|
Lake Lure Classical Academy
|
Public, Charter, Alternative |
K-12 |
1058 Island Creek Rd. |
Lake Lure |
28746 |
Rutherford County |
Lake Lure Classical Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 625-9292 |
481 |
27 |
17.6 |
— |
394 (81.9%) |
17 (3.5%) |
27 (5.6%) |
4 (0.8%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
37 (7.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
66.7 | 80.0 | 57.6 | 85.7 | 74.2 | 45.0 | 77.8 | 35.3 | 57.1 | 66.7 | 51.6 | 55.0 | 63.9 | 50.0 | 62.9 | 68.2 | 63.9 | 81.0 |
| | |
|
Forrest W. Hunt Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
100 Forrest Hunt Drive |
Forest City |
28043 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 245-2161 |
460 |
24 |
19.2 |
— |
265 (57.6%) |
37 (8.0%) |
92 (20.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
64 (13.9%) |
64.2 |
516th of 1492 public elementary schools |
65.4% |
|
62.6 |
521st of 1490 public elementary schools |
65.0% |
5 |
| | | | 81.3 | 69.5 | 62.1 | | | | 67.2 | 66.1 | 36.2 | | | | 74.1 | |
$10,377 | $1,479 | $8,898 |
|
R-S Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
607 Westbrook Dr. |
Rutherfordton |
28139 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 286-4461 |
561 |
30 |
18.6 |
— |
373 (66.5%) |
78 (13.9%) |
51 (9.1%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
56 (10.0%) |
40.7 |
473rd of 778 public middle schools |
39.2% |
|
48.9 |
393rd of 773 public middle schools |
49.2% |
80 |
| | | | | | | 52.6 | 50.3 | 40.6 | | | | 44.2 | 49.7 | 57.2 | | 67.2 |
$8,987 | $745 | $8,242 |
|
Chase Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
840 Chase High Rd |
Forest City |
28043 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 247-1043 |
484 |
27 |
18.1 |
97.1% |
338 (69.8%) |
30 (6.2%) |
80 (16.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
36 (7.4%) |
55.4 |
346th of 778 public middle schools |
55.5% |
|
61.1 |
275th of 773 public middle schools |
64.4% |
71 |
| | | | | | | 56.8 | 61.8 | 38.8 | | | | 56.8 | 66.9 | 56.0 | | 72.5 |
$9,772 | $780 | $8,991 |
|
Chase High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1603 Chase High Rd |
Forest City |
28043 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 245-5883 |
596 |
29 |
20.7 |
— |
431 (72.3%) |
37 (6.2%) |
88 (14.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
38 (6.4%) |
61.8 |
243rd of 662 public high schools |
63.3% |
|
62 |
220th of 641 public high schools |
65.7% |
23 |
60.3 | 65.1 | 62.7 | 83.9 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,771 | $989 | $9,782 |
|
Cliffside Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
4016 US Hwy 221-A |
Cliffside |
28024 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 288-2235 |
188 |
13 |
14.9 |
94.7% |
133 (70.7%) |
11 (5.9%) |
32 (17.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (5.9%) |
92 |
85th of 1492 public elementary schools |
94.3% |
|
86.7 |
150th of 1490 public elementary schools |
89.9% |
65 |
| | | | 90.9 | 82.6 | 79.2 | | | | 91.2 | 73.9 | 83.3 | | | | 87.5 | |
$11,539 | $1,925 | $9,614 |
|
Forest City-Dunbar Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
286 Learning Parkway |
Forest City |
28043 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 245-4978 |
459 |
25 |
18.4 |
— |
140 (30.5%) |
161 (35.1%) |
89 (19.4%) |
8 (1.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
61 (13.3%) |
27.8 |
1143rd of 1492 public elementary schools |
23.4% |
|
72.3 |
357th of 1490 public elementary schools |
76.0% |
786 |
| | | | 53.6 | 45.6 | 46.1 | | | | 41.1 | 52.9 | 47.4 | | | | 55.3 | |
$12,235 | $3,287 | $8,948 |
|
East Rutherford High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
331 East High Rd |
Bostic |
28043 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 245-6424 |
623 |
33 |
18.9 |
— |
411 (66.0%) |
89 (14.3%) |
74 (11.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
46 (7.4%) |
28.3 |
490th of 662 public high schools |
26.0% |
|
44.8 |
341st of 641 public high schools |
46.8% |
149 |
42.4 | 52.0 | 21.3 | 65.7 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,163 | $1,106 | $9,057 |
|
Ellenboro Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
813 Piney Mountain Church Rd |
Ellenboro |
28040 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 453-8185 |
567 |
30 |
18.7 |
97.4% |
437 (77.1%) |
36 (6.3%) |
42 (7.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
52 (9.2%) |
84.1 |
188th of 1492 public elementary schools |
87.4% |
|
85.7 |
163rd of 1490 public elementary schools |
89.1% |
25 |
| | | | 88.0 | 83.5 | 82.1 | | | | 62.6 | 80.0 | 60.3 | | | | 83.3 | |
$9,921 | $1,677 | $8,244 |
|
Harris Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
3330 US 221 S Hwy |
Forest City |
28043 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 248-2354 |
434 |
27 |
16.1 |
95.9% |
367 (84.6%) |
5 (1.2%) |
37 (8.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
23 (5.3%) |
76.5 |
294th of 1492 public elementary schools |
80.3% |
|
80.1 |
242nd of 1490 public elementary schools |
83.8% |
52 |
| | | | 91.1 | 74.3 | 69.7 | | | | 80.4 | 57.1 | 64.5 | | | | 77.6 | |
$9,551 | $1,364 | $8,186 |
|
East Rutherford Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
259 East Church Street |
Bostic |
28018 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 245-3750 |
533 |
27 |
20.0 |
— |
350 (65.7%) |
66 (12.4%) |
76 (14.3%) |
3 (0.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
37 (6.9%) |
32.1 |
537th of 778 public middle schools |
31.0% |
|
37.2 |
492nd of 773 public middle schools |
36.4% |
45 |
| | | | | | | 63.5 | 39.8 | 29.7 | | | | 51.9 | 36.3 | 46.5 | | 60.5 |
$9,615 | $916 | $8,699 |
|
Rutherfordton Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
201 Bob Hardin Road |
Rutherfordton |
28139 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 287-3778 |
397 |
24 |
16.4 |
95.2% |
279 (70.3%) |
34 (8.6%) |
38 (9.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
46 (11.6%) |
85.5 |
173rd of 1492 public elementary schools |
88.4% |
|
74.7 |
320th of 1490 public elementary schools |
78.5% |
147 |
| | | | 80.9 | 79.1 | 79.7 | | | | 69.6 | 70.1 | 73.4 | | | | 86.2 | |
$10,825 | $1,582 | $9,243 |
|
R-S Central High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
641 Hwy 221 North |
Rutherfordton |
28139 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 287-3304 |
763 |
36 |
21.2 |
— |
539 (70.6%) |
99 (13.0%) |
60 (7.9%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
62 (8.1%) |
44.9 |
368th of 662 public high schools |
44.4% |
|
38.1 |
391st of 641 public high schools |
39.0% |
23 |
56.2 | 64.0 | 22.0 | 75.2 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,966 | $1,171 | $9,795 |
|
Spindale Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
161 N Oak St |
Spindale |
28160 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 286-2861 |
337 |
20 |
16.4 |
95.3% |
168 (49.9%) |
96 (28.5%) |
39 (11.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
34 (10.1%) |
40.5 |
899th of 1492 public elementary schools |
39.7% |
|
32.8 |
1040th of 1490 public elementary schools |
30.2% |
141 |
| | | | 72.3 | 56.9 | 50.0 | | | | 53.2 | 40.4 | 44.4 | | | | 66.7 | |
$10,759 | $1,904 | $8,854 |
|
Sunshine Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
231 Toney Road |
Bostic |
28018 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 245-0658 |
217 |
13 |
16.4 |
— |
197 (90.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (4.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
10 (4.6%) |
82.4 |
210th of 1492 public elementary schools |
85.9% |
|
68 |
427th of 1490 public elementary schools |
71.3% |
217 |
| | | | 73.5 | 97.0 | 74.1 | | | | 71.4 | 84.8 | 63.0 | | | | 77.8 | |
$12,481 | $1,748 | $10,733 |
|
Pinnacle Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
1204 Painters Gap Road |
Rutherfordton |
28139 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(828) 287-3440 |
254 |
16 |
16.0 |
96.5% |
209 (82.3%) |
14 (5.5%) |
22 (8.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (3.5%) |
53 |
680th of 1492 public elementary schools |
54.4% |
|
61.5 |
539th of 1490 public elementary schools |
63.8% |
141 |
| | | | 91.8 | 69.5 | 54.5 | | | | 73.5 | 61.0 | 39.4 | | | | 53.0 | |
$11,086 | $1,573 | $9,513 |
|
Rutherford Early College High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
286 ICC Loop Road |
Spindale |
28160 |
Rutherford County |
Rutherford County Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(828) 288-2202 |
208 |
4 |
55.0 |
— |
149 (71.6%) |
8 (3.8%) |
29 (13.9%) |
9 (4.3%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (5.8%) |
84.6 |
108th of 662 public high schools |
83.7% |
|
85.9 |
104th of 641 public high schools |
83.8% |
4 |
80.4 | 96.3 | 46.7 | 95.7 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$6,973 | $327 | $6,646 |