Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Willie Melton Senior Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-5
476th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 4,627 Texas Elementary Schools
Better than 90% of Texas elementary schools
Summary

Willie Melton Senior Elementary in Brookshire, TX, is a PK-5 school serving 635 students within the Lamar Consolidated Independent School District, and it has earned a strong 4-star rating by ranking in the 90th percentile statewide for the 2025-2026 school year.

This school truly shines in its ability to help all students succeed, regardless of background. It performs exceptionally well with students who are often underserved elsewhere, ranking in the 94th percentile for African American students and the 90th percentile for Hispanic students. Its work with students from low-income families is also top-notch, placing in the 89th percentile. A standout strength is mathematics: 4th-grade math proficiency hit an impressive 80.36%, far outpacing the district average of 61.03% and nearby schools like Huggins Elementary (42.11%) and Viola Gilmore Randle Elementary (56.82%). Reading skills also grow as students move up, climbing from 63.64% proficiency in 3rd grade to 74.77% in 5th grade, showing effective teaching that builds on foundational skills.

While Willie Melton is a top performer in its district, it sits near the highly resourced schools of the Katy Independent School District (Isd), such as Fred And Patti Shafer Elementary and Keiko Davidson Elementary, which have lower rates of students from low-income families and smaller class sizes. There is a slight dip in 5th-grade math (62.62%) and science (37.89%), suggesting areas for growth as the curriculum gets tougher. Overall, Willie Melton is a fantastic choice for families seeking a school that combines high achievement with a genuine commitment to equity and inclusion.

635
Students ?
18.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
26%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 2880 Jordan Ranch Blvd
       Brookshire, TX  77423

(832) 223-7100

District: Lamar Consolidated Independent School District

Racial breakdown:

White:
28.5%
Hispanic:
28.2%
African American:
20.8%
more
 See top rated Texas elementary schools

 Compare Willie Melton Senior Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Strengths
Test scores above the Texas average (70% vs 51% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 10% of Texas elementary schools
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school70%
District avg63%
Texas avg51%
476th of 4,627
Texas public elementary schools ?
Top 10%
See the entire ranking list of Texas Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
9th of 33Elementary Schools in the Lamar Consolidated Independent School District
196th of 951Lamar Consolidated Independent School District among Texas districts
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Female (2026)94th percentile+4 vs school
African American (2026)94th percentile+4 vs school
Hispanic (2026)90th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)89th percentile~ school
English Language Learner (2026)88th percentile~ school
White (2026)85th percentile-4 vs school
Male (2026)83rd percentile-7 vs school
Special Education (2026)77th percentile-12 vs school
Gifted and Talented (2026)73rd percentile-17 vs school
Asian (2026)43rd percentile-47 vs school
By subject vs Texas (2025-2026) ?
Reading71%+16 vs state
Mathematics70%+23 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Willie Melton Senior Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Willie Melton Senior Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Willie Melton Senior Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Willie Melton Senior Elementary

Willie Melton Senior Elementary ranks 476th of 4627 Texas elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Students at Willie Melton Senior Elementary are 29% White, 28% Hispanic, 21% African American, 19% Asian, 3% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 635 students attended Willie Melton Senior Elementary.


Rate Willie Melton Senior Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Willie Melton Senior Elementary!


Latest Texas data All new data »
2025–26 STAAR, STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 12, 2026
2021–22 through 2023–24 school spending dataJan 10, 2026
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025
2024–25 STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 23, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Texas Education Agency.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics