Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Beach Elementary School

Public Grades K-5
524th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,492 Michigan Elementary Schools
Better than 65% of Michigan elementary schools
Summary

Beach Elementary School in Muskegon, MI, is a K-5 school within the Fruitport Community Schools district, serving 295 students in a community where about half of families qualify for free or reduced lunch.

Beach Elementary stands out as a high-performing school compared to others in the Muskegon area. In recent state testing, Beach's 5th-grade reading proficiency reached 63%, dramatically outpacing nearby schools like Oakview Elementary School (5.7%), Timberland Charter Academy (14.3%), and Dr Martin Luther King Academy (16.7%). Even within its own district, Beach outperforms Edgewood Elementary School by a wide margin. Perhaps most impressive is Beach's effectiveness with students from lower-income families—the school ranks in the 83rd percentile statewide for supporting these students, a remarkable achievement when many high-poverty schools in the region struggle to meet state averages. Beach also has a low chronic absenteeism rate of 13.8%, far below the state average of 27.9% and dramatically lower than many neighboring schools that report rates between 35% and 65%. The school also invests more per student ($18,182) than its district peers, which may contribute to its strong outcomes.

While Beach has a strong track record—ranking in the top 20% of Michigan elementary schools as recently as 2023-2024—its most recent performance shows a dip to the 65th percentile. This decline appears tied to a change in student cohorts rather than a systemic issue, as scores have shown volatility followed by partial recovery. Notably, Beach's 5th graders excel in science (58.7% proficient) and social studies (34.8% proficient), both well above state averages. For parents considering schools in the area, Beach offers a well-rounded education with particularly strong support for students facing economic challenges, making it a standout option in the Muskegon region.

295
Students ?
14.6
Student/teacher ratio ?
$18,182
Per pupil spending ?
48.8%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in Michigan receive free school meals.
 2741 Heights Ravenna Rd
       Muskegon, MI  49444-3485

(231) 773-8996

District: Fruitport Community Schools


Students who attend Beach Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Fruitport Middle School
High:    Fruitport High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
87.5%
Hispanic:
7.8%
Two or more races:
2.4%
more
 See top rated Michigan elementary schools

 Compare Beach Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 87th percentile in 2016 → 65th in 2026
Strengths
✓Test scores above the Michigan average (44% vs 38% meeting standards)
✓Above the Michigan median (65th percentile)
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 22 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school44%
District avg43%
Michigan avg38%
524th of 1,492
Michigan public elementary schools ?
Top 35%▼ down 22 pts since 2016
From top 13% (2016) to top 35% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Michigan Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 3Elementary Schools in the Fruitport Community Schools
186th of 625Fruitport Community Schools among Michigan districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202662.3524 of 149264.9%★★★☆☆
202555.9632 of 148857.5%★★★☆☆
202485.7178 of 148688.0%★★★★☆
202387.8142 of 147090.3%★★★★★
202280.2217 of 134483.9%★★★★☆
202159.5398 of 115365.5%★★★☆☆
201971.2352 of 140875.0%★★★★☆
201878.4298 of 144879.4%★★★★☆
201788.191 of 146693.8%★★★★★
201683.0203 of 154886.9%★★★★☆
201582.8216 of 158086.3%★★★★☆
201458.3672 of 153356.2%★★★☆☆
201361.5601 of 156361.5%★★★☆☆
201260.0629 of 156659.8%★★★☆☆
201154.9902 of 155241.9%★★☆☆☆
201054.0984 of 155236.6%★★☆☆☆
200949.31071 of 158932.6%★★☆☆☆
200842.91158 of 157726.6%★☆☆☆☆
200740.81174 of 156525.0%★☆☆☆☆
200632.11286 of 154516.8%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202653.5559 of 134358.4%★★★☆☆
202558.3506 of 133862.2%★★★☆☆
202482.3176 of 134286.9%★★★★☆
202381.6177 of 132186.6%★★★★☆
202271.3246 of 110677.8%★★★★☆
202170.3200 of 90277.8%★★★★☆
201958.6456 of 117161.1%★★★☆☆
201856.9635 of 144356.0%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202675.1232 of 135282.8%★★★★☆
202561.6431 of 134668.0%★★★☆☆
202478.6174 of 138187.4%★★★★☆
202387.282 of 135093.9%★★★★★
202285.656 of 109994.9%★★★★★
202156.3272 of 74963.7%★★★☆☆
201977.1148 of 113486.9%★★★★☆
201880.2172 of 139787.7%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202662.7467 of 137266.0%★★★☆☆
202545.0728 of 136646.7%★★☆☆☆
202483.4176 of 134786.9%★★★★☆
202385.2139 of 133489.6%★★★★☆
202274.5246 of 113978.4%★★★★☆
202149.3430 of 91553.0%★★★☆☆
201972.0287 of 119676.0%★★★★☆
201889.693 of 144693.6%★★★★★

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202665.563 of 24674.4%★★★★☆
202539.9146 of 25242.1%★★☆☆☆
202394.17 of 19596.4%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202652.6544 of 119954.6%★★★☆☆
202545.7656 of 120645.6%★★☆☆☆
202481.6176 of 120485.4%★★★★☆
202383.4149 of 119887.6%★★★★☆
202278.7194 of 110282.4%★★★★☆
202157.2383 of 100561.9%★★★☆☆
201965.8350 of 112869.0%★★★☆☆
201872.2314 of 125374.9%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)83rd percentile+18 vs school
Special Education (2026)74th percentile+10 vs school
Male (2026)66th percentile~ school
Female (2026)58th percentile-7 vs school
White (2026)55th percentile-10 vs school
By subject vs Michigan (2025-2026) ?
Science59%+19 vs state
English Language Arts48%+6 vs state
Math40%~ state avg
Social Studies35%+7 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Beach Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Beach Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Beach Elementary School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Beach Elementary School

Students who attend Beach Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Fruitport Middle School
High : Fruitport High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 295 students attended Beach Elementary School.

Beach Elementary School ranks 524th of 1492 Michigan elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Students at Beach Elementary School are 87% White, 8% Hispanic, 2% Two or more races, 2% African American.

Rate Beach Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Beach Elementary School!


Latest Michigan data All new data »
2025–26 M-Step, PSAT & SAT test scoresSep 4, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataJan 6, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Michigan Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics