Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Conneaut High School

Public Grades 9-12
562nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 795 Ohio High Schools
Better than 29% of Ohio high schools
Summary

Conneaut High School is a grades 9–12 public school in Conneaut, Ohio, serving 417 students in the Conneaut Area City district. In 2025–2026 it ranked 562 of 795 Ohio high schools — 29th percentile, 1 star — while the district ranked 503 of 773 (35th percentile, 2 stars), so the school sits slightly below its own district. Over the past decade it has generally been rated 1–2 stars, between the 25th and 42nd percentile, peaking at 42nd/40th percentile in 2020–2021 and 2021–2022. It serves a high-need population: 84.34% free or reduced-price lunch in 2023–2024 (2024–2025 unknown), chronic absenteeism generally 38–43%, and graduation rates from 77.3% to 88.9%.

Compared with nearby schools, Conneaut outperforms Lakeside High School (12th percentile, 1 star) but trails Edgewood High School (43rd percentile, 2 stars) and especially Jefferson Area Senior High School (72nd percentile, 4 stars). Ashtabula County Technical and Career Campus, a career-technical campus for grades 6–12, has no published rank or test data, so it isn't academically comparable. Subject results are uneven: American History (82.1% proficient) beat the state's 73.2%, and English II (69.6%) beat 62.7%. Math is the clearest red flag: Geometry was 20.0% versus 43.3% statewide, and Algebra I was 38.8% versus 61.6%, below state levels for four straight years. Government and Biology also fell below state averages.

Chronic absenteeism was 37.9% in 2025–2026 — above the district's 26.8% and Jefferson's 30.3%, but below Edgewood's 43.4% and Lakeside's 49.4%. The graduation rate was 88.3%, close to Lakeside's 88.5% but below Edgewood's 95.8% and Jefferson's 97.9%. Conneaut's student-teacher ratio (14.8) is lower than those three neighbors', and its 2018–2019 per-pupil spending ($9,683) was the highest among them, so class size and funding alone don't explain the results. Subgroup results vary: low-income students (38th percentile) and gifted students (48th percentile) ranked above the school overall, while female students (21st percentile) and students with disabilities (24th percentile) ranked lower.

417
Students ?
14.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,006
Per pupil spending ?
84.3%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 381 Mill St
       Conneaut, OH  44030-2439

(440) 593-7210

District: Conneaut Area City


Feeder schools for Conneaut High School:

Elementary:    Gateway Elementary School
    Lakeshore Primary Elementary School
Middle:    Conneaut Middle School
Racial breakdown:

White:
89.2%
Hispanic:
4.8%
Two or more races:
4.1%
more
 See top rated Ohio high schools

 Compare Conneaut High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 38th percentile in 2016 → 29th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Ohio average (56% vs 63% meeting standards)
!Ranking has slipped — down 9 percentile points since 2016
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school56%
District avg58%
Ohio avg63%
562nd of 795
Ohio public high schools ?
Bottom 29%▼ down 8 pts since 2016
From bottom 38% (2016) to bottom 29% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Ohio High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
503rd of 773Conneaut Area City among Ohio districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202635.0562 of 79529.3%★☆☆☆☆
202539.9564 of 85534.0%★★☆☆☆
202442.7527 of 86439.0%★★☆☆☆
202339.2568 of 86734.5%★★☆☆☆
202244.2500 of 83640.2%★★☆☆☆
202144.3477 of 81941.8%★★☆☆☆
201935.7597 of 83628.6%★☆☆☆☆
201833.4603 of 80024.6%★☆☆☆☆
201739.9507 of 77334.4%★★☆☆☆
201647.2488 of 78437.8%★★☆☆☆
201552.2463 of 77840.5%★★☆☆☆
201453.4488 of 76936.5%★★☆☆☆
201359.2407 of 76746.9%★★☆☆☆
201258.4493 of 83240.7%★★☆☆☆
201164.7348 of 81857.5%★★★☆☆
201065.7310 of 81962.1%★★★☆☆
200970.4208 of 79173.7%★★★★☆
200870.3202 of 76773.7%★★★★☆
200765.6271 of 75664.2%★★★☆☆
200654.7395 of 69643.2%★★☆☆☆
200567.3236 of 68965.7%★★★☆☆
200420.0576 of 68115.4%★☆☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202236.3349 of 60642.4%★★☆☆☆
202154.4197 of 59666.9%★★★☆☆
201936.8387 of 62838.4%★★☆☆☆
201838.1320 of 55041.8%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202629.2606 of 76320.6%★☆☆☆☆
202542.5542 of 80933.0%★★☆☆☆
202448.6475 of 79840.5%★★☆☆☆
202341.4538 of 81333.8%★★☆☆☆
202242.4510 of 79435.8%★★☆☆☆
202146.8453 of 77541.5%★★☆☆☆
201938.7575 of 78126.4%★☆☆☆☆
201829.3583 of 75122.4%★☆☆☆☆

Foster Care

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202479.53 of 1580.0%★★★★☆
201958.27 of 2369.6%★★★★☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202660.3146 of 28348.4%★★☆☆☆
202542.9192 of 24421.3%★☆☆☆☆
202456.9151 of 28046.1%★★☆☆☆
202341.6247 of 30819.8%★☆☆☆☆
202143.5258 of 34926.1%★☆☆☆☆
201960.3121 of 27255.5%★★★☆☆
201846.5350 of 53834.9%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
20268.6260 of 2724.4%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202645.5475 of 76137.6%★★☆☆☆
202553.0438 of 81546.3%★★☆☆☆
202441.0533 of 82235.2%★★☆☆☆
202338.8538 of 80533.2%★★☆☆☆
202246.1457 of 77340.9%★★☆☆☆
202161.3250 of 76367.2%★★★☆☆
201934.6586 of 77924.8%★☆☆☆☆
201835.9541 of 75828.6%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202642.1519 of 76532.2%★★☆☆☆
202538.0568 of 81730.5%★★☆☆☆
202433.6578 of 81629.2%★☆☆☆☆
202334.3578 of 81929.4%★☆☆☆☆
202242.7507 of 80837.3%★★☆☆☆
202144.2469 of 77839.7%★★☆☆☆
201931.4604 of 79223.7%★☆☆☆☆
201828.8582 of 76323.7%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202629.6435 of 57524.3%★☆☆☆☆
202513.8586 of 6175.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202430.3419 of 59829.9%★★☆☆☆
202345.4286 of 61453.4%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202629.2558 of 70921.3%★☆☆☆☆
202531.2574 of 74823.3%★☆☆☆☆
202433.4549 of 75427.2%★☆☆☆☆
202329.3583 of 75622.9%★☆☆☆☆
202236.7515 of 74931.2%★★☆☆☆
202138.5474 of 72734.8%★★☆☆☆
201927.8598 of 73919.1%★☆☆☆☆
201822.0595 of 71817.1%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Foster Care (2024)80th percentile+41 vs school
Gifted and Talented (2026)48th percentile+19 vs school
Disabled (2022)42nd percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)38th percentile+8 vs school
Male (2026)32nd percentile+3 vs school
Special Education (2026)24th percentile-5 vs school
White (2026)21st percentile-8 vs school
Female (2026)21st percentile-9 vs school
Hispanic (2026)4th percentile-25 vs school
By subject vs Ohio (2025-2026) ?
American History82%+9 vs state
English II70%+7 vs state
Biology62%-5 vs state
American Government61%-11 vs state
Algebra I39%-23 vs state
Geometry20%-23 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Conneaut High School and help other families decide.
Rate Conneaut High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Conneaut High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Conneaut High School

Conneaut High School is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : Gateway Elementary School
Elementary : Lakeshore Primary Elementary School
Middle : Conneaut Middle School

Students at Conneaut High School are 89% White, 5% Hispanic, 4% Two or more races, 1% African American.

Conneaut High School ranks 562nd of 795 Ohio high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 1 star out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 417 students attended Conneaut High School.

Rate Conneaut High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Conneaut High School!


Latest Ohio data All new data »
2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesNewSep 15, 2026
2025–26 Ohio State Tests scoresNewSep 15, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJan 6, 2026
2024–25 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Ohio Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics