|
G. Frank Russell Technology Center
|
Public |
9-12 |
601 East Northside Drive |
Greenwood |
29649 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 80 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(864) 941-5750 |
0 |
16 |
.0 |
— |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
|
Dr. Benjamin E. Mays Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1608 Florida Avenue |
Greenwood |
29646 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(864) 941-5535 |
680 |
45 |
15.1 |
63.9% |
311 (45.7%) |
244 (35.9%) |
95 (14.0%) |
3 (0.4%) |
3 (0.4%) |
4 (0.6%) |
20 (2.9%) |
67.6 |
208th of 661 public elementary schools |
68.5% |
|
65.8 |
218th of 639 public elementary schools |
65.9% |
10 |
77.4 | 72.3 | 69.8 | | | | 69.9 | 41.7 | 52.1 | | | | 62.9 | | | | | |
$12,636 | $1,529 | $581 | $2,110 | $9,542 | $983 | $10,526 |
|
Lakeview Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
660 Center Street |
Greenwood |
29649 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(864) 941-5760 |
426 |
39 |
10.8 |
79.0% |
157 (36.9%) |
177 (41.5%) |
60 (14.1%) |
9 (2.1%) |
2 (0.5%) |
5 (1.2%) |
16 (3.8%) |
63.2 |
237th of 661 public elementary schools |
64.1% |
|
73.4 |
178th of 639 public elementary schools |
72.1% |
59 |
66.7 | 64.7 | 77.9 | | | | 57.2 | 51.0 | 57.3 | | | | 53.0 | | | | | |
$16,329 | $2,544 | $722 | $3,266 | $11,709 | $1,354 | $13,063 |
|
Mathews Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
725 Marshall Road |
Greenwood |
29646 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(864) 941-5680 |
529 |
46 |
11.4 |
83.7% |
146 (27.6%) |
254 (48.0%) |
110 (20.8%) |
3 (0.6%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (2.6%) |
82 |
110th of 661 public elementary schools |
83.4% |
|
79.4 |
121st of 639 public elementary schools |
81.1% |
11 |
87.7 | 91.3 | 75.0 | | | | 67.7 | 62.3 | 50.0 | | | | 84.0 | | | | | |
$15,549 | $1,974 | $638 | $2,612 | $11,302 | $1,635 | $12,937 |
|
Merrywood Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
329 Deadfall Road West |
Greenwood |
29649 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(864) 941-5700 |
562 |
46 |
12.3 |
64.4% |
265 (47.2%) |
185 (32.9%) |
82 (14.6%) |
5 (0.9%) |
2 (0.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
22 (3.9%) |
80 |
123rd of 661 public elementary schools |
81.4% |
|
79.1 |
126th of 639 public elementary schools |
80.3% |
3 |
85.7 | 75.6 | 73.8 | | | | 84.3 | 60.4 | 61.9 | | | | 58.2 | | | | | |
$14,420 | $1,892 | $531 | $2,423 | $10,771 | $1,225 | $11,996 |
|
Pinecrest Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
220 East Northside Drive |
Greenwood |
29649 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(864) 941-5580 |
379 |
40 |
9.4 |
78.9% |
70 (18.5%) |
184 (48.5%) |
107 (28.2%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (0.8%) |
14 (3.7%) |
69.6 |
196th of 661 public elementary schools |
70.3% |
|
78.1 |
132nd of 639 public elementary schools |
79.3% |
64 |
64.8 | 68.8 | 73.4 | | | | 58.0 | 64.1 | 60.9 | | | | 60.9 | | | | | |
$17,308 | $2,267 | $716 | $2,983 | $12,914 | $1,411 | $14,325 |
|
Hodges Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
4717 Main Street |
Hodges |
29653 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(864) 374-5000 |
349 |
27 |
13.0 |
53.7% |
260 (74.5%) |
52 (14.9%) |
18 (5.2%) |
4 (1.1%) |
1 (0.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
13 (3.7%) |
92.9 |
31st of 661 public elementary schools |
95.3% |
|
95 |
23rd of 639 public elementary schools |
96.4% |
8 |
85.7 | 90.7 | 81.1 | | | | 80.4 | 88.3 | 67.9 | | | | 86.1 | | | | | |
$15,245 | $2,181 | $588 | $2,770 | $11,237 | $1,239 | $12,476 |
|
Woodfields Elementary
|
Public, Magnet |
PK, KG-5 |
1032 Emerald Road |
Greenwood |
29646 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
(864) 941-5540 |
521 |
45 |
11.5 |
84.4% |
113 (21.7%) |
241 (46.3%) |
141 (27.1%) |
3 (0.6%) |
2 (0.4%) |
2 (0.4%) |
19 (3.6%) |
64.6 |
228th of 661 public elementary schools |
65.5% |
|
66.5 |
213th of 639 public elementary schools |
66.7% |
15 |
73.1 | 65.8 | 74.3 | | | | 61.6 | 42.1 | 63.5 | | | | 55.3 | | | | | |
$16,583 | $2,117 | $889 | $3,006 | $12,248 | $1,329 | $13,577 |
|
Emerald High
|
Public |
9-12 |
150 Bypass 225 |
Greenwood |
29646 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(864) 941-5730 |
887 |
53 |
16.6 |
63.9% |
335 (37.8%) |
367 (41.4%) |
138 (15.6%) |
4 (0.5%) |
10 (1.1%) |
2 (0.2%) |
31 (3.5%) |
49.6 |
125th of 248 public high schools |
49.6% |
|
26.4 |
182nd of 240 public high schools |
24.2% |
57 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 59.6 | 53.4 | 84.0 |
$15,623 | $1,319 | $841 | $2,160 | $11,763 | $1,700 | $13,463 |
|
Northside Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
431 Deadfall Road West |
Greenwood |
29649 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(864) 941-5780 |
593 |
48 |
12.4 |
65.6% |
198 (33.4%) |
264 (44.5%) |
88 (14.8%) |
8 (1.3%) |
5 (0.8%) |
6 (1.0%) |
24 (4.0%) |
50.9 |
155th of 341 public middle schools |
54.5% |
|
40.3 |
188th of 321 public middle schools |
41.4% |
33 |
| | | 55.6 | 63.5 | 45.1 | | | | 53.7 | 46.6 | 30.8 | | 45.4 | | | | |
$15,362 | $1,307 | $644 | $1,951 | $11,564 | $1,847 | $13,411 |
|
Greenwood High
|
Public |
9-12 |
1816 Cokesbury Road |
Greenwood |
29649 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(864) 941-5600 |
1,724 |
97 |
17.8 |
58.0% |
605 (35.1%) |
684 (39.7%) |
317 (18.4%) |
25 (1.5%) |
29 (1.7%) |
4 (0.2%) |
60 (3.5%) |
32.6 |
170th of 248 public high schools |
31.5% |
|
29 |
173rd of 240 public high schools |
27.9% |
3 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 52.4 | 46.6 | 78.3 |
$13,178 | $912 | $559 | $1,471 | $10,215 | $1,492 | $11,707 |
|
Westview Middle
|
Public, Magnet |
6-8 |
1410 West Alexander Road |
Greenwood |
29646 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
Yes |
No |
No |
(864) 229-4301 |
692 |
46 |
15.1 |
63.5% |
289 (41.8%) |
250 (36.1%) |
113 (16.3%) |
8 (1.2%) |
5 (0.7%) |
2 (0.3%) |
25 (3.6%) |
70.5 |
87th of 341 public middle schools |
74.5% |
|
68.3 |
90th of 321 public middle schools |
72.0% |
3 |
| | | 68.3 | 66.4 | 60.8 | | | | 55.9 | 45.4 | 43.8 | | 64.9 | | | | |
$13,269 | $1,004 | $612 | $1,616 | $10,323 | $1,331 | $11,653 |
|
Brewer Middle
|
Public, Magnet |
6-8 |
1000 Emerald Road |
Greenwood |
29646 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
Yes |
No |
No |
(864) 941-5500 |
600 |
52 |
11.4 |
73.2% |
156 (26.0%) |
312 (52.0%) |
102 (17.0%) |
6 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (0.5%) |
21 (3.5%) |
45.2 |
177th of 341 public middle schools |
48.1% |
|
27.9 |
238th of 321 public middle schools |
25.9% |
61 |
| | | 43.3 | 57.4 | 59.6 | | | | 39.7 | 38.7 | 49.4 | | 32.5 | | | | |
$14,780 | $949 | $693 | $1,642 | $11,727 | $1,411 | $13,138 |
|
Eleanor S. Rice Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1802 East Durst Avenue |
Greenwood |
29649 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 50 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(864) 941-5660 |
535 |
41 |
12.9 |
84.0% |
165 (30.8%) |
304 (56.8%) |
34 (6.4%) |
4 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (0.6%) |
25 (4.7%) |
51 |
311th of 661 public elementary schools |
53.0% |
|
59.4 |
257th of 639 public elementary schools |
59.8% |
54 |
70.2 | 76.4 | 57.8 | | | | 54.6 | 46.2 | 33.7 | | | | 49.5 | | | | | |
$14,474 | $1,528 | $575 | $2,103 | $11,283 | $1,088 | $12,371 |
|
Ware Shoals Elementary Middle
|
Public |
5-8 |
45 West Main Street |
Ware Shoals |
29692 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 51 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(864) 456-2711 |
238 |
18 |
13.6 |
71.5% |
166 (69.7%) |
34 (14.3%) |
23 (9.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (6.3%) |
63.5 |
106th of 341 public middle schools |
68.9% |
|
57.1 |
117th of 321 public middle schools |
63.6% |
11 |
| | 60.0 | 58.2 | 64.8 | 65.8 | | | 40.0 | 43.6 | 46.3 | 42.4 | | 56.4 | | | | |
$15,863 | $793 | $261 | $1,053 | $12,247 | $2,562 | $14,810 |
|
Ware Shoals Primary
|
Public |
PK, KG-4 |
15269 Indian Mound Road |
Ware Shoals |
29692 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 51 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(864) 861-2261 |
385 |
29 |
13.2 |
69.0% |
276 (71.7%) |
54 (14.0%) |
22 (5.7%) |
4 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
29 (7.5%) |
35.7 |
425th of 661 public elementary schools |
35.7% |
|
33.8 |
428th of 639 public elementary schools |
33.0% |
3 |
57.7 | 61.9 | | | | | 40.9 | 44.4 | | | | | 42.9 | | | | | |
$13,461 | $1,460 | $302 | $1,761 | $9,631 | $2,069 | $11,700 |
|
Ware Shoals High
|
Public |
9-12 |
56 South Greenwood Avenue |
Ware Shoals |
29692 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 51 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(864) 456-7923 |
265 |
21 |
12.6 |
65.4% |
179 (67.5%) |
50 (18.9%) |
16 (6.0%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (7.2%) |
25.5 |
194th of 248 public high schools |
21.8% |
|
30.6 |
169th of 240 public high schools |
29.6% |
25 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 30.9 | 52.1 | 78.9 |
$16,986 | $303 | $297 | $600 | $12,781 | $3,605 | $16,386 |
|
Ninety Six Elementary School
|
Public |
3-5 |
810 Johnston Road |
Ninety Six |
29666 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 52 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(864) 543-4995 |
299 |
26 |
11.7 |
61.0% |
225 (75.3%) |
50 (16.7%) |
9 (3.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (5.0%) |
64.7 |
225th of 661 public elementary schools |
66.0% |
|
73.7 |
172nd of 639 public elementary schools |
73.1% |
53 |
60.6 | 63.9 | 67.4 | | | | 61.6 | 66.0 | 74.5 | | | | 51.5 | | | | | |
$14,773 | $1,393 | $650 | $2,043 | $10,637 | $2,093 | $12,730 |
|
Edgewood Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
644 South Cambridge Street |
Ninety Six |
29666 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 52 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(864) 543-3511 |
354 |
26 |
13.6 |
53.3% |
242 (68.4%) |
83 (23.4%) |
9 (2.5%) |
3 (0.8%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (4.5%) |
75.8 |
73rd of 341 public middle schools |
78.6% |
|
79.7 |
58th of 321 public middle schools |
81.9% |
15 |
| | | 63.1 | 60.3 | 70.0 | | | | 58.9 | 56.6 | 57.5 | | 59.0 | | | | |
$14,037 | $553 | $778 | $1,331 | $10,647 | $2,058 | $12,705 |
|
Ninety Six High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
640 South Cambridge Street |
Ninety Six |
29666 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 52 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(864) 543-2911 |
423 |
30 |
14.2 |
53.7% |
299 (70.7%) |
88 (20.8%) |
18 (4.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (3.8%) |
65.4 |
81st of 248 public high schools |
67.3% |
|
60.5 |
77th of 240 public high schools |
67.9% |
4 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 67.3 | 65.0 | 85.7 |
$14,377 | $1,077 | $549 | $1,626 | $10,214 | $2,537 | $12,751 |
|
Ninety Six Primary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
121 South Cambridge Street |
Ninety Six |
29666 |
Greenwood County |
Greenwood 52 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(864) 543-3112 |
283 |
25 |
11.3 |
62.2% |
219 (77.4%) |
41 (14.5%) |
8 (2.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (5.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$15,686 | $2,149 | $814 | $2,963 | $10,681 | $2,042 | $12,723 |
|
Greenwood Charter Academy
|
Public, Charter |
K-8 |
412 Bypass 72 NW |
Greenwood |
29649 |
Greenwood County |
Charter Institute at Erskine |
Yes |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(864) 854-8450 |
432 |
38 |
11.3 |
— |
217 (50.2%) |
157 (36.3%) |
25 (5.8%) |
1 (0.2%) |
4 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (6.5%) |
23.3 |
513th of 661 public elementary schools |
22.4% |
|
24.8 |
493rd of 639 public elementary schools |
22.8% |
20 |
50.0 | 50.8 | 56.5 | 51.1 | 55.0 | 50.0 | 24.1 | 22.1 | 34.8 | 23.8 | 30.8 | 35.0 | 42.4 | 31.9 | | | | |
$12,134 | $1,479 | $1,092 | $2,571 | $6,091 | $3,472 | $9,563 |