Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-6
278th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 869 Minnesota Elementary Schools
Better than 68% of Minnesota elementary schools
Summary

Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary is a small, rural PK–6 school in Argyle, Minnesota, serving 158 students as part of Stephen-Argyle Central Schools. For 2025–2026 it ranked in the 68th percentile of Minnesota elementary schools with 3 stars — solidly above average, though below its own peak: in 2021–2022 the school ranked in the 94th percentile with 5 stars, and it has since settled into the 60s and 70s. Its district is rated 4 stars and ranks in the 72nd percentile statewide.

Math and science are the school's clearest strengths. In 2025–2026, 61.5% of students were proficient in math (state: 44.9%) and 45% in science (state: 25.5%), and math proficiency has risen every reported year since 2022–2023. Reading is the big change: it sat around 59–60%, well above the state, from 2022–2023 through 2024–2025, then dropped to 48.4%, essentially the state average. Fifth grade stands out, with 70% proficiency in both math and reading and 45% in science, while reading in grades 3, 4 and 6 fell below state averages.

Compared with nearby Warren Elementary (about 10 miles away, 316 students), Stephen-Argyle has ranked higher in each of the three overlapping years and posts higher math and science scores, though Warren's current reading proficiency (53.1%) is higher. Stephen-Argyle has a lower free/reduced-lunch rate (36.08% vs. 43.67%) and a similar student-teacher ratio (13.8 vs. 13.2). Its effectiveness rankings vary by student group — male students at the 70th percentile and female students at the 62nd in 2025–2026 — and it has been notably strong for students from low-income backgrounds, ranking in the 78th to 84th percentiles in 2023–2024 and 2024–2025. Note that with only 158 students, a single grade's results can swing the school-wide numbers.

158
Students ?
13.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$13,862
Per pupil spending ?
36.1%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in Minnesota receive free school meals.
 705 Lincoln Ave
       Argyle, MN  56713-0279

(218) 437-6615

District: Stephen-Argyle Central Schools


Students who attend Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary usually attend:

High:    Stephen-Argyle Central High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
93.0%
Hispanic:
5.7%
African American:
0.6%
more
 See top rated Minnesota elementary schools

 Compare Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 66th percentile in 2016 → 68th in 2026
Strengths
✓Test scores above the Minnesota average (54% vs 43% meeting standards)
✓Above the Minnesota median (68th percentile)
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school54%
District avg47%
Minnesota avg43%
278th of 869
Minnesota public elementary schools ?
Top 32%▲ up 2 pts since 2016
See the entire ranking list of Minnesota Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
128th of 458Stephen-Argyle Central Schools among Minnesota districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202667.4278 of 86968.0%★★★☆☆
202573.0230 of 87273.6%★★★★☆
202474.0216 of 88175.5%★★★★☆
202363.2323 of 84561.8%★★★☆☆
202288.250 of 85894.2%★★★★★
202183.594 of 86989.2%★★★★☆
201961.6378 of 87056.6%★★★☆☆
201860.9371 of 84756.2%★★★☆☆
201763.7348 of 85359.2%★★★☆☆
201667.5291 of 84865.7%★★★☆☆
201559.6393 of 84053.2%★★★☆☆
201447.7530 of 82635.8%★★☆☆☆
201354.6444 of 82446.1%★★☆☆☆
201267.9267 of 82067.4%★★★☆☆
201167.9263 of 81467.7%★★★☆☆
201072.5186 of 80376.8%★★★★☆
200864.8284 of 78163.6%★★★☆☆
200771.5182 of 77776.6%★★★★☆
200668.7210 of 75672.2%★★★★☆
200476.6106 of 67684.3%★★★★☆
200384.047 of 67493.0%★★★★★

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202660.3303 of 79061.6%★★★☆☆
202566.3272 of 79966.0%★★★☆☆
202470.6231 of 80971.4%★★★★☆
202356.5376 of 78752.2%★★★☆☆
202175.5157 of 78379.9%★★★★☆
201934.3587 of 78725.4%★☆☆☆☆
201846.0499 of 77435.5%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202569.3171 of 76477.6%★★★★☆
202476.6123 of 79384.5%★★★★☆
202355.9341 of 77455.9%★★★☆☆
202184.052 of 68392.4%★★★★★
201977.3107 of 74085.5%★★★★☆
201880.873 of 72890.0%★★★★★

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202668.3241 of 80770.1%★★★★☆
202579.3133 of 81283.6%★★★★☆
202458.5366 of 82655.7%★★★☆☆
202369.1244 of 79969.5%★★★☆☆
202281.3106 of 80886.9%★★★★☆
202181.0103 of 78486.9%★★★★☆
201978.5126 of 79884.2%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202649.5367 of 71048.3%★★☆☆☆
202557.4305 of 71457.3%★★★☆☆
202455.0317 of 73056.6%★★★☆☆
202344.1415 of 71241.7%★★☆☆☆
202281.082 of 72588.7%★★★★☆
202173.4148 of 71079.2%★★★★☆
201950.3380 of 72247.4%★★☆☆☆
201847.7405 of 71243.1%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)78th percentile+4 vs school
Male (2026)70th percentile~ school
Female (2026)62nd percentile-6 vs school
White (2026)48th percentile-20 vs school
By subject vs Minnesota (2025-2026) ?
Math62%+17 vs state
Reading48%~ state avg
Science45%+20 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary

Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary ranks 278th of 869 Minnesota elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Students at Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary are 93% White, 6% Hispanic.

Students who attend Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary usually go on to attend:

High : Stephen-Argyle Central High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 158 students attended Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary.

Rate Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Stephen-Argyle Central Elementary!


Latest Minnesota data All new data »
2024–25 through 2025–26 MCA-III & MCA-IV test scoresSep 30, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 MCA-III test scoresAug 29, 2025
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesMay 8, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Minnesota Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics