Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Villa Nueva Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-5
2376th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 4,627 Texas Elementary Schools
Better than 49% of Texas elementary schools
Summary

Villa Nueva Elementary in Brownsville, TX, is a PK-5 school in the Brownsville Independent School District (Isd) serving 346 students in a high-poverty area, where over 85% of students qualify for free or reduced lunch.

Villa Nueva is a school on the rise, improving from the 24th percentile statewide in 2021-2022 to the 49th percentile in 2025-2026, but it still lags behind many nearby schools. Its biggest challenge is math: only about 35% of 3rd graders and 33% of 4th graders were proficient in math recently, compared to district averages of 47% and 56%. In contrast, top-performing neighbors like Ortiz Elementary and Pullam Elementary achieve math proficiency rates of 74% or higher. Science is another weak spot, with only 20% of 5th graders proficient, far below the district average of 34% and the 47-59% rates at nearby Benavides Elementary and Pullam. However, the school shows remarkable strength with its Gifted and Talented students, ranking in the 91st percentile statewide, and effectively supports students from low-income backgrounds, ranking in the 64th percentile.

Interestingly, Villa Nueva spends more per student ($11,398) than several higher-performing schools in the district, such as Benavides ($10,424) and Pullam ($9,924), suggesting that how funds are used matters more than the amount. For a striking comparison, the charter school Jubilee Living Way, just 4.75 miles away, achieves a 4-star rating and far outperforms Villa Nueva in nearly every subject, including 83% 4th-grade math proficiency versus Villa Nueva's 33%. This shows that with the right instructional model, strong results are possible for a similar student population.

346
Students ?
13.6
Student/teacher ratio ?
$12,220
Per pupil spending ?
85.5%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 7455 Old Military Rd
       Brownsville, TX  78520-9724

(956) 542-3957

District: Brownsville Independent School District (Isd)


Students who attend Villa Nueva Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Stillman Middle
High:    Brownsville Early College High School
    Veterans Memorial Early College High School
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
99.7%
White:
0.3%
 See top rated Texas elementary schools

 Compare Villa Nueva Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 40th percentile in 2016 → 49th in 2026
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 9 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school47%
District avg54%
Texas avg51%
2,376th of 4,627
Texas public elementary schools ?
Bottom 49%▲ up 8 pts since 2016
From bottom 40% (2016) to bottom 49% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Texas Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
23rd of 31Elementary Schools in the Brownsville Independent School District (Isd)
355th of 951Brownsville Independent School District (Isd) among Texas districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202645.22376 of 462748.6%★★☆☆☆
202538.42897 of 465137.7%★★☆☆☆
202437.23006 of 471036.2%★★☆☆☆
202341.62692 of 464742.1%★★☆☆☆
202228.23468 of 458124.3%★☆☆☆☆
202124.93509 of 457823.4%★☆☆☆☆
201931.73227 of 447928.0%★☆☆☆☆
201840.02556 of 435941.4%★★☆☆☆
201753.31790 of 432958.7%★★★☆☆
201644.92552 of 428640.5%★★☆☆☆
201549.22377 of 432045.0%★★☆☆☆
201463.21589 of 426062.7%★★★☆☆
201377.6769 of 422181.8%★★★★☆
201268.01253 of 420670.2%★★★★☆
201176.3737 of 409582.0%★★★★☆
201070.51085 of 393772.4%★★★★☆
200966.11356 of 388465.1%★★★☆☆
200857.41806 of 376852.1%★★★☆☆
200758.21781 of 372452.2%★★★☆☆
200656.61700 of 347651.1%★★★☆☆
200557.21670 of 347551.9%★★★☆☆
200443.22340 of 346532.5%★★☆☆☆

At Risk

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202245.92385 of 446146.5%★★☆☆☆
202129.43415 of 433121.1%★☆☆☆☆
201935.13034 of 429529.4%★☆☆☆☆
201838.22788 of 424034.2%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202547.21444 of 291850.5%★★★☆☆
202444.01975 of 366846.2%★★☆☆☆
202344.51990 of 355644.0%★★☆☆☆
202217.33287 of 34875.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202117.03315 of 34463.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201935.22387 of 333328.4%★☆☆☆☆
201835.52297 of 322628.8%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202645.82370 of 457548.2%★★☆☆☆
202541.82191 of 374441.5%★★☆☆☆
202442.12666 of 465842.8%★★☆☆☆
202343.32589 of 458843.6%★★☆☆☆
202228.63514 of 456123.0%★☆☆☆☆
202122.53707 of 449917.6%★☆☆☆☆
201931.93214 of 434826.1%★☆☆☆☆
201834.12985 of 430630.7%★★☆☆☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202674.7263 of 307591.4%★★★★★
202548.31745 of 261933.4%★★☆☆☆
202330.62535 of 298014.9%★☆☆☆☆
20228.12889 of 29582.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202125.52451 of 300618.5%★☆☆☆☆
201917.22974 of 31846.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201822.32804 of 31069.7%☆☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202651.61969 of 441355.4%★★★☆☆
202544.62056 of 364443.6%★★☆☆☆
202444.02506 of 446543.9%★★☆☆☆
202348.32160 of 440150.9%★★★☆☆
202234.23147 of 437628.1%★☆☆☆☆
202130.83175 of 432926.7%★☆☆☆☆
201938.22750 of 418834.3%★★☆☆☆
201847.02128 of 416848.9%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202656.91645 of 452063.6%★★★☆☆
202547.11949 of 370547.4%★★☆☆☆
202445.42523 of 459445.1%★★☆☆☆
202355.51792 of 452160.4%★★★☆☆
202231.63416 of 447723.7%★☆☆☆☆
202130.53344 of 445124.9%★☆☆☆☆
201941.72670 of 430938.0%★★☆☆☆
201855.61671 of 426460.8%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202644.72447 of 458246.6%★★☆☆☆
202535.32549 of 373931.8%★★☆☆☆
202432.13320 of 464728.6%★☆☆☆☆
202340.32744 of 458540.2%★★☆☆☆
202231.13329 of 456327.0%★☆☆☆☆
202129.93189 of 449829.1%★☆☆☆☆
201934.33054 of 435729.9%★☆☆☆☆
201847.42131 of 431950.7%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202637.12728 of 430136.6%★★☆☆☆
20258.23537 of 35490.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202416.94028 of 42926.2%☆☆☆☆☆
202333.42863 of 408629.9%★☆☆☆☆
202233.52766 of 395230.0%★★☆☆☆
202120.33567 of 37996.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201919.43462 of 36846.0%☆☆☆☆☆
201825.53019 of 355815.1%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Gifted and Talented (2026)91st percentile+43 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)64th percentile+15 vs school
Hispanic (2026)55th percentile+7 vs school
English Language Learner (2025)51st percentile+13 vs school
Female (2026)48th percentile~ school
Male (2026)47th percentile~ school
At Risk (2022)47th percentile+22 vs school
Special Education (2026)37th percentile-12 vs school
By subject vs Texas (2025-2026) ?
Reading51%-4 vs state
Mathematics43%-4 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Villa Nueva Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Villa Nueva Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Villa Nueva Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Villa Nueva Elementary

Villa Nueva Elementary ranks 2376th of 4627 Texas elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students at Villa Nueva Elementary are 100% Hispanic.

In the 2024-25 school year, 346 students attended Villa Nueva Elementary.

Rate Villa Nueva Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Villa Nueva Elementary!


Latest Texas data All new data »
2025–26 STAAR, STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 12, 2026
2021–22 through 2023–24 school spending dataJan 10, 2026
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025
2024–25 STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 23, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Texas Education Agency.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics