Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary

Public, Charter Grades K-6
844th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 869 Minnesota Elementary Schools
Better than 3% of Minnesota elementary schools
Summary

Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary is a K–6 charter school at 2526 27th Ave South in Minneapolis serving just 85 students, making it one of the smallest schools in its immediate neighborhood and the only school in the Minnesota Transitions Charter School district. It serves an almost entirely economically disadvantaged population: 95.29% of students received free or reduced-price lunch in 2024–25, up from 89.89% in 2023–24. Its student–teacher ratio was 6.9 in 2024–25 — the lowest of any nearby comparison school — though that figure has swung widely in recent years (12.1 in 2023–24, 8.8 in 2022–23), likely reflecting enrollment and staffing churn.

Academically, 2025–26 results show 2% of students proficient in math (district 10%, state 44.9%) and 17.6% proficient in reading (district 28.5%, state 48.6%). Science is suppressed by the state for this school, so its science performance is unknown. The school's state rank is 844 of 869 (3rd percentile), and its district ranks 411 of 458 Minnesota districts (10th percentile, 1 star).

Compared with the eight schools within roughly 1.4 miles, reading is actually mid-pack rather than bottom: at 17.6% it outperforms Bdote Learning Center (6.7%), Aurora Charter School (8.8%), Folwell Elementary (11.5%) and Anishinabe Academy Elementary (14.5%). Reading has nearly tripled in two years, recovering from 5.77% in 2023–24 to 17.6% now. Math, by contrast, has stayed pinned near the floor for four years (1.92%–6.15%) and is the lowest in the group. Notably, class size and poverty don't explain the difference: Universal Academy Elementary, 0.47 miles away with 92.7% low-income students and a much larger student–teacher ratio of 18.2, reaches 36.8% in math and 41.3% in reading. One caution: with 85 students, a single grade holds roughly 12–15 children, so one student can shift a grade-level rate by 7–8 points, and year-to-year percentages are volatile.

85
Students ?
6.9
Student/teacher ratio ?
$30,273
Per pupil spending ?
95.3%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in Minnesota receive free school meals.
 2526 27th Ave. South
       Minneapolis, MN  55406-8888

(612) 729-9140

District: Minnesota Transitions Charter School

Racial breakdown:

African American:
63.5%
Hispanic:
15.3%
White:
10.6%
more
 See top rated Minnesota elementary schools

 Compare Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 6th percentile in 2016 → 3rd in 2026
Strengths
✓Small classes — about 7 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Minnesota average (10% vs 43% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (3rd percentile)
!Math scores 43 pts below the Minnesota average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school10%
District avg18%
Minnesota avg43%
844th of 869
Minnesota public elementary schools ?
Bottom 3%▼ down 3 pts since 2016
From bottom 6% (2016) to bottom 3% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Minnesota Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 2Elementary Schools in the Minnesota Transitions Charter School
411th of 458Minnesota Transitions Charter School among Minnesota districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
20264.4844 of 8692.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20253.3854 of 8722.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20242.8866 of 8811.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202311.4748 of 84511.5%★☆☆☆☆
20229.9761 of 85811.3%★☆☆☆☆
20213.6840 of 8693.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20196.4805 of 8707.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20184.2805 of 8475.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20176.4794 of 8536.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20165.1798 of 8485.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20153.8801 of 8404.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20144.2784 of 8265.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20135.8774 of 8246.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201212.4750 of 8208.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20116.1772 of 8145.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201021.9700 of 80312.8%★☆☆☆☆
20083.7751 of 7813.8%☆☆☆☆☆
200710.4728 of 7776.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20060.9746 of 7561.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20050.0684 of 6850.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20044.8647 of 6764.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20030.7663 of 6741.6%☆☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
20246.9308 of 3100.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20237.9277 of 2790.7%☆☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
202220.3647 of 79919.0%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
20269.8731 of 7644.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20255.8750 of 7641.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20243.9789 of 7930.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202319.6661 of 77414.6%★☆☆☆☆
202225.6529 of 66320.2%★☆☆☆☆
202111.4644 of 6835.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201920.0639 of 74013.6%★☆☆☆☆
201811.9683 of 7286.2%☆☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMinnesota percentileRating
20241.4824 of 8260.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20231.2797 of 7990.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20197.7740 of 7987.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20182.6760 of 7792.4%☆☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Female (2022)19th percentile+8 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)4th percentile~ school
African American (2024)1st percentile~ school
Male (2024)<1st percentile~ school
By subject vs Minnesota (2025-2026) ?
Reading18%-31 vs state
Math2%-43 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary

Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary ranks in the bottom 2.9% of Minnesota elementary schools.

Students at Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary are 64% African American, 15% Hispanic, 11% White, 11% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 85 students attended Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary.

Rate Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary!


Latest Minnesota data All new data »
2024–25 through 2025–26 MCA-III & MCA-IV test scoresSep 30, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 MCA-III test scoresAug 29, 2025
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesMay 8, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Minnesota Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics