Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Rossman Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-5
189th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 872 Minnesota Elementary Schools
Better than 78% of Minnesota elementary schools
Summary

Rossman Elementary is a public elementary school in Detroit Lakes, Minnesota, serving 592 students in grades PK-5. As part of the Detroit Lakes Public School District, Rossman Elementary consistently outperforms the district and the state of Minnesota in academic proficiency for both Math and Reading.

Rossman Elementary's academic performance is particularly strong, with 66.08% of students proficient or better in Math and 59.15% proficient or better in Reading during the 2024-2025 school year, compared to the district's 48.41% in Math and 51.69% in Reading, and the state's 45.21% in Math and 49.59% in Reading. The school's student-teacher ratio is also relatively low, ranging from 13.5 to 14.4 over the past three years, lower than nearby Frazee Elementary and Roosevelt Elementary.

Rossman Elementary has shown steady improvement in its statewide ranking, rising from 494th out of 853 Minnesota elementary schools in 2016-2017 to 189th out of 872 in 2024-2025. The school's performance is particularly strong for its Native American and low socioeconomic status (SES) student populations, ranking 1st and in the top 15% of Minnesota elementary schools in these subgroups, respectively. Despite an increase in the percentage of free and reduced-price lunch recipients, Rossman Elementary has maintained its academic excellence, demonstrating its ability to effectively support students from diverse backgrounds.

565
Students ?
13.3
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,099
Per pupil spending ?
33.1%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1221 Rossman Ave
       Detroit Lakes, MN  56501-3899

(218) 847-9268

District: Detroit Lakes Public School District


Students who attend Rossman Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Detroit Lakes Middle
High:    Detroit Lakes Senior High
Racial breakdown:

White:
80.7%
American Indian:
9.0%
Two or more races:
5.1%
more
 See top rated Minnesota elementary schools

 Compare Rossman Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 61st percentile in 2015 → 78th in 2025
Strengths
Test scores above the Minnesota average (63% vs 47% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 22% of Minnesota elementary schools
Ranking is trending up — up 17 percentile points since 2015
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school63%
District avg50%
Minnesota avg47%
189th of 872
Minnesota public elementary schools ?
Top 22%▲ up 17 pts since 2015
From top 39% (2015) to top 22% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Minnesota Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
1st of 2Elementary Schools in the Detroit Lakes Public School District
106th of 446Detroit Lakes Public School District among Minnesota districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202576.4189 of 87278.3%★★★★☆
202469.9256 of 88170.9%★★★★☆
202368.4272 of 84567.8%★★★☆☆
202265.3322 of 85862.5%★★★☆☆
202173.3215 of 86975.3%★★★★☆
201966.2316 of 87063.7%★★★☆☆
201861.4370 of 84756.3%★★★☆☆
201751.8494 of 85342.1%★★☆☆☆
201668.8272 of 84867.9%★★★☆☆
201564.6324 of 84061.4%★★★☆☆
201469.6253 of 82669.4%★★★☆☆
201375.9165 of 82480.0%★★★★☆
201271.0213 of 82074.0%★★★★☆
201167.7266 of 81467.3%★★★☆☆
201071.2210 of 80373.8%★★★★☆
200963.5168 of 43461.3%★★★☆☆
200882.563 of 78191.9%★★★★★
200784.837 of 77795.2%★★★★★
200678.4100 of 75686.8%★★★★☆
200569.9190 of 68572.3%★★★★☆
200459.2313 of 67653.7%★★★☆☆
200369.6184 of 67472.7%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202574.8178 of 79977.7%★★★★☆
202459.8332 of 80959.0%★★★☆☆
202357.4365 of 78753.6%★★★☆☆
202261.6335 of 79958.1%★★★☆☆
202175.2161 of 78379.4%★★★★☆
201966.6279 of 78764.5%★★★☆☆
201862.9321 of 77458.5%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202578.0110 of 76485.6%★★★★☆
202472.0173 of 79378.2%★★★★☆
202371.7168 of 77478.3%★★★★☆
202282.556 of 66391.6%★★★★★
202189.330 of 68395.6%★★★★★
201969.6190 of 74074.3%★★★★☆
201864.0248 of 72865.9%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202573.3208 of 81274.4%★★★★☆
202473.5193 of 82676.6%★★★★☆
202373.3199 of 79975.1%★★★★☆
202264.2291 of 80864.0%★★★☆☆
202166.3255 of 78467.5%★★★☆☆
201962.3342 of 79857.1%★★★☆☆
201857.6382 of 77951.0%★★★☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
201963.035 of 9663.5%★★★☆☆
201872.722 of 9877.6%★★★★☆

Native American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202591.31 of 3897.4%★★★★★
202490.43 of 4292.9%★★★★★
202395.21 of 3997.4%★★★★★
202279.24 of 2181.0%★★★★☆
202178.32 of 2090.0%★★★★★

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202554.3228 of 56259.4%★★★☆☆
202457.7199 of 57265.2%★★★☆☆
202367.6127 of 52475.8%★★★★☆
202269.2120 of 50076.0%★★★★☆
202162.7124 of 41770.3%★★★★☆
201973.297 of 51581.2%★★★★☆
201872.894 of 46379.7%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202559.7275 of 71461.5%★★★☆☆
202449.9367 of 73049.7%★★☆☆☆
202348.4380 of 71246.6%★★☆☆☆
202250.8379 of 72547.7%★★☆☆☆
202158.6271 of 71061.8%★★★☆☆
201947.2417 of 72242.2%★★☆☆☆
201840.5480 of 71232.6%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Native American (2025)97th percentile+19 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)86th percentile+7 vs school
Female (2025)78th percentile~ school
Male (2025)74th percentile-4 vs school
Multi-racial (2019)64th percentile~ school
White (2025)61st percentile-17 vs school
Special Education (2025)59th percentile-19 vs school
By subject vs Minnesota (2024-2025) ?
Math66%+21 vs state
Reading59%+10 vs state

1.0
2 ratings
50
40
30
20
12
Rate Rossman Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Rossman Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Rossman Elementary

Rossman Elementary ranks 189th of 872 Minnesota elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Rossman Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Detroit Lakes Middle
High : Detroit Lakes Senior High

In the 2024-25 school year, 565 students attended Rossman Elementary.

Students at Rossman Elementary are 81% White, 9% American Indian, 5% Two or more races, 2% Hispanic, 2% African American.

Rate Rossman Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Rossman Elementary!


Latest Minnesota data All new data »
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 MCA-III test scoresAug 29, 2025
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesMay 8, 2025
2022–23 graduation ratesDec 2, 2024


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Minnesota Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics