Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Superior Hills Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-5
308th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,492 Michigan Elementary Schools
Better than 79% of Michigan elementary schools
Summary

Superior Hills Elementary School in Marquette, MI, is a well-regarded public school serving 405 students in Pre-K through 5th grade as part of the highly rated Marquette Area Public Schools district.

Superior Hills has shown a clear upward trajectory over the past decade, climbing from the 56th percentile statewide in 2016-2017 to the 79th percentile in 2025-2026, and consistently earning a 4-star rating. The school outperforms state averages across all subjects and grades—for example, 3rd-grade Math proficiency sits at 58.8% versus 42.9% statewide, and 5th-grade Social Studies reaches 45.3% compared to 27.5% statewide. One standout strength is the school's exceptional support for male students, whose subgroup ranking jumped from the 69th to the 85th percentile in just two years. Additionally, chronic absenteeism is remarkably low at 14.6%, far below the district average of 25.6% and state average of 27.9%, indicating strong family-school engagement. The school also operates efficiently, spending $14,753 per student—less than nearby Graveraet Elementary School ($19,492) and Sandy Knoll School ($15,451)—while still achieving strong results.

When compared to its closest rivals, Superior Hills holds its own. It outperforms Graveraet in 5th-grade Math (37.7% vs. 29.8%) and has better attendance, despite Graveraet ranking slightly higher overall (83rd percentile). Sandy Knoll is the district's top academic performer (90th percentile), particularly in 5th-grade Math (67.9% vs. 37.7%), but Superior Hills has lower chronic absenteeism. A notable area for attention is 5th-grade Math, which has consistently lagged behind other subjects at the school over the past three years. Still, compared to schools outside the district—like George D Gilbert Elementary School (32nd percentile) or Birchview School (15th percentile)—Superior Hills is a clear high-achieving outlier in the Upper Peninsula region.

405
Students ?
16.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
$14,753
Per pupil spending ?
29.6%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1201 S McClellan Ave
       Marquette, MI  49855-9686

(906) 225-4295

District: Marquette Area Public Schools


Students who attend Superior Hills Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Bothwell Middle School
High:    Marquette Senior High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
86.7%
Two or more races:
6.9%
Hispanic:
2.5%
more
 See top rated Michigan elementary schools

 Compare Superior Hills Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 66th percentile in 2016 → 79th in 2026
Strengths
Test scores above the Michigan average (52% vs 38% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 21% of Michigan elementary schools
Ranking is trending up — up 13 percentile points since 2016
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Near the bottom of Marquette Area Public Schools's ranking
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school52%
District avg53%
Michigan avg38%
308th of 1,492
Michigan public elementary schools ?
Top 21%▲ up 14 pts since 2016
From top 34% (2016) to top 21% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Michigan Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
3rd of 4Elementary Schools in the Marquette Area Public Schools
116th of 625Marquette Area Public Schools among Michigan districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202677.0308 of 149279.4%★★★★☆
202575.9323 of 148878.3%★★★★☆
202470.8395 of 148673.4%★★★★☆
202362.4514 of 147065.0%★★★☆☆
202263.6434 of 134467.7%★★★☆☆
202164.7333 of 115371.1%★★★★☆
201969.5378 of 140873.2%★★★★☆
201872.0408 of 144871.8%★★★★☆
201752.1648 of 146655.8%★★★☆☆
201663.7533 of 154865.6%★★★☆☆
201551.0807 of 158048.9%★★☆☆☆
201456.8702 of 153354.2%★★★☆☆
201257.7677 of 156656.8%★★★☆☆
201157.7841 of 155245.8%★★☆☆☆
201068.3587 of 155262.2%★★★☆☆
200967.8588 of 158963.0%★★★☆☆
200870.5481 of 157769.5%★★★☆☆
200783.0121 of 156592.3%★★★★★
200673.0342 of 154577.9%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202661.0462 of 134365.6%★★★☆☆
202567.7364 of 133872.8%★★★★☆
202464.4389 of 134271.0%★★★★☆
202352.5569 of 132156.9%★★★☆☆
202254.9448 of 110659.5%★★★☆☆
202155.1358 of 90260.3%★★★☆☆
201952.7529 of 117154.8%★★★☆☆
201870.7408 of 144371.7%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202647.6646 of 135252.2%★★★☆☆
202560.1453 of 134666.3%★★★☆☆
202455.0549 of 138160.2%★★★☆☆
202273.7182 of 109983.4%★★★★☆
201975.0170 of 113485.0%★★★★☆
201883.4130 of 139790.7%★★★★★

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202681.5212 of 137284.5%★★★★☆
202577.6271 of 136680.2%★★★★☆
202465.5422 of 134768.7%★★★☆☆
202363.7446 of 133466.6%★★★☆☆
202258.4435 of 113961.8%★★★☆☆
202159.9324 of 91564.6%★★★☆☆
201974.1265 of 119677.8%★★★★☆
201866.6461 of 144668.1%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202663.3397 of 119966.9%★★★☆☆
202562.4423 of 120664.9%★★★☆☆
202458.4477 of 120460.4%★★★☆☆
202343.9665 of 119844.5%★★☆☆☆
202254.2492 of 110255.4%★★★☆☆
202162.0329 of 100567.3%★★★☆☆
201960.8417 of 112863.0%★★★☆☆
201857.9517 of 125358.7%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Male (2026)85th percentile+5 vs school
White (2026)67th percentile-12 vs school
Female (2026)66th percentile-14 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)52nd percentile-27 vs school
By subject vs Michigan (2025-2026) ?
Science55%+15 vs state
English Language Arts54%+13 vs state
Math52%+14 vs state
Social Studies45%+18 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Superior Hills Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Superior Hills Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Superior Hills Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Superior Hills Elementary School

Students at Superior Hills Elementary School are 87% White, 7% Two or more races, 2% Hispanic, 2% American Indian.

In the 2024-25 school year, 405 students attended Superior Hills Elementary School.

Students who attend Superior Hills Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Bothwell Middle School
High : Marquette Senior High School

Superior Hills Elementary School ranks 308th of 1492 Michigan elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Rate Superior Hills Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Superior Hills Elementary School!


Latest Michigan data All new data »
2025–26 M-Step, PSAT & SAT test scoresSep 4, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataJan 6, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Michigan Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics