|
Wise Correctional Center Unit #18
|
Public |
11-12 |
3602 Bear Lane |
Coeburn |
24230 |
Wise County |
Virginia Department of Corrections |
No |
No |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(540) 395-2384 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Wallen's Ridge Correctional Center
|
Public |
11-12 |
272 Dogwood Dr. |
Big Stone Gap |
24219 |
Wise County |
Virginia Department of Corrections |
No |
No |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(276) 523-3310 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Eastside High
|
Public |
9-12 |
314 School House Hill Dr |
Coeburn |
24230 |
Wise County |
Wise County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(276) 395-3389 |
418 |
26 |
15.8 |
88.3% |
402 (96.2%) |
3 (0.7%) |
5 (1.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
8 (1.9%) |
77 |
43rd of 331 public high schools |
87.0% |
|
66.6 |
109th of 328 public high schools |
66.8% |
66 |
| 95.6 | | 100.0 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | 92.3 | 425.0 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | | | | | | | | | 85.7 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | | 389.0 | 396.0 | | | | | | | | 90.0 | 464.0 | 370.0 | 54.6 | < 50% | < 50% | | 53.9 | < 50% | 81.0 | ≥ 50% | < 50% | | | |
$8,487 | $246 | $8,242 |
|
Coeburn Middle
|
Public |
5-8 |
518 Centre Ave NE |
Coeburn |
24230 |
Wise County |
Wise County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(276) 395-2135 |
304 |
28 |
11.0 |
92.8% |
286 (94.1%) |
8 (2.6%) |
5 (1.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (1.6%) |
88.1 |
11th of 416 public middle schools |
97.4% |
|
86.6 |
16th of 419 public middle schools |
96.2% |
5 |
| | | | | | 100.0 | | | | | | | | | 84.4 | 79.4 | 77.6 | 96.2 | | | | | 73.4 | 86.5 | | | | | 73.4 | 96.8 | 87.8 | 93.2 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 82.7 | |
$10,934 | $641 | $10,292 |
|
Coeburn Primary
|
Public |
PK, KG-4 |
332 School House Hill Dr. |
Coeburn |
24230 |
Wise County |
Wise County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(276) 395-6100 |
420 |
35 |
12.0 |
87.6% |
369 (87.9%) |
15 (3.6%) |
12 (2.9%) |
3 (0.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (4.8%) |
92.8 |
15th of 1111 public elementary schools |
98.6% |
|
87.8 |
79th of 1110 public elementary schools |
92.9% |
64 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | 96.5 | 98.7 | | | | | | | | | | | | | 91.2 | 93.2 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 91.9 |
$8,679 | $900 | $7,778 |
|
Central High
|
Public |
9-12 |
5000 Warrior Drive |
Norton |
24273 |
Wise County |
Wise County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(276) 328-8015 |
676 |
41 |
16.5 |
90.7% |
630 (93.2%) |
9 (1.3%) |
16 (2.4%) |
7 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
13 (1.9%) |
85.3 |
4th of 331 public high schools |
98.8% |
|
83.4 |
7th of 328 public high schools |
97.9% |
3 |
≥ 50% | 88.4 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | | | 98.1 | 432.0 | 405.0 | ≥ 50% | 100.0 | | | | | | | | < 50% | 91.6 | 416.0 | ≥ 50% | | | | | | | | | | | ≥ 50% | 94.1 | 438.0 | | | | | < 50% | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | 90.8 | 83.3 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | |
$6,378 | $242 | $6,136 |
|
J.W. Adams Combined
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
10824 Orby Cantrell Hwy |
Pound |
24279 |
Wise County |
Wise County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(276) 796-5419 |
523 |
42 |
12.5 |
85.7% |
469 (89.7%) |
21 (4.0%) |
16 (3.1%) |
3 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (2.7%) |
89.2 |
54th of 1111 public elementary schools |
95.1% |
|
82.9 |
164th of 1110 public elementary schools |
85.2% |
110 |
| | | | | | 100.0 | | | | | | | 93.2 | 95.9 | 85.7 | 93.3 | 80.0 | 90.0 | | | | | 80.0 | 95.4 | | | 94.9 | 95.9 | 94.3 | 88.9 | 93.8 | 97.7 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 93.6 | 85.7 |
$9,013 | $581 | $8,432 |
|
Union High
|
Public |
9-12 |
322 Powell Valley Road |
Big Stone Gap |
24219 |
Wise County |
Wise County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(276) 523-1290 |
564 |
37 |
15.1 |
90.6% |
512 (90.8%) |
24 (4.3%) |
12 (2.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (2.8%) |
80.1 |
24th of 331 public high schools |
92.7% |
|
75.8 |
51st of 328 public high schools |
84.5% |
27 |
| 96.6 | | ≥ 50% | | < 50% | | 88.4 | ≥ 50% | 432.0 | ≥ 50% | 93.9 | ≥ 50% | | | | | | | ≥ 50% | 89.1 | ≥ 50% | | | | | | | | | | | | ≥ 50% | 93.4 | | | < 50% | | | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | 86.4 | 454.0 | ≥ 50% | < 50% | | |
$7,065 | $05 | $7,060 |
|
Union Primary
|
Public |
PK, KG-4 |
2945 Second Avenue East |
Big Stone Gap |
24219 |
Wise County |
Wise County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(276) 523-4900 |
809 |
61 |
13.2 |
90.1% |
721 (89.1%) |
29 (3.6%) |
11 (1.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
47 (5.8%) |
89.7 |
49th of 1111 public elementary schools |
95.6% |
|
86.7 |
92nd of 1110 public elementary schools |
91.7% |
43 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | 91.7 | 94.3 | | | | | | | | | | | | | 83.5 | 92.7 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 93.5 |
$8,152 | $808 | $7,343 |
|
St. Paul Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-8 |
3200 Deacon Drive |
Saint Paul |
24283 |
Wise County |
Wise County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(276) 762-5941 |
514 |
44 |
11.6 |
86.8% |
473 (92.0%) |
14 (2.7%) |
8 (1.6%) |
3 (0.6%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (2.7%) |
95.8 |
2nd of 1111 public elementary schools |
99.8% |
|
95.4 |
4th of 1110 public elementary schools |
99.6% |
2 |
| | | | | | 100.0 | | | | | | | 100.0 | 100.0 | 97.5 | 97.9 | 95.0 | 100.0 | | | | | 97.5 | 100.0 | | | 100.0 | 100.0 | 95.0 | 95.8 | 92.3 | 92.9 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 92.3 | 100.0 |
$8,704 | $637 | $8,067 |
|
L.F. Addington Middle
|
Public |
5-8 |
324 School St |
Wise |
24293 |
Wise County |
Wise County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(276) 328-8821 |
387 |
35 |
11.2 |
— |
359 (92.8%) |
4 (1.0%) |
6 (1.6%) |
8 (2.1%) |
1 (0.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
8 (2.1%) |
89.1 |
9th of 416 public middle schools |
97.8% |
|
91.2 |
6th of 419 public middle schools |
98.6% |
3 |
| | | | | | 100.0 | | | | | | | | | 89.5 | 93.8 | 87.5 | 86.4 | | | | | 80.2 | 84.2 | | | | | 77.9 | 89.7 | 93.2 | 88.1 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 83.0 | |
$9,731 | $572 | $9,159 |
|
Wise Primary
|
Public |
PK, KG-4 |
323 Railroad Ave SE |
Wise |
24293 |
Wise County |
Wise County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(276) 328-8019 |
603 |
45 |
13.4 |
87.2% |
524 (86.9%) |
20 (3.3%) |
24 (4.0%) |
9 (1.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
25 (4.1%) |
84.4 |
138th of 1111 public elementary schools |
87.6% |
|
85.2 |
120th of 1110 public elementary schools |
89.2% |
18 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | 85.7 | 84.4 | | | | | | | | | | | | | 87.0 | 90.0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 90.0 |
$8,878 | $1,019 | $7,860 |
|
Union Middle
|
Public |
5-8 |
3137 Second Avenue East |
Big Stone Gap |
24219 |
Wise County |
Wise County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(276) 523-0195 |
561 |
46 |
12.0 |
93.8% |
522 (93.0%) |
10 (1.8%) |
13 (2.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
14 (2.5%) |
82.3 |
30th of 416 public middle schools |
92.8% |
|
79.8 |
48th of 419 public middle schools |
88.5% |
18 |
| | | | | | 100.0 | | | | | | | | | 89.9 | 78.1 | 80.0 | 51.7 | | | | | 81.3 | 77.5 | | | | | 81.5 | 89.8 | 88.7 | 82.5 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 92.4 | |
$8,762 | $226 | $8,536 |