Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Kingsbury Country Day School

Public, Charter Grades PK, KG-8
423rd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,488 Michigan Elementary Schools
Better than 72% of Michigan elementary schools
Summary

Kingsbury Country Day School is a public charter elementary school serving grades PK-8 in Oxford, Michigan, with 343 students. The school consistently outperforms the state average on academic assessments, particularly in English Language Arts (ELA). For example, in 2024-2025, 55.3% of 3rd graders at Kingsbury Country Day School were proficient or better in ELA, compared to the state average of 38.9%.

Kingsbury Country Day School's strong academic performance extends across multiple grade levels and subject areas. In 2024-2025, 46.4% of 7th graders were proficient or better in math, compared to the state average of 33.3%. The school's student-teacher ratio is also relatively low, ranging from 11.6 to 12.9 over the past few years, which may contribute to its academic success. While chronic absenteeism is an area for improvement, with rates ranging from 12.0% to 30.8% in recent years, the nearby public schools also struggle with high absenteeism rates.

Compared to nearby public schools, Kingsbury Country Day School stands out for its academic performance, particularly in ELA. For example, in 2024-2025, the school's 3rd grade ELA proficiency rate of 55.3% was significantly higher than the rates at nearby schools like Paint Creek Elementary (54.2%) and Oxford Elementary (52.8%). Additionally, the school's spending per student, which ranges from $8,260 to $9,646, is lower than many of the nearby public schools, suggesting it is able to achieve strong academic results efficiently.

335
Students ?
12.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,408
Per pupil spending ?
18.2%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 5000 Hosner Rd
       Oxford, MI  48370-1000

(248) 628-2571

District: Kingsbury Country Day School

Racial breakdown:

White:
85.1%
Hispanic:
8.7%
Two or more races:
4.8%
more
 See top rated Michigan elementary schools

 Compare Kingsbury Country Day School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Holding steady — 76th percentile in 2015 → 72nd in 2025
Strengths
Test scores above the Michigan average (51% vs 40% meeting standards)
Above the Michigan median (72nd percentile)
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school51%
District avg51%
Michigan avg40%
Elementary school
423rd of 1,488
Michigan public elementary schools ?
Top 28%▼ down 4 pts since 2015
From top 24% (2015) to top 28% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Michigan Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
Middle school
150th of 890
Michigan public middle schools ?
Top 17%▼ down 5 pts since 2015
From top 12% (2015) to top 17% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Michigan Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
91st of 613Kingsbury Country Day School among Michigan districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Elementary school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202569.2423 of 148871.6%★★★★☆
202479.4257 of 148682.7%★★★★☆
202373.7340 of 147076.9%★★★★☆
202256.7532 of 134460.4%★★★☆☆
202156.5431 of 115362.6%★★★☆☆
201969.1384 of 140872.7%★★★★☆
201872.4400 of 144872.4%★★★★☆
201748.2715 of 146651.2%★★★☆☆
201674.8332 of 154878.6%★★★★☆
201573.7382 of 158075.8%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202558.3509 of 133862.0%★★★☆☆
202466.9357 of 134273.4%★★★★☆
202361.6435 of 132167.1%★★★☆☆
202256.3430 of 110661.1%★★★☆☆
202164.1264 of 90270.7%★★★★☆
201984.9107 of 117190.9%★★★★★
201872.5375 of 144374.0%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202572.2343 of 136674.9%★★★★☆
202483.9170 of 134787.4%★★★★☆
202376.9261 of 133480.4%★★★★☆
202260.0412 of 113963.8%★★★☆☆
202172.4202 of 91577.9%★★★★☆
201945.4648 of 119645.8%★★☆☆☆
201858.9586 of 144659.5%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202563.4411 of 120665.9%★★★☆☆
202474.9260 of 120478.4%★★★★☆
202363.4400 of 119866.6%★★★☆☆
202251.5528 of 110252.1%★★★☆☆
202160.4346 of 100565.6%★★★☆☆
201962.8387 of 112865.7%★★★☆☆
201864.1424 of 125366.2%★★★☆☆
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202578.6150 of 89083.1%★★★★☆
202486.791 of 89789.9%★★★★☆
202378.8140 of 88384.1%★★★★☆
202274.2141 of 77681.8%★★★★☆
202167.8165 of 67575.6%★★★★☆
201973.2170 of 79278.5%★★★★☆
201874.2194 of 83876.8%★★★★☆
201747.2380 of 82153.7%★★★☆☆
201681.6125 of 89486.0%★★★★☆
201583.1108 of 91988.2%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202573.6150 of 78981.0%★★★★☆
202481.293 of 77187.9%★★★★☆
202369.7173 of 77077.5%★★★★☆
202270.5135 of 65779.5%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202582.9101 of 79887.3%★★★★☆
202484.288 of 78688.8%★★★★☆
202380.3113 of 77685.4%★★★★☆
202280.299 of 65885.0%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202570.7164 of 69676.4%★★★★☆
202478.3119 of 70183.0%★★★★☆
202368.2179 of 68874.0%★★★★☆
202271.4146 of 63877.1%★★★★☆
202162.1171 of 57770.4%★★★★☆
201965.1185 of 62470.4%★★★★☆
201865.8198 of 67870.8%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Elementary school
Male (2025)75th percentile+3 vs school
White (2025)66th percentile-6 vs school
Female (2025)62nd percentile-10 vs school
Middle school
Male (2025)87th percentile+4 vs school
Female (2025)81st percentile~ school
White (2025)76th percentile-7 vs school
By subject vs Michigan (2024-2025) ?
Social Studies62%+24 vs state
Science59%+18 vs state
English Language Arts55%+14 vs state
Math39%+3 vs state
Mathematics36%+5 vs state

1.0
6 ratings · 6 written reviews
50
40
30
20
16
Rate Kingsbury Country Day School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent
Friday, February 17, 2023

Open Quote Teachers are wonderful, but the administration is corrupt and treat the teachers awful. Close Quote


by a parent
Monday, May 2, 2022

Open Quote Kingsbury has become a haven for children with significant behavioral problems. Disruptive students are left in the classroom rather than sent to the office, because the office does not hand out discipline or contact parents. Unfortunately the remaining 20 students in the classrooms are suffering academically and all students and parents are learning that poor behavior is tolerated. Close Quote


by a parent
Sunday, May 1, 2022

Open Quote Lower elementary program is wonderful and age-appropriate, but the rest of the program is educationally inadequate. Please do your research into the school curriculum, leadership background and test performance in NWEA and MSTEP. Current administration is not led by an experience K-8 educator. Tests are not everything, but they are an indicator of a lacking program compared to other districts and charters in our area. Current middle school students are not prepared academically or socially for high school. Close Quote


by a parent
Thursday, April 21, 2022

Open Quote We were so excited when our child started at KCDS and loved it until the new administration took over.

The standards for the school quickly dropped and became more about fun than actual learning. Learning was replaced by frequent parties and all-day PJ movie days.

The whole place feels chaotic and poorly run. This lack of organization is present in all aspects of the school. Emails or newsletters from the school are followed up by multiple correction emails. Teachers are frequently absent, and they use parents as subs. We received late notification on days there would be no school bus.

The biggest issue, however, is the bullying that takes place from the top down. When I expressed concerns to the administration about my child being bullied, my concerns were quickly dismissed, and the blame was placed on him. Then at a school board meeting, I was interrupted by other parents and cut off from speaking.

If you have no concern with education or educational standards and you want your child to go to a school where every day is a party, then this is the right school for your family. Close Quote


by a parent
Wednesday, April 20, 2022

Open Quote The Middle School has been a very disappointing experience. Classroom management is nonexistent in some rooms, which leads to a disruptive environment for students trying to learn. 2 MS teachers bully students and very little support is given to students that are struggling. Class sizes are small (20-21 maximum), so it is difficult to understand why all students are not receiving support.

Leadership dropped the IB curriculum, which was outstanding. They have now implemented their own "Kingsbury Curriculum" which does not seem to be meeting basic standards. There is legitimate concern among MS parents that their students will not be prepared for High School. Close Quote


by a parent
Tuesday, April 19, 2022

Open Quote The leadership has changed tremendously over the past year and the community has shifted to follow. There is zero tolerance of diversity and different views but plenty tolerance for bullying and poor student behavior. More emphasis is placed on fun outdoors than actual instructional time. Very little extra support for students. When asked to why we weren't contacted re: failing grades, the 6th grade math teacher responded "I have 40 kids. I don't have time to be emailing parents." If they can't find the time to contact parents with concerns, it is safe to say they are also unable to find the time to adequately support struggling students. Test scores have dropped significantly compared to local districts and similar charters, even though school was in-person during Covid. Many teachers are doing the best they can, but there is very poor leadership. Ultimately, the students are the ones suffering. Close Quote





Schools Near Kingsbury Country Day School









Frequently Asked Questions about Kingsbury Country Day School

Students at Kingsbury Country Day School are 85% White, 9% Hispanic, 5% Two or more races.

Kingsbury Country Day School ranks 423rd of 1488 Michigan elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 335 students attended Kingsbury Country Day School.


Rate Kingsbury Country Day School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Kingsbury Country Day School!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Michigan Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics