Beta You're viewing our redesigned school list. Prefer the classic layout?

Elementary Schools in Aurora Charter School


At a glance
DistrictAurora Charter School448th of 458 Minnesota districtsFull district overview →
1
School
239
Students
Top rankedAurora Charter School864th of 869 Minnesota elementary schools
Summary:

There is one elementary school in the Aurora Charter School area: Aurora Charter School in Minneapolis, MN, serving grades PK–4 with 239 students. This school has been near the bottom of Minnesota rankings for three reported years, earning 0 stars each year: percentile ranks of 4 in 2023–2024, 3 in 2024–2025, and 1 in 2025–2026. At the district level, the Aurora Charter School district ranks 448th of 458, or the 2nd percentile. It also has a high free/reduced lunch rate of 73.64% in 2024–2025 and a student-teacher ratio of 15.2.

Proficiency is far below state averages in every reported subject and grade. In 2025–2026, all-grade math proficiency was 12.4% compared with 44.9% statewide, a gap of 32.5 percentage points, while all-grade reading was 8.8% compared with 48.6% statewide, a gap of 39.8 points. Grade-level results show similarly large gaps: 3rd-grade math 14.3% vs. 57.9% state, 4th-grade math 10.6% vs. 55.2%, 3rd-grade reading 11.4% vs. 46.8%, and 4th-grade reading 6.4% vs. 48.8%. In 2024–2025, all-grade math was 19.57% vs. 45.21% state, and all-grade reading was 7.61% vs. 49.59%. The reading exam label differs between years (MCA-III vs. MCA-IV), so year-over-year reading comparisons should be treated with caution.

Within its own district, math is a relative strength: in 2024–2025, the school’s all-grade math was 19.57% versus the district’s 8.89%, and in 2025–2026 it was 12.4% versus 7.6%. Reading, however, trails the district in both years: 7.61% vs. 16.24% and 8.8% vs. 12.5%. Year over year, all-grade math declined by 7.17 points, while reading rose slightly by 1.19 points, though that reading comparison is not fully clean. The lowest 2025–2026 result is 4th-grade reading at 6.4%; the highest is 3rd-grade math at 14.3%, still far below the state’s 57.9%. All proficiency values in this record are exact, with no suppressed or bounded scores. For parents, the key takeaway is that this school is the only elementary option in this data set and is ranked in the bottom few percent of Minnesota schools, with proficiency far below state averages.

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private




Districts nearby

SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Minnesota Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics