Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Buena Vista Elementary

Public Grades K-5
2708th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 4,643 Texas Elementary Schools
Better than 42% of Texas elementary schools
Summary

Buena Vista Elementary in Del Rio, TX, serves 515 students in grades K-5 and is a stable, mid-tier school within the San Felipe-Del Rio Consolidated Independent School District, though it recently dropped to a 2-star rating (42nd percentile statewide) after years of consistent 3-star performance.

Buena Vista’s greatest strength is its exceptional support for Gifted and Talented students, who ranked in the 86th percentile statewide in 2025-2026—a stark contrast to the school’s overall ranking. This suggests a specialized program that excels for high-achieving learners. However, the school faces persistent challenges with English Language Learners, who ranked in the 19th percentile in 2024-2025. Academically, Buena Vista shows a clear strength in Reading over Math; for example, 4th-grade Reading proficiency (54.74%) significantly outpaced Math proficiency (40.88%) in 2025-2026. Despite its recent decline, the school consistently outperforms the district average in nearly every subject, making it a relative bright spot compared to lower-performing schools like Garfield Elementary (8th percentile) and Ruben Chavira Elementary (20th percentile).

Nearby, Roberto Bobby Barrera Elementary STEM Magnet offers a different model with only 14.86% of students on free/reduced lunch, smaller enrollment (148), and higher per-student spending ($12,859), achieving an 82nd percentile ranking. Buena Vista, with over 54% of students qualifying for free/reduced lunch and lower spending ($8,882 per student), operates in a different context. While schools like Ceniza Hills Elementary (53rd percentile) and Dr. Lonnie Green Junior Elementary outperform it, Buena Vista remains a solid, average option in a district with many struggling schools. The recent drop in ranking is a warning sign, but its consistent outperformance of the district suggests a foundation of effective teaching that can be built upon.

515
Students ?
18.4
Student/teacher ratio ?
$9,797
Per pupil spending ?
54.4%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 100 Echo Vly Dr
       Del Rio, TX  78842

(830) 778-4600

District: San Felipe-Del Rio Consolidated Independent School District


Students who attend Buena Vista Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Del Rio Middle
    San Felipe Memorial Middle
High:    Del Rio High School
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
91.3%
White:
5.8%
African American:
1.4%
more
 See top rated Texas elementary schools

 Compare Buena Vista Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 68th percentile in 2016 → 42nd in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Texas average (45% vs 51% meeting standards)
!Ranking has slipped — down 26 percentile points since 2016
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school45%
District avg38%
Texas avg51%
2,708th of 4,643
Texas public elementary schools ?
Bottom 42%▼ down 26 pts since 2016
From top 32% (2016) to bottom 42% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Texas Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
3rd of 7Elementary Schools in the San Felipe-Del Rio Consolidated Independent School District
655th of 947San Felipe-Del Rio Consolidated Independent School District among Texas districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202640.62708 of 464341.7%★★☆☆☆
202547.92266 of 465151.3%★★★☆☆
202447.82316 of 471050.8%★★★☆☆
202349.72202 of 464752.6%★★★☆☆
202251.12095 of 458154.3%★★★☆☆
202149.52062 of 457855.0%★★★☆☆
201954.61786 of 447960.1%★★★☆☆
201850.61957 of 435955.1%★★★☆☆
201750.51938 of 432955.2%★★★☆☆
201667.71389 of 428667.6%★★★☆☆
201567.31411 of 432067.3%★★★☆☆
201460.91708 of 426059.9%★★★☆☆
201364.21478 of 422165.0%★★★☆☆
201261.91599 of 420662.0%★★★☆☆
201165.71452 of 409564.5%★★★☆☆
201061.11705 of 393756.7%★★★☆☆
200957.21865 of 388452.0%★★★☆☆
200867.61208 of 376867.9%★★★☆☆
200746.42391 of 372435.8%★★☆☆☆
200652.41926 of 347644.6%★★☆☆☆
200547.62128 of 347538.8%★★☆☆☆
200443.22339 of 346532.5%★★☆☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202138.0658 of 96732.0%★★☆☆☆

At Risk

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202237.72964 of 446133.6%★★☆☆☆
202128.63471 of 433119.9%★☆☆☆☆
201929.83412 of 429520.6%★☆☆☆☆
201847.02155 of 424049.2%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202526.52355 of 291819.3%★☆☆☆☆
202424.83084 of 366815.9%★☆☆☆☆
202319.13278 of 35567.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202216.03324 of 34874.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202115.63352 of 34462.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20199.33305 of 33330.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201818.93011 of 32266.7%☆☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202641.02714 of 458840.8%★★☆☆☆
202542.42154 of 374442.5%★★☆☆☆
202442.12662 of 465842.9%★★☆☆☆
202347.62320 of 458849.4%★★☆☆☆
202250.72119 of 456153.5%★★★☆☆
202155.91697 of 449962.3%★★★☆☆
201958.81559 of 434864.1%★★★☆☆
201852.11876 of 430656.4%★★★☆☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202674.3446 of 308085.5%★★★★☆
202571.1635 of 261975.8%★★★★☆
202367.51002 of 298066.4%★★★☆☆
202264.41155 of 295861.0%★★★☆☆
202160.61362 of 300654.7%★★★☆☆
201954.21833 of 318442.4%★★☆☆☆
201844.42160 of 310630.5%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202642.82585 of 442541.6%★★☆☆☆
202549.21772 of 364451.4%★★★☆☆
202449.32171 of 446551.4%★★★☆☆
202353.51845 of 440158.1%★★★☆☆
202255.01755 of 437659.9%★★★☆☆
202148.72015 of 432953.5%★★★☆☆
201958.31491 of 418864.4%★★★☆☆
201853.51728 of 416858.5%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202635.23240 of 453528.6%★☆☆☆☆
202537.62499 of 370532.6%★★☆☆☆
202436.23194 of 459430.5%★★☆☆☆
202340.72812 of 452137.8%★★☆☆☆
202229.83532 of 447721.1%★☆☆☆☆
202121.43950 of 445111.3%★☆☆☆☆
201943.72517 of 430941.6%★★☆☆☆
201841.82578 of 426439.5%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202640.22747 of 459740.2%★★☆☆☆
202550.31710 of 373954.3%★★★☆☆
202449.92180 of 464753.1%★★★☆☆
202351.42073 of 458554.8%★★★☆☆
202249.22211 of 456351.5%★★★☆☆
202141.62463 of 449845.2%★★☆☆☆
201949.92017 of 435753.7%★★★☆☆
201847.32134 of 431950.6%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202650.21718 of 430860.1%★★★☆☆
202535.42386 of 354932.8%★★☆☆☆
202449.91910 of 429255.5%★★★☆☆
202362.6974 of 408676.2%★★★★☆
202286.0225 of 395294.3%★★★★★
202152.11307 of 379965.6%★★★☆☆
201970.7550 of 368485.1%★★★★☆
201866.6669 of 355881.2%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202463.71031 of 310866.8%★★★☆☆
202360.91173 of 310662.2%★★★☆☆
202248.41658 of 308246.2%★★☆☆☆
202179.0419 of 308286.4%★★★★☆
201960.01155 of 314263.2%★★★☆☆
201845.91741 of 312744.3%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Gifted and Talented (2026)86th percentile+44 vs school
White (2024)67th percentile+16 vs school
Special Education (2026)60th percentile+18 vs school
Hispanic (2026)42nd percentile~ school
Female (2026)41st percentile~ school
Male (2026)40th percentile~ school
At Risk (2022)34th percentile-21 vs school
Asian (2021)32nd percentile-23 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)29th percentile-13 vs school
English Language Learner (2025)19th percentile-32 vs school
By subject vs Texas (2025-2026) ?
Reading52%~ state avg
Mathematics37%-10 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Buena Vista Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Buena Vista Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Buena Vista Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Buena Vista Elementary

Buena Vista Elementary ranks 2708th of 4643 Texas elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Buena Vista Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Del Rio Middle
Middle : San Felipe Memorial Middle
High : Del Rio High School

Students at Buena Vista Elementary are 91% Hispanic, 6% White, 1% African American, 1% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 515 students attended Buena Vista Elementary.

Rate Buena Vista Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Buena Vista Elementary!


Latest Texas data All new data »
2025–26 STAAR, STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 12, 2026
2021–22 through 2023–24 school spending dataJan 10, 2026
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025
2024–25 STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 23, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Texas Education Agency.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics