Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Clarence Middle School

Public Grades 6-8
197th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,500 New York Middle Schools
Better than 87% of New York middle schools
Summary

Clarence Middle School is a high-performing public middle school serving grades 6-8 in the Clarence Central School District in Clarence, New York. With 985 students, the school consistently outperforms state averages in academic metrics, earning a 4-star rating from SchoolDigger.

Clarence Middle School's academic excellence is evident across multiple measures. The school boasts impressive proficiency rates on the New York State Assessments, with 76.19% in 6th grade ELA, 70.24% in 7th grade ELA, and 76.74% in 8th grade Math, far surpassing the state averages of 50.86%, 50.99%, and 46.74%, respectively. Additionally, Clarence Middle School students excel on Regents exams, with 100% proficiency in Algebra I and 98.73% proficiency in Earth Science, significantly higher than the state averages of 56.07% and 65.07%.

Clarence Middle School's strong performance extends across different student subgroups, ranking in the top 25% of New York middle schools for female, male, Asian, and multi-racial students. While the school has a relatively high spending per student at $20,442, it also maintains a low student-teacher ratio of 10.3, which may contribute to its academic success. Compared to nearby schools like Heim Middle School and Depew Middle School, Clarence Middle School outperforms in proficiency rates and Regents exam performance, solidifying its position as a standout educational institution in the region.

954
Students ?
10.4
Student/teacher ratio ?
$21,693
Per pupil spending ?
19.1%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 10150 Greiner Rd
       Clarence, NY  14031-1304

(716) 407-9200

District: Clarence Central School District


Students who attend Clarence Middle School usually attend:

High:    Clarence Senior High School

Feeder schools for Clarence Middle School:

Elementary:    Clarence Center Elementary School
    Harris Hill Elementary School
    Ledgeview Elementary School
    Sheridan Hill Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

White:
87.1%
Asian:
4.3%
Two or more races:
4.0%
more
 See top rated New York middle schools

 Compare Clarence Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 94th percentile in 2015 → 87th in 2025
Strengths
Test scores above the New York average (76% vs 53% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 13% of New York middle schools
Small classes — about 10 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 7 percentile points since 2015
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school76%
District avg78%
New York avg53%
197th of 1,500
New York public middle schools ?
Top 13%▼ down 7 pts since 2015
From top 6% (2015) to top 13% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of New York Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
131st of 874Clarence Central School District among New York districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202584.4197 of 150086.9%★★★★☆
202481.6215 of 150485.7%★★★★☆
202383.8196 of 150086.9%★★★★☆
202287.6140 of 147990.5%★★★★★
202173.3254 of 124279.5%★★★★☆
201987.4148 of 143989.7%★★★★☆
201887.3140 of 143890.3%★★★★★
201786.6151 of 145589.6%★★★★☆
201688.7111 of 142992.2%★★★★★
201590.389 of 140793.7%★★★★★
201485.8132 of 140190.6%★★★★★
201390.3101 of 137392.6%★★★★★
201286.0129 of 133790.4%★★★★★
201186.9117 of 129591.0%★★★★★
201085.0130 of 124389.5%★★★★☆
200979.2186 of 122484.8%★★★★☆
200884.1108 of 118590.9%★★★★★
200785.0110 of 112390.2%★★★★★
200686.987 of 109592.1%★★★★★

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202575.4101 of 40675.1%★★★★☆
202464.1151 of 39661.9%★★★☆☆
202363.1159 of 38859.0%★★★☆☆
202257.7178 of 38153.3%★★★☆☆
202153.1131 of 23644.5%★★☆☆☆
201963.3144 of 36961.0%★★★☆☆
201871.3106 of 37471.7%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202584.8172 of 145788.2%★★★★☆
202479.6230 of 146584.3%★★★★☆
202379.6241 of 146383.5%★★★★☆
202284.7159 of 145489.1%★★★★☆
202171.9216 of 106679.7%★★★★☆
201987.6129 of 137090.6%★★★★★
201888.3117 of 135391.4%★★★★★

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202561.3308 of 96568.1%★★★☆☆
202468.7230 of 95375.9%★★★★☆
202372.5201 of 94378.7%★★★★☆
202276.4141 of 91484.6%★★★★☆
202159.0129 of 44971.3%★★★★☆
201983.095 of 82688.5%★★★★☆
201890.845 of 81094.4%★★★★★

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202565.2351 of 128372.6%★★★★☆
202463.7373 of 129671.2%★★★★☆
202367.0308 of 128876.1%★★★★☆
202273.5236 of 130681.9%★★★★☆
202160.2273 of 93570.8%★★★★☆
201969.4282 of 124177.3%★★★★☆
201873.8227 of 124581.8%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202581.2225 of 145584.5%★★★★☆
202481.5203 of 146486.1%★★★★☆
202385.4157 of 146489.3%★★★★☆
202288.0124 of 145591.5%★★★★★
202170.4243 of 107177.3%★★★★☆
201984.8171 of 136687.5%★★★★☆
201884.7162 of 135288.0%★★★★☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202574.859 of 23574.9%★★★★☆
202475.256 of 22074.5%★★★★☆
202377.242 of 20879.8%★★★★☆
202270.754 of 19071.6%★★★★☆
202170.926 of 9572.6%★★★★☆
201972.235 of 12672.2%★★★★☆
201868.237 of 10765.4%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202548.4551 of 129857.6%★★★☆☆
202453.8439 of 130366.3%★★★☆☆
202366.5280 of 130778.6%★★★★☆
202276.3141 of 128389.0%★★★★☆
202138.1308 of 52241.0%★★☆☆☆
201957.2290 of 113974.5%★★★★☆
201861.1272 of 117076.8%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew York percentileRating
202573.7194 of 77575.0%★★★★☆
202467.6220 of 77871.7%★★★★☆
202371.2209 of 77272.9%★★★★☆
202275.6147 of 74880.3%★★★★☆
202163.1207 of 61466.3%★★★☆☆
201977.6135 of 71681.1%★★★★☆
201876.9133 of 76382.6%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Female (2025)88th percentile~ school
Male (2025)85th percentile~ school
Asian (2025)75th percentile-12 vs school
White (2025)75th percentile-12 vs school
Multi-racial (2025)75th percentile-12 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)73rd percentile-14 vs school
Hispanic (2025)68th percentile-19 vs school
Special Education (2025)58th percentile-29 vs school
By subject vs New York (2024-2025) ?
Algebra I100%+44 vs state
Earth Science99%+34 vs state
Math73%+21 vs state
English Language Arts71%+20 vs state
Science63%+20 vs state

4.0
1 rating
50
41
30
20
10
Rate Clarence Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Clarence Middle School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Clarence Middle School

Students at Clarence Middle School are 87% White, 4% Asian, 4% Two or more races, 3% Hispanic, 1% African American.

In the 2024-25 school year, 954 students attended Clarence Middle School.

Clarence Middle School ranks 197th of 1500 New York middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Clarence Middle School usually go on to attend Clarence Senior High School

Rate Clarence Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Clarence Middle School!


Latest New York data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataApr 30, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 27, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesFeb 3, 2026
2024–25 NY State Assessments & Regents scoresDec 4, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau, the WNYC and the New York State Department of Health and the NY State Education Department.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics