Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Schlegel Road Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-5
1052nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,445 New York Elementary Schools
Better than 57% of New York elementary schools
Summary

Schlegel Road Elementary School is a public elementary school located in Webster, New York, serving grades PK-5 with a total enrollment of 499 students. The school is part of the Webster Central School District, which is ranked 310 out of 874 school districts in New York and has a 3-star rating from SchoolDigger.

Schlegel Road Elementary School has consistently performed above the state average in English Language Arts (ELA) and Math proficiency across grades 3-5 over the past few years. In 2024-2025, the school's ELA proficiency rates ranged from 50.77% to 54.55%, compared to the state average of 54.07% to 56.61%. In Math, the school's proficiency rates ranged from 61.25% to 67.69%, compared to the state average of 54.16% to 59.7%. The school's performance in Science for 5th grade has also been above the state average, with a 48.44% proficiency rate in 2024-2025 compared to the state's 45.02%. However, the school has struggled with the performance of African American and Hispanic students, ranking in the bottom 810 and 1,461 out of their respective peer groups in 2023-2024.

Schlegel Road Elementary School's performance is generally on par with or slightly below other elementary schools within the Webster Central School District, such as Dewitt Road Elementary, Plank Road North Elementary, and Plank Road South Elementary. However, when compared to the higher-performing Scribner Road Elementary School in the neighboring Penfield Central School District, Schlegel Road lags behind in both ELA and Math proficiency across all grade levels.

496
Students ?
10.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
$28,322
Per pupil spending ?
31.3%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1548 Schlegel Rd
       Webster, NY  14580-8506

(585) 265-2500

District: Webster Central School District


Students who attend Schlegel Road Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Willink Middle School
High:    Thomas High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
76.8%
Hispanic:
9.9%
Two or more races:
6.7%
more
 See top rated New York elementary schools

 Compare Schlegel Road Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 79th percentile in 2015 → 57th in 2025
Strengths
Above the New York median (57th percentile)
Small classes — about 10 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 22 percentile points since 2015
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school58%
District avg60%
New York avg55%
1,052nd of 2,445
New York public elementary schools ?
Top 43%▼ down 22 pts since 2015
From top 21% (2015) to top 43% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of New York Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
5th of 7Elementary Schools in the Webster Central School District
310th of 874Webster Central School District among New York districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202555.21052 of 244557.0%★★★☆☆
202455.91007 of 244558.8%★★★☆☆
202355.41029 of 243957.8%★★★☆☆
202266.8745 of 243469.4%★★★☆☆
202168.5638 of 220171.0%★★★★☆
201947.01235 of 241348.8%★★☆☆☆
201836.71567 of 239534.6%★★☆☆☆
201752.01127 of 238652.8%★★★☆☆
201658.9934 of 236660.5%★★★☆☆
201576.5490 of 235279.2%★★★★☆
201465.9737 of 234568.6%★★★☆☆
201357.8906 of 232561.0%★★★☆☆
201266.5829 of 232064.3%★★★☆☆
201160.51001 of 228656.2%★★★☆☆
201066.7796 of 226364.8%★★★☆☆
200969.5730 of 225767.7%★★★☆☆
200873.3604 of 222772.9%★★★★☆
200773.6602 of 221972.9%★★★★☆
200674.1555 of 220674.8%★★★★☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202420.2810 of 92712.6%★☆☆☆☆
201934.0581 of 89134.8%★★☆☆☆
201826.3752 of 94820.7%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202564.6237 of 111778.8%★★★★☆
202467.2184 of 106682.7%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202550.31196 of 240950.4%★★★☆☆
202453.11061 of 241356.0%★★★☆☆
202354.81030 of 240357.1%★★★☆☆
202262.3840 of 240165.0%★★★☆☆
202160.4728 of 195562.8%★★★☆☆
201942.21361 of 235742.3%★★☆☆☆
201831.51716 of 233826.6%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202413.21461 of 15314.6%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202537.61273 of 209839.3%★★☆☆☆
202444.91049 of 207849.5%★★☆☆☆
202328.21546 of 204124.3%★☆☆☆☆
202139.81037 of 167838.2%★★☆☆☆
201921.91737 of 203214.5%★☆☆☆☆
201823.11754 of 204514.2%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202559.2936 of 240761.1%★★★☆☆
202457.6951 of 241160.6%★★★☆☆
202354.91021 of 240057.5%★★★☆☆
202269.1653 of 240072.8%★★★★☆
202171.2494 of 196174.8%★★★★☆
201950.91117 of 235852.6%★★★☆☆
201843.01363 of 234041.8%★★☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202556.9125 of 28756.4%★★★☆☆
202352.685 of 22361.9%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202551.5826 of 213461.3%★★★☆☆
202442.01077 of 211049.0%★★☆☆☆
202323.71710 of 201615.2%★☆☆☆☆
202239.11154 of 203143.2%★★☆☆☆
202135.6674 of 104435.4%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202543.0828 of 140240.9%★★☆☆☆
202445.9767 of 139244.9%★★☆☆☆
202344.3786 of 133741.2%★★☆☆☆
202256.2605 of 139956.8%★★★☆☆
202161.8481 of 122460.7%★★★☆☆
201934.8926 of 133830.8%★★☆☆☆
201824.71163 of 140817.4%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
English Language Learner (2025)79th percentile+22 vs school
Special Education (2025)61st percentile+4 vs school
Male (2025)61st percentile+4 vs school
Multi-racial (2025)56th percentile~ school
Female (2025)50th percentile-7 vs school
White (2025)41st percentile-16 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)39th percentile-18 vs school
African American (2024)13th percentile-46 vs school
Hispanic (2024)5th percentile-54 vs school
By subject vs New York (2024-2025) ?
Math65%+7 vs state
English Language Arts53%~ state avg
Science48%+3 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Schlegel Road Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Schlegel Road Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Schlegel Road Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Schlegel Road Elementary School

Students at Schlegel Road Elementary School are 77% White, 10% Hispanic, 7% Two or more races, 3% Asian, 3% African American.

Students who attend Schlegel Road Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Willink Middle School
High : Thomas High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 496 students attended Schlegel Road Elementary School.

Schlegel Road Elementary School ranks 1052nd of 2445 New York elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Rate Schlegel Road Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Schlegel Road Elementary School!


Latest New York data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataApr 30, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 27, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesFeb 3, 2026
2024–25 NY State Assessments & Regents scoresDec 4, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau, the WNYC and the New York State Department of Health and the NY State Education Department.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics