Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Gibson County High School

Public Grades 9-12
79th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 400 Tennessee High Schools
Better than 80% of Tennessee high schools
Summary

Gibson County High School is a public high school in the small town of Dyer, Tennessee, serving 429 students in grades 9–12 as part of the Gibson County Special School District. The school has historically been a top-tier performer in Tennessee, earning 4–5 star ratings and ranking in the top 15% of high schools for most of the past decade. In 2025–26, however, GCHS slipped to 79th out of 400 schools (80th percentile, 4 stars), its lowest ranking since 2016–17. The school maintains a strong graduation rate of 94.7%, well above the state average of 90.5%, and a dropout rate of 4.4% that is below the state's 6.7%.

Academically, GCHS shows a clear pattern of being a "slow starter, strong finisher." Students struggle with foundational 9th-grade courses — Algebra I proficiency is just 27.1% and English I is 34.7%, both below state averages — but improve considerably by 10th and 11th grade, with Biology I (60.0%), English II (63.5%), Algebra II (47.4%), and Geometry (46.1%) all exceeding state averages. The most revealing comparison is with South Gibson County High School, just 17 miles away in the same district. South Gibson ranks 20th of 400 schools, outperforms GCHS in nearly every subject (including 52.1% vs. 27.1% in Algebra I), and does so while spending less per student ($10,653 vs. $12,495).

The school's biggest concern is chronic absenteeism. At 16.0%, GCHS's rate is roughly double the district average of 8.4% and far exceeds South Gibson's 6.7% and Peabody High School's 5.3%. Attendance has hovered between 12–16% for years, and the recent slide in test scores — US History fell from 67.1% to 50.0% in two years — aligns with this trend. GCHS has also seen declining effectiveness for low-income students (from the 93rd to 72nd percentile) and special education students (from the 79th to 31st percentile). Despite these challenges, the school's graduation rate has remained resilient, suggesting that improving attendance and strengthening 9th-grade support could help GCHS return to its former top-10% status.

429
Students ?
13.9
Student/teacher ratio ?
$12,495
Per pupil spending ?
50.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 130 Trenton Highway
       Dyer, TN  38330

(731) 692-3616

District: Gibson County Special School District


Feeder schools for Gibson County High School:

Elementary:    Dyer Elementary School
    Kenton Elementary School
    Rutherford Elementary School
    Spring Hill Elementary School
    More...
Racial breakdown:

White:
80.2%
African American:
13.3%
Hispanic:
4.2%
more
 See top rated Tennessee high schools

 Compare Gibson County High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 91st percentile in 2016 → 80th in 2026
Strengths
✓Ranks in the top 20% of Tennessee high schools
✓95% graduate in 4 years — above the Tennessee average (90%)
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 11 percentile points since 2016
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school47%
District avg55%
Tennessee avg43%
79th of 400
Tennessee public high schools ?
Top 20%▼ down 11 pts since 2016
From top 9% (2016) to top 20% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Tennessee High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 2High Schools in the Gibson County Special School District
25th of 141Gibson County Special School District among Tennessee districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202672.279 of 40080.3%★★★★☆
202576.352 of 38986.6%★★★★☆
202479.244 of 39288.8%★★★★☆
202373.948 of 38487.5%★★★★☆
202272.648 of 35886.6%★★★★☆
202174.034 of 34790.2%★★★★★
201974.444 of 34287.1%★★★★☆
201874.639 of 34188.6%★★★★☆
201755.6101 of 27363.0%★★★☆☆
201677.930 of 35191.5%★★★★★
201576.336 of 30088.0%★★★★☆
201474.435 of 29688.2%★★★★☆
201360.4110 of 28561.4%★★★☆☆
201275.266 of 26975.5%★★★★☆
201180.131 of 27388.6%★★★★☆
201064.697 of 26763.7%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202666.156 of 23075.7%★★★★☆
202560.766 of 23371.7%★★★★☆
202484.918 of 24092.5%★★★★★
202373.334 of 23985.8%★★★★☆
202264.137 of 22283.3%★★★★☆
202167.329 of 20886.1%★★★★☆
201938.3104 of 18744.4%★★☆☆☆
201862.139 of 19980.4%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202565.990 of 36575.3%★★★★☆
202472.163 of 36582.7%★★★★☆
202373.750 of 36686.3%★★★★☆
202273.644 of 35087.4%★★★★☆
202172.843 of 34087.4%★★★★☆
201976.142 of 33787.5%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202660.685 of 30872.4%★★★★☆
202575.540 of 32487.7%★★★★☆
202481.924 of 33792.9%★★★★★
202378.718 of 33094.5%★★★★★
202277.029 of 32291.0%★★★★★
202176.421 of 31793.4%★★★★★
201962.165 of 30278.5%★★★★☆
201869.631 of 30889.9%★★★★★

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202580.938 of 36889.7%★★★★☆
202482.332 of 36691.3%★★★★★
202370.856 of 35984.4%★★★★☆
202267.566 of 34981.1%★★★★☆
202175.228 of 33291.6%★★★★★
201972.947 of 32985.7%★★★★☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202633.6144 of 21031.4%★★☆☆☆
202553.451 of 19874.2%★★★★☆
202459.839 of 18378.7%★★★★☆
202336.492 of 15440.3%★★☆☆☆
202127.2104 of 12516.8%★☆☆☆☆
201845.362 of 15961.0%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202666.488 of 33073.3%★★★★☆
202571.959 of 32381.7%★★★★☆
202474.254 of 32683.4%★★★★☆
202371.654 of 32583.4%★★★★☆
202267.562 of 31280.1%★★★★☆
202169.645 of 30685.3%★★★★☆
201975.447 of 30184.4%★★★★☆
201872.648 of 30784.4%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Male (2025)90th percentile+3 vs school
African American (2026)76th percentile-5 vs school
Female (2025)75th percentile-11 vs school
White (2026)73rd percentile-7 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)72nd percentile-8 vs school
Special Education (2026)31st percentile-49 vs school
By subject vs Tennessee (2025-2026) ?
English II64%+5 vs state
Biology I60%+10 vs state
US History50%+8 vs state
Algebra II47%+10 vs state
Geometry46%+4 vs state
English I35%-3 vs state
Algebra I27%-5 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Gibson County High School and help other families decide.
Rate Gibson County High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Gibson County High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Gibson County High School

Students at Gibson County High School are 80% White, 13% African American, 4% Hispanic, 2% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 429 students attended Gibson County High School.

Gibson County High School is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : Dyer Elementary School
Elementary : Kenton Elementary School
Elementary : Rutherford Elementary School
Elementary : Spring Hill Elementary School
Elementary : Yorkville Elementary School

Gibson County High School ranks 79th of 400 Tennessee high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Rate Gibson County High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Gibson County High School!


Latest Tennessee data All new data »
2025–26 TNReady test scoresAug 25, 2026
2024–25 dropout ratesApr 2, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataFeb 27, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataDec 18, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Tennessee Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics