|
Elmira Psychiatric Center
|
Public |
5-12 |
100 Washington St |
Elmira |
14901 |
Chemung County |
New York State Office Mental Health (Omh) |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(607) 737-4874 |
4 |
|
|
|
4 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Finn Academy: An Elmira Charter School
|
Public, Charter |
K-6 |
610 Lake St |
Elmira |
14901 |
Chemung County |
Finn Academy: An Elmira Charter School |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 737-8040 |
411 |
31 |
13.2 |
43.8% |
280 (68.1%) |
49 (11.9%) |
29 (7.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
51 (12.4%) |
21.9 |
2024th of 2445 public elementary schools |
17.2% |
|
34.1 |
1613th of 2445 public elementary schools |
34.0% |
411 |
| | | | | | | | | | | 36.6 | 35.7 | 41.2 | 41.3 | | | 29.6 | 39.7 | 39.2 | 32.6 | | | 35.3 | |
| | | | | | | |
$14,036 | $233 | $13,803 |
|
Broadway Elementary School
|
Public |
3-6 |
1000 Broadway |
Elmira |
14904 |
Chemung County |
Elmira City School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 735-3600 |
364 |
29 |
12.5 |
64.8% |
304 (83.5%) |
18 (4.9%) |
4 (1.1%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
35 (9.6%) |
25.7 |
1901st of 2445 public elementary schools |
22.2% |
|
26.7 |
1853rd of 2445 public elementary schools |
24.2% |
48 |
| | | | | | | | | | | 41.1 | 40.4 | 40.7 | 33.0 | | | 51.1 | 46.5 | 36.1 | 34.1 | | | 30.2 | |
98.8 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 99.8 |
$25,993 | $4,669 | $21,324 |
|
Ernie Davis Academy
|
Public |
7-8 |
933 Hoffman St |
Elmira |
14905 |
Chemung County |
Elmira City School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 735-3100 |
844 |
67 |
12.6 |
70.5% |
571 (67.7%) |
121 (14.3%) |
31 (3.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
3 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
117 (13.9%) |
11.3 |
1415th of 1500 public middle schools |
5.7% |
|
11.4 |
1422nd of 1504 public middle schools |
5.5% |
7 |
| | | | | | 96.7 | | | 97.7 | | | | | | 21.9 | 22.5 | | | | | 30.8 | 19.3 | | 24.7 |
100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$26,597 | $5,253 | $21,344 |
|
Diven School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
1115 Hall St |
Elmira |
14901 |
Chemung County |
Elmira City School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 735-3700 |
325 |
21 |
15.2 |
70.8% |
174 (53.5%) |
58 (17.8%) |
27 (8.3%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
64 (19.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
99.7 | 99.7 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 99.7 |
$27,002 | $4,948 | $22,054 |
|
Fassett Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
309 W Thurston St |
Elmira |
14901 |
Chemung County |
Elmira City School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 735-3900 |
295 |
22 |
13.4 |
84.7% |
155 (52.5%) |
76 (25.8%) |
26 (8.8%) |
2 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
36 (12.2%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
99.4 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 99.4 | 100.0 | 99.7 |
$29,773 | $5,805 | $23,968 |
|
Hendy Avenue School
|
Public |
3-6 |
110 Hendy Ave |
Elmira |
14905 |
Chemung County |
Elmira City School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 735-3750 |
391 |
25 |
15.9 |
69.6% |
262 (67.0%) |
61 (15.6%) |
23 (5.9%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
44 (11.3%) |
14.4 |
2210th of 2445 public elementary schools |
9.6% |
|
15.9 |
2185th of 2445 public elementary schools |
10.6% |
25 |
| | | | | | | | | | | 15.0 | 27.5 | 41.0 | 36.5 | | | 16.0 | 31.9 | 31.7 | 25.0 | | | 33.8 | |
99.5 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$24,108 | $4,359 | $19,749 |
|
Pine City School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
1551 Pennsylvania Ave |
Pine City |
14871 |
Chemung County |
Elmira City School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 735-3800 |
347 |
23 |
15.0 |
53.9% |
279 (80.4%) |
24 (6.9%) |
10 (2.9%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
33 (9.5%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
99.3 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 99.3 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$26,266 | $3,892 | $22,374 |
|
Riverside Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
409 Riverside Ave |
Elmira |
14904 |
Chemung County |
Elmira City School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 735-3850 |
375 |
21 |
17.8 |
84.8% |
230 (61.3%) |
47 (12.5%) |
25 (6.7%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
72 (19.2%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
99.4 | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.4 |
$25,322 | $4,255 | $21,067 |
|
Elmira High School
|
Public |
10-12 |
777 S Main St |
Elmira |
14904 |
Chemung County |
Elmira City School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 735-3201 |
1,273 |
57 |
22.3 |
67.2% |
873 (68.6%) |
165 (13.0%) |
52 (4.1%) |
5 (0.4%) |
2 (0.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
170 (13.4%) |
24 |
934th of 1234 public high schools |
24.3% |
|
34 |
808th of 1242 public high schools |
34.9% |
126 |
60.0 | 79.2 | 64.3 | 22.6 | 35.5 | 46.8 | 28.7 | | 64.6 | 19.5 | 33.3 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$24,841 | $2,896 | $21,945 |
|
Thomas K Beecher School
|
Public |
3-6 |
310 Sullivan St |
Elmira |
14901 |
Chemung County |
Elmira City School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 735-3500 |
338 |
29 |
11.7 |
86.1% |
190 (56.2%) |
53 (15.7%) |
27 (8.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.6%) |
66 (19.5%) |
4.4 |
2417th of 2445 public elementary schools |
1.1% |
|
6.1 |
2409th of 2445 public elementary schools |
1.5% |
8 |
| | | | | | | | | | | 28.2 | 7.3 | 16.3 | 17.1 | | | 25.6 | 13.3 | 7.6 | 13.0 | | | 12.0 | |
98.9 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 99.7 |
$29,780 | $5,477 | $24,303 |
|
Parley Coburn School
|
Public |
3-6 |
216 Mt Zoar St |
Elmira |
14904 |
Chemung County |
Elmira City School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 735-3650 |
391 |
29 |
13.4 |
85.4% |
242 (61.9%) |
48 (12.3%) |
21 (5.4%) |
1 (0.3%) |
3 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
76 (19.4%) |
13.3 |
2235th of 2445 public elementary schools |
8.6% |
|
7.8 |
2370th of 2445 public elementary schools |
3.1% |
135 |
| | | | | | | | | | | 40.7 | 25.0 | 11.8 | 12.2 | | | 56.0 | 17.6 | 8.0 | 25.3 | | | 18.8 | |
100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$25,856 | $4,516 | $21,340 |
|
Cohen Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
100 Robinwood Ave |
Elmira Heights |
14903 |
Chemung County |
Elmira Heights Central School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 734-7132 |
443 |
45 |
9.8 |
49.7% |
390 (88.0%) |
13 (2.9%) |
18 (4.1%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (4.5%) |
33.7 |
1663rd of 2445 public elementary schools |
32.0% |
|
34.7 |
1599th of 2445 public elementary schools |
34.6% |
64 |
| | | | | | | | | | | 47.9 | 32.3 | 36.8 | | | | 56.3 | 56.5 | 46.1 | | | | 39.2 | |
99.6 | 99.8 | 99.8 | 99.8 | 99.8 | 99.8 | 99.6 | 99.8 |
$25,441 | $1,750 | $23,692 |
|
Thomas A Edison High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
2083 College Ave |
Elmira Heights |
14903 |
Chemung County |
Elmira Heights Central School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(607) 733-5604 |
321 |
25 |
12.7 |
53.0% |
269 (83.8%) |
10 (3.1%) |
15 (4.7%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
25 (7.8%) |
67.5 |
376th of 1234 public high schools |
69.5% |
|
64.8 |
441st of 1242 public high schools |
64.5% |
65 |
37.5 | 85.2 | 88.5 | 70.4 | 66.7 | 88.5 | 74.2 | | 85.0 | 61.7 | 61.5 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
99.3 | 99.6 | 99.6 | 99.6 | 99.6 | 99.6 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$22,864 | $863 | $22,001 |
|
Cohen Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
100 Robinwood Ave |
Elmira Heights |
14903 |
Chemung County |
Elmira Heights Central School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 734-5078 |
251 |
25 |
10.1 |
57.0% |
206 (82.1%) |
14 (5.6%) |
11 (4.4%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (7.6%) |
37.2 |
959th of 1500 public middle schools |
36.1% |
|
38.4 |
949th of 1504 public middle schools |
36.9% |
10 |
| | | | | | 100.0 | | | 100.0 | | | | | 38.8 | 32.2 | 37.8 | | | | 30.4 | 63.2 | 42.6 | | 49.1 |
98.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$26,380 | $1,813 | $24,567 |
|
Big Flats School
|
Public |
PK, KG-4 |
543 Maple St |
Big Flats |
14814 |
Chemung County |
Horseheads Central School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(607) 739-6373 |
372 |
27 |
13.9 |
25.0% |
333 (89.5%) |
6 (1.6%) |
15 (4.0%) |
4 (1.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (3.8%) |
48 |
1243rd of 2445 public elementary schools |
49.2% |
|
55.6 |
1017th of 2445 public elementary schools |
58.4% |
226 |
| | | | | | | | | | | 48.4 | 58.1 | | | | | 54.7 | 60.3 | | | | | | |
98.8 | 99.1 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 98.8 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$21,435 | $1,012 | $20,423 |
|
Gardner Road Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-4 |
541 Gardner Rd |
Horseheads |
14845 |
Chemung County |
Horseheads Central School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 739-6347 |
444 |
31 |
14.4 |
36.7% |
330 (74.3%) |
14 (3.2%) |
25 (5.6%) |
47 (10.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (6.3%) |
58.7 |
964th of 2445 public elementary schools |
60.6% |
|
60.1 |
904th of 2445 public elementary schools |
63.0% |
60 |
| | | | | | | | | | | 60.4 | 54.8 | | | | | 69.2 | 57.1 | | | | | | |
99.5 | 99.5 | 99.5 | 99.5 | 99.5 | 99.5 | 99.5 | 99.5 |
$21,171 | $985 | $20,186 |
|
Horseheads Senior High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
401 Fletcher St |
Horseheads |
14845 |
Chemung County |
Horseheads Central School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(607) 739-5601 |
1,119 |
84 |
13.2 |
31.5% |
943 (84.3%) |
14 (1.3%) |
54 (4.8%) |
35 (3.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
72 (6.4%) |
75.9 |
223rd of 1234 public high schools |
81.9% |
|
75.6 |
219th of 1242 public high schools |
82.4% |
4 |
89.2 | 94.7 | 85.8 | 79.0 | 89.4 | 83.8 | 78.6 | 88.5 | 91.1 | 65.6 | 59.8 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
99.5 | 99.7 | 99.9 | 99.9 | 99.9 | 99.9 | 99.7 | 99.9 |
$24,908 | $638 | $24,270 |
|
Horseheads Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
950 Sing Sing Rd |
Horseheads |
14845 |
Chemung County |
Horseheads Central School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(607) 739-6356 |
564 |
51 |
11.1 |
38.8% |
475 (84.2%) |
11 (2.0%) |
32 (5.7%) |
17 (3.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (5.0%) |
40.7 |
899th of 1500 public middle schools |
40.1% |
|
43.3 |
843rd of 1504 public middle schools |
43.9% |
56 |
| | | | | | 98.7 | | | 98.5 | | | | | | 41.8 | 35.0 | | | | | 46.9 | 60.5 | | 49.2 |
99.5 | 99.8 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 99.8 |
$24,245 | $821 | $23,424 |
|
Ridge Road School
|
Public |
K-4 |
812 Center St |
Horseheads |
14845 |
Chemung County |
Horseheads Central School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(607) 739-6351 |
369 |
27 |
13.5 |
32.0% |
322 (87.3%) |
2 (0.5%) |
15 (4.1%) |
6 (1.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
24 (6.5%) |
64.7 |
828th of 2445 public elementary schools |
66.1% |
|
42.7 |
1366th of 2445 public elementary schools |
44.1% |
538 |
| | | | | | | | | | | 62.1 | 55.6 | | | | | 80.3 | 61.9 | | | | | | |
100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
$22,206 | $1,440 | $20,767 |
|
Horseheads Intermediate School
|
Public |
5-6 |
952 Sing Sing Rd |
Horseheads |
14845 |
Chemung County |
Horseheads Central School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 739-6366 |
529 |
40 |
13.3 |
40.3% |
455 (86.0%) |
10 (1.9%) |
18 (3.4%) |
15 (2.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
30 (5.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | 48.0 | 47.0 | | | | | 43.7 | 51.3 | | | 51.2 | |
99.1 | 99.8 | 99.8 | 99.8 | 99.8 | 99.7 | 99.8 | 99.7 |
$21,100 | $958 | $20,142 |
|
Spencer-Van Etten Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-4 |
7 Langford St |
Van Etten |
14889 |
Chemung County |
Spencer-Van Etten Central School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(607) 589-7110 |
333 |
27 |
12.3 |
61.9% |
318 (95.5%) |
6 (1.8%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (1.8%) |
20.7 |
2056th of 2445 public elementary schools |
15.9% |
|
26.2 |
1868th of 2445 public elementary schools |
23.6% |
188 |
| | | | | | | | | | | 36.7 | 24.0 | | | | | 43.1 | 48.0 | | | | | | |
97.7 | 98.7 | 99.7 | 99.7 | 99.7 | 98.3 | 99.0 | 99.7 |
$25,722 | $1,581 | $24,141 |