Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Barr Elementary School

NOTE: this school is no longer listed as a functioning school by the National Center for Education Statistics. We continue to list this school on SchoolDigger for historical purposes.

It is possible that this school is still operating under a different district or under a different name. If you believe this to be the case, please search for this school by using the search box above.

Public
Grades
166
Students ?
13.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
 1593 W Capitol Street
       Jackson, MS  39203

(601) 960-5336

District: Jackson Public Schools

Racial breakdown:

African American:
99.4%
White:
0.6%
 See top rated Mississippi public schools

At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 58th percentile in 2008 → 28th in 2017
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 30 percentile points since 2008
!Mathematics scores 18 pts below the Mississippi average
Students meeting standards (2018-2019) ?
This school52%
District avg31%
Mississippi avg48%
Not ranked this year
Barr Elementary School did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.
109th of 133Jackson Public Schools among Mississippi districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMississippi percentileRating
201731.0291 of 40628.3%★☆☆☆☆
201617.6350 of 39411.2%★☆☆☆☆
201514.8381 of 4025.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201449.3209 of 39447.0%★★☆☆☆
201362.0150 of 40863.2%★★★☆☆
201263.0153 of 41463.0%★★★☆☆
201184.047 of 41888.8%★★★★☆
201076.377 of 40380.9%★★★★☆
200961.4154 of 39260.7%★★★☆☆
200858.3167 of 39457.6%★★★☆☆
By subject vs Mississippi (2018-2019) ?
Science88%+32 vs state
English Language Arts38%-4 vs state
Mathematics29%-18 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Barr Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Barr Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Barr Elementary School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Barr Elementary School

Students at Barr Elementary School are 99% African American.

In the 2019-20 school year, 166 students attended Barr Elementary School.

Rate Barr Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Barr Elementary School!


Latest Mississippi data All new data »
2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesNewOct 15, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataOct 6, 2026
2025–26 MAAP test scoresAug 21, 2026
2023–24 school spending dataSep 26, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Mississippi Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics