Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Constable Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-5
432nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,347 New Jersey Elementary Schools
Better than 68% of New Jersey elementary schools
Summary

Constable Elementary School is a public elementary school located in Kendall Park, New Jersey, serving grades PK-5 with a total enrollment of 504 students. The school is part of the South Brunswick School District, which is ranked 144 out of 609 districts in New Jersey and has a 4-star rating from SchoolDigger.

Constable Elementary School has consistently performed well on state assessments, with higher proficiency rates compared to the state average in both English Language Arts (ELA) and Mathematics across grades 3-5. The school also has particularly strong performance among certain student subgroups, such as its African American students, who consistently rank in the top 15% of New Jersey elementary schools, and its English Language Learner (ELL) students, who rank in the top 20% of New Jersey elementary schools. Additionally, Constable Elementary School has relatively low chronic absenteeism rates, ranging from 6.6% to 16.6% over the past few years, which is generally lower than the state and district averages.

While Constable Elementary School outperforms many of the nearby schools in the South Brunswick School District, such as Brunswick Acres Elementary and Greenbrook Elementary, it lags behind the top-performing school in the district, Monmouth Junction Elementary, which consistently ranks among the top 5% of New Jersey elementary schools. The data suggests that Constable Elementary School serves a relatively more affluent student population compared to some of the other nearby schools, which may contribute to its stronger academic performance.

476
Students ?
11.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,281
Per pupil spending ?
19.5%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 29 Constable Road
       Kendall Park, NJ  08824

(732) 297-2488

District: South Brunswick School District


Students who attend Constable Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Crossroads North Middle School
High:    South Brunswick High School
Racial breakdown:

Asian:
51.3%
White:
21.0%
Hispanic:
11.6%
more
 See top rated New Jersey elementary schools

 Compare Constable Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 71st percentile in 2015 → 68th in 2025
Strengths
✓Test scores above the New Jersey average (58% vs 46% meeting standards)
✓Above the New Jersey median (68th percentile)
✓Small classes — about 11 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school58%
District avg62%
New Jersey avg46%
432nd of 1,347
New Jersey public elementary schools ?
Top 32%▼ down 3 pts since 2015
See the entire ranking list of New Jersey Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
5th of 7Elementary Schools in the South Brunswick School District
144th of 609South Brunswick School District among New Jersey districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202569.2432 of 134767.9%★★★☆☆
202476.9324 of 133875.8%★★★★☆
202376.5329 of 134275.5%★★★★☆
202278.7309 of 134577.0%★★★★☆
202182.2200 of 131784.8%★★★★☆
201977.1326 of 136076.0%★★★★☆
201868.6468 of 135365.4%★★★☆☆
201772.1428 of 135268.3%★★★☆☆
201671.2417 of 134669.0%★★★☆☆
201572.0400 of 135770.5%★★★★☆
201480.2245 of 136382.0%★★★★☆
201375.6355 of 136774.0%★★★★☆
201274.9369 of 136372.9%★★★★☆
201170.4458 of 136066.3%★★★☆☆
201067.9502 of 135462.9%★★★☆☆
200969.9476 of 134664.6%★★★☆☆
200866.6538 of 133859.8%★★★☆☆
200768.6505 of 132962.0%★★★☆☆
200672.9396 of 131469.9%★★★★☆
200571.7422 of 130367.6%★★★☆☆
200471.6414 of 129868.1%★★★☆☆
200369.0459 of 120461.9%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202576.170 of 46384.9%★★★★☆
202463.8131 of 46972.1%★★★★☆
202183.534 of 45692.5%★★★★★
201982.563 of 52287.9%★★★★☆
201871.5111 of 51778.5%★★★★☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202544.1210 of 33036.4%★★☆☆☆
202440.5214 of 34037.1%★★☆☆☆
202335.6244 of 34629.5%★★☆☆☆
202245.9202 of 34842.0%★★☆☆☆
202145.9198 of 33941.6%★★☆☆☆
201947.2204 of 37044.9%★★☆☆☆
201842.5229 of 37038.1%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202581.795 of 59784.1%★★★★☆
202485.368 of 55987.8%★★★★☆
202362.0134 of 49973.1%★★★★☆
202282.272 of 48985.3%★★★★☆
202175.958 of 41185.9%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202561.9501 of 132662.2%★★★☆☆
202472.6367 of 131772.1%★★★★☆
202375.6325 of 131875.3%★★★★☆
202280.2260 of 132680.4%★★★★☆
202187.8122 of 129090.5%★★★★★
201971.8392 of 133170.5%★★★★☆
201865.1497 of 133362.7%★★★☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202549.2475 of 103254.0%★★★☆☆
202478.3159 of 98983.9%★★★★☆
202380.6141 of 98285.6%★★★★☆
202281.8126 of 95386.8%★★★★☆
201950.0418 of 89953.5%★★★☆☆
201850.8389 of 87055.3%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202552.1449 of 102356.1%★★★☆☆
202455.2356 of 93962.1%★★★☆☆
202368.8195 of 91078.6%★★★★☆
202220.0709 of 86317.8%★☆☆☆☆
202167.0155 of 83981.5%★★★★☆
201955.1347 of 94863.4%★★★☆☆
201828.0753 of 94220.1%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202576.7309 of 131876.6%★★★★☆
202478.4296 of 131377.5%★★★★☆
202376.1308 of 131576.6%★★★★☆
202275.1321 of 132475.8%★★★★☆
202173.9280 of 129778.4%★★★★☆
201979.4253 of 133581.0%★★★★☆
201870.5413 of 133469.0%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202554.2369 of 102363.9%★★★☆☆
202457.3333 of 98966.3%★★★☆☆
202326.4666 of 95830.5%★★☆☆☆
202219.1786 of 94917.2%★☆☆☆☆
202146.4396 of 86854.4%★★★☆☆
201928.7688 of 100731.7%★★☆☆☆
201828.2669 of 100133.2%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202520.4818 of 97015.7%★☆☆☆☆
202452.1472 of 96351.0%★★★☆☆
202341.2585 of 97540.0%★★☆☆☆
202229.5732 of 97625.0%★☆☆☆☆
202135.8643 of 96433.3%★★☆☆☆
201942.6624 of 102339.0%★★☆☆☆
201827.6786 of 102223.1%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
African American (2025)85th percentile+17 vs school
English Language Learner (2025)84th percentile+16 vs school
Male (2025)77th percentile+9 vs school
Special Education (2025)64th percentile-4 vs school
Female (2025)62nd percentile-6 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)56th percentile-12 vs school
Hispanic (2025)54th percentile-14 vs school
Asian (2025)36th percentile-32 vs school
White (2025)16th percentile-52 vs school
By subject vs New Jersey (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts61%+10 vs state
Mathematics59%+12 vs state
Science45%+14 vs state

5.0
1 rating · 1 written review
5★1
4★0
3★0
2★0
1★0
Rate Constable Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent
Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Open Quote My daughter has studied in 2nd grade and she moved from a blue ribbon school in Pennsylvania to constable elementary. And from my experience and my daughters, the experience was super AWESOME. The teachers help the kids keep focus on Academics. My second grader made presentations in Powerpoint and presented to the kids. The teachers guided them and pushed them enough to do well in STEM subjects (even though the school is not stem accredited). My second grader learnt had exposure to life skills of talking to an audience and being questioned on their ideas, were challenged to come up with interesting and informative topics and were encouraged to ask questions till they understand. I am simply awwed. Close Quote





Schools Near Constable Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Constable Elementary School

In the 2024-25 school year, 476 students attended Constable Elementary School.

Students who attend Constable Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Crossroads North Middle School
High : South Brunswick High School

Students at Constable Elementary School are 51% Asian, 21% White, 12% Hispanic, 10% African American, 5% Two or more races.

Constable Elementary School ranks 432nd of 1347 New Jersey elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Rate Constable Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Constable Elementary School!


Latest New Jersey data All new data »
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 NJGPA, NJSLA & NJSLA-S test scoresDec 3, 2025
2023–24 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesMay 8, 2025
2023–24 NJGPA test scoresJan 22, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the New Jersey Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics