Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Pocosin Innovative Charter

Public, Charter Grades K-8
617th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,492 North Carolina Elementary Schools
Better than 59% of North Carolina elementary schools
Summary

Pocosin Innovative Charter is a small K–8 charter school in Creswell, NC, serving roughly 269 students in rural northeastern North Carolina. Its overall EOG proficiency runs about 62%—essentially matching the 59% state average—compared with roughly 42% at Washington County Elementary School and 37% at Tyrrell Elementary. The school currently ranks in the 59th percentile of North Carolina public schools (3 stars), while its charter-level rating reaches the 72nd percentile (4 stars). More telling than any single ranking is the trend: in 2023–24 all three schools sat near the 42nd percentile, but since then Pocosin has climbed while the two nearby district schools have dropped to the 10th and 8th percentiles.

Pocosin’s most impressive results come with students who often struggle elsewhere. Economically disadvantaged students rank in the 73rd percentile statewide among similar low-income groups—a rare strength for any school, especially in a region where nearby schools report free/reduced-price lunch rates around 99%. Strong subject scores reinforce the pattern: 80% proficiency in 3rd-grade math, 67.9% in 4th-grade reading, and 79.3% in 6th-grade math. The standout grades, though, are 7–8, where neither nearby school offers classes; 8th-grade science runs 85.7% proficient versus 68.6% statewide, and 8th-grade reading tops 78.6% versus a 56.1% state average.

Attendance is also a different story. Only 14.3% of the school’s students are chronically absent, versus a 24.2% state average and chronic absenteeism rates of 23.4% at Tyrrell Elementary and 41.8% at Washington County Elementary School. The one caution is 5th-grade reading, where proficiency sits at just 32.4% compared with the 55.3% statewide average. With only 269 students spread across nine grade levels, a single small cohort can swing scores sharply from one year to the next. Still, the overall picture is clear: this rural charter offers families a distinctly stronger—and improving—academic option.

269
Students ?
11.7
Student/teacher ratio ?
 500 1st St
       Creswell, NC  27928

(252) 797-0230

District: Pocosin Innovative Charter

Racial breakdown:

White:
70.6%
African American:
16.4%
Hispanic:
5.9%
more
 See top rated North Carolina elementary schools

 Compare Pocosin Innovative Charter to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 52nd percentile in 2021 → 59th in 2026
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 7 percentile points since 2021
Above the North Carolina median (59th percentile)
Small classes — about 12 students per teacher
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school61%
North Carolina avg59%
Elementary school
617th of 1,492
North Carolina public elementary schools ?
Top 41%▲ up 6 pts since 2021
From top 48% (2021) to top 41% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of North Carolina Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
Middle school
256th of 778
North Carolina public middle schools ?
Top 33%▲ up 19 pts since 2021
From bottom 48% (2021) to top 33% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of North Carolina Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
68th of 246Pocosin Innovative Charter among North Carolina districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Elementary school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202657.6617 of 149258.6%★★★☆☆
202547.0803 of 149046.1%★★☆☆☆
202443.7859 of 150542.9%★★☆☆☆
202337.3965 of 150235.8%★★☆☆☆
202240.6908 of 151440.0%★★☆☆☆
202150.4710 of 148952.3%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202663.2485 of 144766.5%★★★☆☆
202547.5758 of 145147.8%★★☆☆☆
202450.7702 of 145551.8%★★★☆☆
202339.3895 of 145938.7%★★☆☆☆
202226.21141 of 145821.7%★☆☆☆☆
202132.8942 of 144034.6%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202665.4389 of 143472.9%★★★★☆
202554.1605 of 143757.9%★★★☆☆
202459.2526 of 145063.7%★★★☆☆
202336.2971 of 143732.4%★★☆☆☆
202258.6484 of 136664.6%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202652.8671 of 145153.8%★★★☆☆
202548.6752 of 145048.1%★★☆☆☆
202427.21142 of 146422.0%★☆☆☆☆
202329.91079 of 146126.1%★☆☆☆☆
202249.1737 of 146449.7%★★☆☆☆
202159.4562 of 144461.1%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202646.8639 of 114644.2%★★☆☆☆
202531.4878 of 117225.1%★☆☆☆☆
202427.5932 of 116620.1%★☆☆☆☆
202327.2955 of 118319.3%★☆☆☆☆
202224.11002 of 119416.1%★☆☆☆☆
202133.2820 of 117230.0%★★☆☆☆
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202664.2256 of 77867.1%★★★☆☆
202560.4280 of 77363.8%★★★☆☆
202464.9251 of 79368.3%★★★☆☆
202328.0575 of 78426.7%★☆☆☆☆
202217.2681 of 78613.4%★☆☆☆☆
202145.7388 of 74147.6%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202659.5279 of 73161.8%★★★☆☆
202551.2350 of 73352.3%★★★☆☆
202323.4592 of 73119.0%★☆☆☆☆
202226.7557 of 73324.0%★☆☆☆☆
202142.4395 of 70644.1%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202330.3547 of 73525.6%★☆☆☆☆
202226.8549 of 68920.3%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202656.8313 of 73657.5%★★★☆☆
202560.3262 of 73364.3%★★★☆☆
202346.6384 of 74748.6%★★☆☆☆
202217.0648 of 74813.4%★☆☆☆☆
202164.6218 of 71169.3%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202654.7296 of 64454.0%★★★☆☆
202537.7419 of 64935.4%★★☆☆☆
202462.6221 of 65266.1%★★★☆☆
202319.2574 of 65612.5%★☆☆☆☆
20229.9639 of 6582.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202132.1444 of 63229.7%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Elementary school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)73rd percentile+14 vs school
Female (2026)66th percentile+8 vs school
Male (2026)54th percentile-5 vs school
White (2026)44th percentile-14 vs school
Middle school
Female (2026)62nd percentile-5 vs school
Male (2026)57th percentile-10 vs school
White (2026)54th percentile-13 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2023)26th percentile~ school
By subject vs North Carolina (2025-2026) ?
Mathematics64%+4 vs state
Science62%-6 vs state
Reading58%~ state avg

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Pocosin Innovative Charter and help other families decide.
Rate Pocosin Innovative Charter
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Pocosin Innovative Charter

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Pocosin Innovative Charter

Pocosin Innovative Charter ranks 617th of 1492 North Carolina elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Students at Pocosin Innovative Charter are 71% White, 16% African American, 6% Hispanic, 6% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 269 students attended Pocosin Innovative Charter.

Rate Pocosin Innovative Charter!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Pocosin Innovative Charter!


Latest North Carolina data All new data »
2017–18 through 2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 2, 2026
2025–26 EOC & EOG test scoresSep 2, 2026
2016–17 through 2024–25 graduation ratesSep 3, 2025
2024–25 EOC & EOG test scoresSep 3, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the North Carolina Dept of Public Instruction.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics