Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Atherton Junior Senior High School

Public Grades 7-12
656th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 800 Michigan High Schools
Better than 18% of Michigan high schools
Summary

Atherton Junior Senior High School is a small, combined junior/senior high school in Burton, MI, serving 323 students in grades 7-12 within the Atherton Community Schools district, where over 94% of students qualify for free or reduced lunch.

The most striking thing about Atherton is its "graduation vs. proficiency" paradox. The school boasts a remarkable 92.9% graduation rate for 2024-2025—well above the state average of 84.0% and far higher than nearby schools like Bentley Senior High School (86.2%) or Bendle High School (83.1%). Yet standardized test scores lag significantly behind state averages, and chronic absenteeism is a major hurdle at 47.5%—nearly double the state rate. This suggests the school is highly effective at keeping students on track to earn a diploma, even if consistent classroom engagement and academic mastery remain challenges. There is one notable bright spot academically: 11th-grade Social Studies proficiency (38.7%) is close to the state average (43.2%) and far exceeds the district's 32.6%, suggesting a pocket of instructional strength.

Compared to Madison Academy High School, a charter school located just 0.15 miles away serving a similarly high-poverty population, Atherton comes out ahead on nearly every measure—higher graduation rate (92.9% vs. 89.6%), half the dropout rate (5.2% vs. 10.3%), and better SAT Reading/Writing scores (25.8% vs. 16% proficiency). Atherton also spends more per student ($15,888) than the higher-ranked Grand Blanc Community High School ($13,394), reflecting the intense needs of its student body. However, the data reveals a recent and concerning decline in outcomes for female students, whose state ranking fell from the 37th percentile in 2023-2024 to the 6th percentile in 2025-2026. This rapid shift warrants attention from parents and school leadership alike.

323
Students ?
16.7
Student/teacher ratio ?
$15,888
Per pupil spending ?
94.1%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in Michigan receive free school meals.
 3354 S Genesee Rd
       Burton, MI  48519-1426

(810) 591-9184

District: Atherton Community Schools


Feeder schools for Atherton Junior Senior High School:

Elementary:    Atherton Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

White:
40.6%
African American:
35.0%
Two or more races:
13.3%
more
 See top rated Michigan high schools

 Compare Atherton Junior Senior High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 33rd percentile in 2014 → 18th in 2026
Strengths
✓93% graduate in 4 years — above the Michigan average (84%)
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Michigan average (22% vs 43% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (18th percentile)
!High chronic absenteeism (48% vs 28% Michigan)
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school22%
District avg21%
Michigan avg43%
Middle school
767th of 896
Michigan public middle schools ?
Bottom 14%▼ down 8 pts since 2016
From bottom 22% (2016) to bottom 14% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Michigan Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
High school
656th of 800
Michigan public high schools ?
Bottom 18%▼ down 9 pts since 2016
From bottom 27% (2016) to bottom 18% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Michigan High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
532nd of 625Atherton Community Schools among Michigan districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202614.4767 of 89614.4%★☆☆☆☆
202510.4810 of 8909.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20249.0837 of 8976.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202313.3769 of 88312.9%★☆☆☆☆
202210.8713 of 7768.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202114.8602 of 67510.8%★☆☆☆☆
201918.9659 of 79216.8%★☆☆☆☆
201817.8722 of 83813.8%★☆☆☆☆
201715.5699 of 82114.9%★☆☆☆☆
201621.9694 of 89422.4%★☆☆☆☆
201525.8686 of 91925.4%★☆☆☆☆
201432.4665 of 92127.8%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
201837.0218 of 36640.4%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202618.0648 of 78917.9%★☆☆☆☆
201930.9465 of 65829.3%★☆☆☆☆
201816.4666 of 79416.1%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202618.8700 of 83416.1%★☆☆☆☆
202512.3767 of 8327.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202411.0783 of 8366.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202317.4706 of 82514.4%★☆☆☆☆
202127.5411 of 52321.4%★☆☆☆☆
201930.5499 of 67225.7%★☆☆☆☆
201821.3670 of 81517.8%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202611.3741 of 8138.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20259.7744 of 7986.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20239.7723 of 7766.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201817.7661 of 79717.1%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
20269.7649 of 6875.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202512.7637 of 6968.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20248.7671 of 7014.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202310.4652 of 6885.2%☆☆☆☆☆
202229.7460 of 63827.9%★☆☆☆☆
201917.9540 of 62413.5%★☆☆☆☆
20189.0648 of 6784.4%☆☆☆☆☆
High school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202614.7656 of 80018.0%★☆☆☆☆
202515.1620 of 73916.1%★☆☆☆☆
202423.9568 of 74323.6%★☆☆☆☆
202318.1606 of 73517.6%★☆☆☆☆
201910.1596 of 66610.5%★☆☆☆☆
201820.8617 of 82425.1%★☆☆☆☆
201711.2649 of 83522.3%★☆☆☆☆
201620.0623 of 85226.9%★☆☆☆☆
201528.6593 of 83228.7%★☆☆☆☆
201434.5537 of 79932.8%★★☆☆☆
201339.3508 of 80536.9%★★☆☆☆
201233.0541 of 77330.0%★★☆☆☆
201130.1572 of 78427.0%★☆☆☆☆
201029.4561 of 76526.7%★☆☆☆☆
200938.6530 of 75429.7%★☆☆☆☆
200844.1502 of 75033.1%★★☆☆☆
200745.4499 of 76734.9%★★☆☆☆
200671.4226 of 70567.9%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202615.2238 of 2525.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202435.1118 of 18837.2%★★☆☆☆
202339.592 of 17045.9%★★☆☆☆
201944.472 of 14751.0%★★★☆☆
201819.9202 of 25420.5%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
20265.8648 of 6865.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20258.8575 of 6298.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202436.0387 of 61937.5%★★☆☆☆
202332.4412 of 61132.6%★★☆☆☆
201926.2426 of 55423.1%★☆☆☆☆
201823.5528 of 71025.6%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202619.0591 of 71917.8%★☆☆☆☆
202521.2511 of 63519.5%★☆☆☆☆
202435.0430 of 65434.3%★★☆☆☆
202323.9497 of 61419.1%★☆☆☆☆
20199.7492 of 5327.5%☆☆☆☆☆
201822.8565 of 75525.2%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202620.4552 of 69320.3%★☆☆☆☆
202515.6541 of 62813.9%★☆☆☆☆
202412.3569 of 63310.1%★☆☆☆☆
202313.1546 of 61110.6%★☆☆☆☆
201810.7602 of 70714.9%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
201830.0217 of 31531.1%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202616.4577 of 67114.0%★☆☆☆☆
202434.4421 of 63834.0%★★☆☆☆
202322.6523 of 64719.2%★☆☆☆☆
20195.2557 of 5824.3%☆☆☆☆☆
201831.2500 of 70829.4%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Middle school
African American (2018)40th percentile+27 vs school
Female (2026)18th percentile+3 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)16th percentile~ school
Male (2026)9th percentile-6 vs school
White (2026)6th percentile-9 vs school
High school
Special Education (2018)31st percentile+6 vs school
Male (2026)20th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)18th percentile~ school
White (2026)14th percentile-4 vs school
African American (2026)6th percentile-12 vs school
Female (2026)6th percentile-12 vs school
By subject vs Michigan (2025-2026) ?
Social Studies32%-15 vs state
English Language Arts27%-34 vs state
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing26%-26 vs state
Science20%-17 vs state
Math8%-26 vs state
Mathematics6%-27 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Atherton Junior Senior High School and help other families decide.
Rate Atherton Junior Senior High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Atherton Junior Senior High School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Atherton Junior Senior High School

Atherton Junior Senior High School ranks in the bottom 18.0% of Michigan high schools.

In the 2024-25 school year, 323 students attended Atherton Junior Senior High School.

Atherton Junior Senior High School is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : Atherton Elementary School

Students at Atherton Junior Senior High School are 41% White, 35% African American, 13% Two or more races, 11% Hispanic.

Rate Atherton Junior Senior High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Atherton Junior Senior High School!


Latest Michigan data All new data »
2025–26 M-Step, PSAT & SAT test scoresSep 4, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataJan 6, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Michigan Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics