is science. Eighth-grade science proficiency reached 73.66% in 2025–2026, above both the district (67.15%) and state (64.72%), and even exceeded Montevideo Middle's science score. Students in accelerated Algebra I also performed perfectly, with 100% proficiency. Reading and writing paint a different picture. Reading proficiency has never reached the state average in any grade or year measured, with 7th grade trailing the state by 10 percentage points, and 8th-grade writing proficiency was 39.34% versus 55.46% statewide in 2022–2023. Grade-level math is also a challenge: just 49.7% of 8th graders were proficient, though that edges the state average of 46.86%. By comparison, North Fork Middle, about 10 miles away, posts far stronger results in 8th-grade reading (78.99%) and math (77.89%).

Attendance has improved dramatically, with chronic absenteeism dropping from 28.4% in 2021–2022 to 14.2% in 2024–2025 — now near the state average, though still above the district's 11.0% and well above North Fork's 5.0%. Hillyard also has the highest student–teacher ratio (14.0) among nearby middle schools and per-student spending ($9,468) that's among the lowest in the region. State data also shows room for improvement in how the school serves students with disabilities, and the school's overall pattern suggests academic challenges are broad-based across all student groups. For parents considering Hillyard, the takeaways are clear: the school excels in science and advanced algebra, but literacy remains a persistent weakness, so it's worth asking about reading interventions, class sizes, and how the school plans to build on its science success.

726
Students ?
14.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$9,468
Per pupil spending ?
66.1%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 226 Hawks Hill Drive
       Broadway, VA  22815

(540) 896-8961

District: Rockingham County Public Schools


Students who attend J. Frank Hillyard Middle usually attend:

High:    Broadway High

Feeder schools for J. Frank Hillyard Middle:

Elementary:    Fulks Run Elementary
    John C. Myers Elementary
    Lacey Spring Elementary
    Linville-Edom Elementary
    More...
Racial breakdown:

White:
70.7%
Hispanic:
21.5%
Two or more races:
5.4%
more
 See top rated Virginia middle schools

 Compare J. Frank Hillyard Middle to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Rebounding — 16th percentile in 2022 → 39th in 2026
Strengths
Ranking is rebounding — up to 39th (2026) from a 16th-percentile low (2022)
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Near the bottom of Rockingham County Public Schools's ranking
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school66%
District avg69%
Virginia avg68%
254th of 416
Virginia public middle schools ?
Bottom 39%▼ down 6 pts since 2016
From bottom 45% (2016) to bottom 39% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Virginia Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
4th of 4Middle Schools in the Rockingham County Public Schools
68th of 131Rockingham County Public Schools among Virginia districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202646.0254 of 41638.9%★★☆☆☆
202543.6258 of 41938.4%★★☆☆☆
202447.5234 of 41743.9%★★☆☆☆
202337.2284 of 42232.7%★★☆☆☆
202221.9348 of 41516.1%★☆☆☆☆
202137.9255 of 41939.1%★★☆☆☆
201936.6294 of 42430.7%★★☆☆☆
201836.4289 of 41330.0%★★☆☆☆
201751.7194 of 41553.3%★★★☆☆
201646.7226 of 40944.7%★★☆☆☆
201543.8235 of 41243.0%★★☆☆☆
201440.2252 of 41639.4%★★☆☆☆
201334.1292 of 41629.8%★★☆☆☆
201247.1229 of 41344.6%★★☆☆☆
201144.8247 of 41340.2%★★☆☆☆
201057.5153 of 40862.5%★★★☆☆
200952.6172 of 39055.9%★★★☆☆
200865.598 of 39174.9%★★★★☆
200769.374 of 38780.9%★★★★☆
200669.263 of 38383.6%★★★★☆
200559.4156 of 34054.1%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202627.8210 of 29228.1%★☆☆☆☆
202432.7184 of 28134.5%★★☆☆☆
202336.7158 of 27843.2%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202640.472 of 13446.3%★★☆☆☆
202552.347 of 13565.2%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202646.7255 of 40937.7%★★☆☆☆
202541.4264 of 40334.5%★★☆☆☆
202444.2250 of 40738.6%★★☆☆☆
202338.8277 of 41132.6%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202646.9156 of 28344.9%★★☆☆☆
202537.9187 of 27933.0%★★☆☆☆
202446.8149 of 27245.2%★★☆☆☆
202335.1184 of 27533.1%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202649.9208 of 40148.1%★★☆☆☆
202549.4213 of 40347.1%★★☆☆☆
202457.7163 of 40259.5%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202645.2249 of 41039.3%★★☆☆☆
202544.5240 of 40440.6%★★☆☆☆
202449.9218 of 40746.4%★★☆☆☆
202335.3292 of 40928.6%★☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202635.5175 of 24929.7%★★☆☆☆
202532.5179 of 24426.6%★☆☆☆☆
20249.5228 of 2373.8%☆☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202626.7341 of 40014.8%★☆☆☆☆
202525.3330 of 40017.5%★☆☆☆☆
202429.1320 of 39619.2%★☆☆☆☆
202321.0350 of 40212.9%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)48th percentile+9 vs school
English Language Learner (2026)46th percentile+7 vs school
Hispanic (2026)45th percentile+6 vs school
Male (2026)39th percentile~ school
Female (2026)38th percentile~ school
Multi-racial (2026)30th percentile-9 vs school
Disabled (2026)28th percentile-11 vs school
White (2026)15th percentile-24 vs school
By subject vs Virginia (2025-2026) ?
Algebra I100%+7 vs state
Civics and Economics75%~ state avg
Science74%+9 vs state
English Reading65%-8 vs state
Mathematics57%~ state avg

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate J. Frank Hillyard Middle and help other families decide.
Rate J. Frank Hillyard Middle
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near J. Frank Hillyard Middle

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about J. Frank Hillyard Middle

Students at J. Frank Hillyard Middle are 71% White, 21% Hispanic, 5% Two or more races, 1% African American.

J. Frank Hillyard Middle ranks 254th of 416 Virginia middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students who attend J. Frank Hillyard Middle usually go on to attend Broadway High

In the 2024-25 school year, 726 students attended J. Frank Hillyard Middle.

Rate J. Frank Hillyard Middle!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for J. Frank Hillyard Middle!


Latest Virginia data All new data »
2025–26 SOL test scoresNewAug 25, 2026
2021–22 school spending dataFeb 16, 2026
2022–23 through 2023–24 school spending dataFeb 10, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJan 6, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Virginia Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics