Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Haas Middle

Public Grades 6-8
1773rd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,335 Texas Middle Schools
Better than 24% of Texas middle schools
Summary

Haas Middle in Corpus Christi, TX, serves 545 students in grades 6-8 within the Corpus Christi Independent School District (Isd), and is a high-poverty school where over 86% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.

Haas Middle presents a fascinating "two-speed" academic profile. On one hand, its students taking Algebra I achieve exceptional proficiency rates—88% in the most recent year, far exceeding the district average of 50.66% and rivaling top-performing nearby schools like Baker Middle (92.17%) and Kaffie Middle (95.28%). On the other hand, proficiency in standard grade-level math is a significant weakness, with only about 22-26% of 6th and 8th graders meeting benchmarks. This suggests a strong pipeline for advanced math students that hasn't yet translated to broader success. The school also spends significantly more per student ($11,558) than higher-performing peers like Kaffie ($6,093) and Adkins Middle ($7,095), indicating a heavy investment in resources that has yet to yield widespread results.

Despite these challenges, there are bright spots. Eighth-grade science scores showed a notable improvement, jumping to 43.85% proficiency in 2024-2025, above the district average. However, support for student subgroups has been inconsistent, with rankings for Special Education and African American students fluctuating dramatically from year to year. A useful comparison is Hamlin Middle, a nearby school with nearly identical poverty rates and spending per student, which consistently outperforms Haas in overall state rankings and grade-level tests. This suggests that Haas's challenges may be tied to specific instructional practices rather than just demographics, and that replicating the success of its Algebra I program across other subjects could be a key path forward.

545
Students ?
13.6
Student/teacher ratio ?
$10,659
Per pupil spending ?
86.2%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 6630 McArdle Rd
       Corpus Christi, TX  78412-3799

(361) 878-4240

District: Corpus Christi Independent School District (Isd)


Students who attend Haas Middle usually attend:

High:    King High School
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
87.2%
White:
7.9%
African American:
3.5%
more
 See top rated Texas middle schools

 Compare Haas Middle to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 16th percentile in 2016 → 24th in 2026
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 8 percentile points since 2016
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Texas average (33% vs 47% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (24th percentile)
!Social Studies scores 18 pts below the Texas average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school33%
District avg43%
Texas avg47%
1,773rd of 2,335
Texas public middle schools ?
Bottom 24%▲ up 8 pts since 2016
From bottom 16% (2016) to bottom 24% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Texas Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
7th of 10Middle Schools in the Corpus Christi Independent School District (Isd)
487th of 951Corpus Christi Independent School District (Isd) among Texas districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202628.41773 of 233524.1%★☆☆☆☆
202535.51545 of 234434.1%★★☆☆☆
202422.91959 of 237217.4%★☆☆☆☆
202321.81929 of 233017.2%★☆☆☆☆
202220.41929 of 225414.4%★☆☆☆☆
202126.81692 of 225224.9%★☆☆☆☆
201919.71892 of 219313.7%★☆☆☆☆
201818.41849 of 208011.1%★☆☆☆☆
201723.81654 of 202718.4%★☆☆☆☆
201623.41677 of 198715.6%★☆☆☆☆
201521.21771 of 204313.3%★☆☆☆☆
201415.51817 of 19878.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201323.11668 of 197315.5%★☆☆☆☆
201226.61581 of 195119.0%★☆☆☆☆
201136.61491 of 189521.3%★☆☆☆☆
201036.31411 of 180321.7%★☆☆☆☆
200933.11416 of 176319.7%★☆☆☆☆
200836.71314 of 171823.5%★☆☆☆☆
200735.71260 of 168425.2%★☆☆☆☆
200630.41234 of 158522.1%★☆☆☆☆
200539.11103 of 158230.3%★★☆☆☆
200439.31136 of 157327.8%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202621.01155 of 129510.8%★☆☆☆☆
202549.1450 of 99754.9%★★★☆☆
202444.5628 of 128050.9%★★★☆☆
202348.7571 of 127355.1%★★★☆☆
202249.5521 of 125158.4%★★★☆☆
202125.01026 of 121315.4%★☆☆☆☆
201946.3569 of 119352.3%★★★☆☆
201823.7975 of 116716.5%★☆☆☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202127.2484 of 58917.8%★☆☆☆☆

At Risk

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202223.31917 of 218212.1%★☆☆☆☆
202134.51461 of 211831.0%★★☆☆☆
201925.01791 of 205813.0%★☆☆☆☆
201827.61681 of 200816.3%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202556.4457 of 142868.0%★★★☆☆
202433.41227 of 177030.7%★★☆☆☆
202341.6957 of 172044.4%★★☆☆☆
202232.01196 of 164327.2%★☆☆☆☆
202123.91443 of 15929.4%☆☆☆☆☆
201921.11343 of 14457.1%☆☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202632.01607 of 224028.3%★☆☆☆☆
202538.11143 of 182537.4%★★☆☆☆
202422.01910 of 224214.8%★☆☆☆☆
202319.81936 of 224113.6%★☆☆☆☆
202220.51919 of 222113.6%★☆☆☆☆
202127.61629 of 215124.3%★☆☆☆☆
201919.91799 of 204712.1%★☆☆☆☆
201815.11891 of 20085.8%☆☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202634.71495 of 214130.2%★★☆☆☆
202545.1908 of 173147.5%★★☆☆☆
202426.91704 of 211919.6%★☆☆☆☆
202321.61830 of 211613.5%★☆☆☆☆
202219.41853 of 207710.8%★☆☆☆☆
202130.01515 of 204325.8%★☆☆☆☆
201922.41693 of 193512.5%★☆☆☆☆
201821.81670 of 189511.9%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202636.81494 of 225333.7%★★☆☆☆
202547.6877 of 182051.8%★★★☆☆
202429.01745 of 223521.9%★☆☆☆☆
202326.41827 of 225118.8%★☆☆☆☆
202225.11871 of 222015.7%★☆☆☆☆
202131.81581 of 217227.2%★☆☆☆☆
201925.71742 of 207316.0%★☆☆☆☆
201826.51702 of 203916.5%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202624.81849 of 225317.9%★☆☆☆☆
202538.41112 of 181838.8%★★☆☆☆
202427.01738 of 224622.6%★☆☆☆☆
202324.01803 of 224519.7%★☆☆☆☆
202221.31897 of 222814.9%★☆☆☆☆
202126.81632 of 216824.7%★☆☆☆☆
201920.11804 of 206912.8%★☆☆☆☆
201822.91716 of 203015.5%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202632.41421 of 195627.4%★☆☆☆☆
202558.6443 of 156871.7%★★★★☆
202471.2270 of 189185.7%★★★★☆
202337.91080 of 181540.5%★★☆☆☆
202233.71219 of 175730.6%★★☆☆☆
202135.41099 of 171235.8%★★☆☆☆
201923.21462 of 162610.1%★☆☆☆☆
201829.71253 of 159721.5%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202620.91532 of 173111.5%★☆☆☆☆
202537.4988 of 143931.3%★★☆☆☆
202439.31108 of 173336.1%★★☆☆☆
202334.61260 of 174928.0%★☆☆☆☆
202232.21276 of 172325.9%★☆☆☆☆
202127.51385 of 170018.5%★☆☆☆☆
201912.91605 of 16844.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20187.81643 of 16731.8%☆☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
English Language Learner (2025)68th percentile+34 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)34th percentile+10 vs school
Hispanic (2026)30th percentile+6 vs school
Female (2026)28th percentile+4 vs school
Special Education (2026)27th percentile+3 vs school
Male (2026)18th percentile-6 vs school
Asian (2021)18th percentile-7 vs school
At Risk (2022)12th percentile~ school
White (2026)11th percentile-13 vs school
African American (2026)11th percentile-13 vs school
By subject vs Texas (2025-2026) ?
Algebra I88%+34 vs state
Reading42%-14 vs state
Mathematics26%-13 vs state
Social Studies14%-18 vs state

4.7
3 ratings · 3 written reviews
52
41
30
20
10
Rate Haas Middle
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a principal
Thursday, August 12, 2021

Open Quote Haas Middle School has made huge gains in academic performance! Close Quote


by a teacher
Thursday, April 22, 2021

Open Quote Haas is an awesome school! As a 14-year veteran of teaching at Haas, I can tell you that it is a warm, welcoming school for our students. Everyone works very hard here to help our students be successful citizens. Close Quote


by a student
Thursday, January 7, 2010

Open Quote i went to haas in 7th and it was a great school. the teachers were nice and they knew how to make learning fun. Close Quote





Schools Near Haas Middle

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Haas Middle

Students at Haas Middle are 87% Hispanic, 8% White, 3% African American.

In the 2024-25 school year, 545 students attended Haas Middle.

Haas Middle ranks in the bottom 24.1% of Texas middle schools.

Students who attend Haas Middle usually go on to attend King High School

Rate Haas Middle!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Haas Middle!


Latest Texas data All new data »
2025–26 STAAR, STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 12, 2026
2021–22 through 2023–24 school spending dataJan 10, 2026
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025
2024–25 STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 23, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Texas Education Agency.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics