Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Dole Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-5
1485th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,492 North Carolina Elementary Schools
Better than 0% of North Carolina elementary schools
Summary

Dole Elementary is a pre-kindergarten through 5th grade school in Salisbury, North Carolina, serving 388 students in the Rowan-Salisbury Schools district. The school has spent more than a decade ranked among the very lowest-performing elementary schools in the state, and test scores remain near the absolute floor. Just 18.8% of 3rd graders and 17.1% of 4th graders are proficient in math, while 3rd grade reading proficiency sits at 18.8%. Nearly all students (over 99%) qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, and one in three students is chronically absent. That attendance problem is real, but it doesn't tell the whole story — Hurley Elementary and Overton Elementary have even higher absenteeism rates, yet Dole's scores are just as low.

Comparisons with nearby high-poverty schools make the challenge clear. Rockwell Elementary, Morgan Elementary, and Southmont Elementary all serve student bodies that are roughly 99% economically disadvantaged, yet they rank in the 49th to 68th percentile statewide, with 3rd grade math proficiency rates around 80% in Rockwell's case. Even Churchland Elementary, just across the county line in Davidson County Schools, serves a similarly impoverished population and performs well above Dole. Notably, Dole spends more per student ($11,955) than many of these schools — Rockwell spends roughly $9,665 — which suggests the issue is not a lack of funding, but how resources and instruction are used.

There are bright spots to build on. Dole's 5th graders tend to outperform the school's 3rd graders in both reading and math, and in 2024–2025 special education students ranked in the 36th percentile statewide — far stronger than the school's overall ranking. Fifth-grade science also topped the district average in 2023–2024. These pockets of success show that Dole students can achieve at much higher levels when conditions are right. The path forward likely lies in figuring out what works in those classrooms and replicating it across every grade and subject.

388
Students ?
15.5
Student/teacher ratio ?
Community Eligibility
All students receive free meals (2024-25) ?
 465 Choate Rd
       Salisbury, NC  28146

(704) 639-3046

District: Rowan-Salisbury Schools


Students who attend Dole Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    North Rowan Middle
High:    North Rowan High
Racial breakdown:

African American:
35.6%
Hispanic:
30.9%
White:
22.4%
more
 See top rated North Carolina elementary schools

 Compare Dole Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 6th percentile in 2016 → <1st in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the North Carolina average (25% vs 61% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (<1st percentile)
!High chronic absenteeism (32% vs 24% North Carolina)
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school25%
District avg46%
North Carolina avg61%
1,485th of 1,492
North Carolina public elementary schools ?
Bottom 1%▼ down 6 pts since 2016
From bottom 6% (2016) to bottom 1% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of North Carolina Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
199th of 246Rowan-Salisbury Schools among North Carolina districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
20263.01485 of 14920.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20255.51466 of 14901.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20247.51452 of 15053.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20233.51490 of 15020.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20224.21502 of 15140.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20218.81414 of 14895.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20195.61434 of 14732.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20187.91364 of 14344.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20178.31346 of 14295.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20169.31336 of 14256.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201510.71331 of 14407.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20148.51314 of 13905.5%☆☆☆☆☆
201319.61192 of 140315.0%★☆☆☆☆
201226.21135 of 138818.2%★☆☆☆☆
201130.81056 of 138123.5%★☆☆☆☆
201022.01151 of 136315.6%★☆☆☆☆
20096.41301 of 13543.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20086.41284 of 13243.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20075.31270 of 12931.8%☆☆☆☆☆
200621.21106 of 127613.3%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
20269.5878 of 9032.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202513.0875 of 9184.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202419.7831 of 92410.1%★☆☆☆☆
20235.7930 of 9330.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202210.2913 of 9271.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202118.5831 of 8967.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20197.6939 of 9491.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20189.7909 of 9271.9%☆☆☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
201910.3876 of 8780.2%☆☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
20269.1514 of 5191.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20255.5563 of 5630.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202410.0533 of 5330.0%☆☆☆☆☆
201944.4258 of 49748.1%★★☆☆☆
201846.7192 of 42154.4%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
20264.71432 of 14471.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20257.11417 of 14512.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202411.31381 of 14555.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20235.61436 of 14591.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20225.11447 of 14580.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20218.91382 of 14404.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20194.11409 of 14241.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20184.51376 of 14052.1%☆☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
20262.3980 of 9810.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202511.1935 of 9612.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202414.6903 of 9515.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202331.2672 of 91526.6%★☆☆☆☆
202219.8816 of 8938.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202130.5633 of 84324.9%★☆☆☆☆
201926.4724 of 86516.3%★☆☆☆☆
201828.8687 of 85119.3%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
20267.11415 of 14341.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202514.31362 of 14375.2%☆☆☆☆☆
202418.11317 of 14509.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20236.51421 of 14371.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202210.01338 of 13662.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202117.61190 of 132910.5%★☆☆☆☆
20196.81339 of 13611.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201810.71293 of 13322.9%☆☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
20263.61441 of 14510.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20255.51433 of 14501.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20245.21441 of 14641.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20232.61457 of 14610.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20224.31453 of 14640.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202110.71349 of 14446.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20199.51354 of 14305.3%☆☆☆☆☆
201814.41290 of 14138.7%☆☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
20195.5101 of 1031.9%☆☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202535.8523 of 82136.3%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
20262.01144 of 11460.2%☆☆☆☆☆
202512.91106 of 11725.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20246.71146 of 11661.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20232.21175 of 11830.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20220.31194 of 11940.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20211.61171 of 11720.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20195.51163 of 11831.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20189.41143 of 11783.0%☆☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Special Education (2025)36th percentile+35 vs school
African American (2026)3rd percentile~ school
Multi-racial (2019)2nd percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)1st percentile~ school
Female (2026)1st percentile~ school
English Language Learner (2026)1st percentile~ school
Male (2026)1st percentile~ school
Disabled (2019)<1st percentile~ school
White (2026)<1st percentile~ school
Hispanic (2026)<1st percentile~ school
By subject vs North Carolina (2025-2026) ?
Science31%-37 vs state
Reading26%-30 vs state
Mathematics22%-41 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Dole Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Dole Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Dole Elementary

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Dole Elementary

Dole Elementary ranks in the bottom 0.5% of North Carolina elementary schools.

In the 2024-25 school year, 388 students attended Dole Elementary.

Students who attend Dole Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : North Rowan Middle
High : North Rowan High

Students at Dole Elementary are 36% African American, 31% Hispanic, 22% White, 8% Two or more races, 2% Asian.

Rate Dole Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Dole Elementary!


Latest North Carolina data All new data »
2017–18 through 2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 2, 2026
2025–26 EOC & EOG test scoresSep 2, 2026
2016–17 through 2024–25 graduation ratesSep 3, 2025
2024–25 EOC & EOG test scoresSep 3, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the North Carolina Dept of Public Instruction.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics