Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Suntex Elementary School

Public Grades K-8
5
Students ?
5.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
42.9%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 68178 Silver Creek Rd
       Riley, OR  97758-9606

(541) 493-2500

District: Suntex School District 10


Students who attend Suntex Elementary School usually attend:

High:    Crane Union High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
100.0%
 See top rated Oregon public schools

 Compare Suntex Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Strengths
Small classes — about 5 students per teacher
Students meeting standards (2015-2016) ?
This school44%
District avg44%
Oregon avg48%
Not ranked this year
Suntex Elementary School did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.
By subject vs Oregon (2015-2016) ?
English Language Arts50%-5 vs state
Mathematics38%-4 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Suntex Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Suntex Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Suntex Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Suntex Elementary School!


Latest Oregon data All new data »
2024–25 graduation ratesJan 29, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataNov 20, 2025
2024–25 OSAS test scoresOct 2, 2025
2023–24 attendance data & graduation ratesJan 30, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Oregon Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics