Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Academy

Public, Charter Grades K-8
1234th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,560 Ohio Elementary Schools
Better than 21% of Ohio elementary schools
Summary

Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Academy is a small K–8 school in Columbus, OH serving about 120 students, and it ranked 1234 of 1560 Ohio schools in 2025–26 — 21st percentile, 1 star — the best result in its recent history but still within the bottom fifth of the state.

The school's most striking challenge is chronic absenteeism, which reached 83.2% in 2025–26. That is far higher than every nearby school: the next highest nearby rate is Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness Academy at 56.7%, while Zenith Academy East reports only 3.0%. Absenteeism has stayed high for years, ranging from 67.8% to 83.2% since 2021–22. On a positive note, the 2024–25 student-teacher ratio of 11.2 is lower than every nearby school, where ratios run from 16.1 to 23.6. So far, though, that staffing advantage has not shown up in test results, likely because students who are frequently absent miss the benefit of small classes.

Test performance varies sharply by grade. Third grade math and ELA each scored 53.8% proficient, and fourth grade ELA reached 60%, higher than all nearby schools and close to the state average of 61.8%. But fifth grade math and science were both 0% proficient, and eighth grade results lagged far behind nearby charters — 7.7% in math and 15.4% in ELA, compared with 57.1%–81.5% and 61.9%–77.8% at comparable nearby charters such as Performance Academy Eastland and Whitehall Preparatory and Fitness Academy. In 2025–26 the school was below the state in every reported subject. Its low-income students ranked in the 28th percentile, slightly above the school's overall standing. Because enrollment is only 120, grade-level percentages can swing widely from year to year, and some data, including free/reduced-lunch figures, are not reported.

120
Students ?
11.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,565
Per pupil spending ?
93.8%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1555 Elaine Rd
       Columbus, OH  43227-2347

(614) 235-1900

District: Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Ac

Racial breakdown:

African American:
78.3%
Two or more races:
15.0%
Hispanic:
4.2%
more
 See top rated Ohio elementary schools

 Compare Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Academy to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 4th percentile in 2015 → 21st in 2026
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 17 percentile points since 2015
Small classes — about 11 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Ohio average (28% vs 61% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (21st percentile)
!Science scores 54 pts below the Ohio average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school28%
Ohio avg61%
Elementary school
1,234th of 1,560
Ohio public elementary schools ?
Bottom 21%▲ up 18 pts since 2016
From bottom 3% (2016) to bottom 21% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Ohio Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
Middle school
965th of 1,046
Ohio public middle schools ?
Bottom 8%▲ up 3 pts since 2016
See the entire ranking list of Ohio Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
707th of 773Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Ac among Ohio districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Elementary school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202621.81234 of 156020.9%★☆☆☆☆
20251.01558 of 15580.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20232.01595 of 15960.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20223.41568 of 15881.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20214.91572 of 16102.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20191.71670 of 16760.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20185.11561 of 16364.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20175.81567 of 16515.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20163.61634 of 16782.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20155.11612 of 16844.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20141.31665 of 16871.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20132.11659 of 17012.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20122.11671 of 17092.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20110.61676 of 16860.6%☆☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
20199.0592 of 6052.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201818.8534 of 59810.7%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
20187.01428 of 15185.9%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
202634.41049 of 146728.5%★☆☆☆☆
20192.21460 of 14650.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20186.91402 of 14654.3%☆☆☆☆☆
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
20267.9965 of 10467.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20252.71033 of 10360.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20214.91028 of 10370.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20197.4955 of 10509.0%☆☆☆☆☆
201810.5885 of 101012.4%★☆☆☆☆
20179.7908 of 103812.5%★☆☆☆☆
20165.9998 of 10505.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20156.4962 of 10357.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20144.8941 of 10086.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20136.9929 of 10017.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20122.4953 of 9893.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20110.8918 of 9250.8%☆☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
201831.5261 of 38432.0%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOhio percentileRating
20267.4925 of 9967.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201911.3845 of 94510.6%★☆☆☆☆
201815.7799 of 92413.5%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Elementary school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)28th percentile+8 vs school
Female (2018)6th percentile~ school
African American (2019)2nd percentile~ school
Middle school
African American (2018)32nd percentile+20 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)7th percentile~ school
By subject vs Ohio (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts43%-19 vs state
Mathematics22%-37 vs state
Science8%-54 vs state

5.0
2 ratings
52
40
30
20
10
Rate Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Academy
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Academy

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Academy

Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Academy ranks in the bottom 20.9% of Ohio elementary schools.

Students at Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Academy are 78% African American, 15% Two or more races, 4% Hispanic, 3% White.

In the 2024-25 school year, 120 students attended Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Academy.

Rate Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Academy!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Renaissance Academy dba Bessie Sherrod Price Preparatory Academy!


Latest Ohio data All new data »
2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesNewSep 15, 2026
2025–26 Ohio State Tests scoresNewSep 15, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJan 6, 2026
2024–25 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Ohio Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics