Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Harbor Beach Community High School

Public, Magnet Grades 9-12
314th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 800 Michigan High Schools
Better than 61% of Michigan high schools
Summary

Harbor Beach Community High School is a small public high school in Harbor Beach, MI, serving 218 students in grades 9-12 within the Harbor Beach Community Schools district. The school stands out for its exceptional 95.9% graduation rate—well above the state average of 84%—and its remarkable recovery from an 85.1% rate the previous year. It also excels in SAT reading, with 63% of 11th graders proficient, beating the state average of 52.1% and outperforming nearby Bad Axe High School (45.8%). Chronic absenteeism has dropped dramatically from 44% to 19.4% over two years, now below the state average of 27.9%.

While the school shows strengths in reading and graduation, science proficiency remains a significant weakness. Only 13% of 11th graders tested proficient in science versus the state's 35.2%—a gap that has persisted for four consecutive years. Math performance, though improved to 32.6%, still trails the state average. The school also shows notable year-to-year volatility, likely due to its small cohort sizes of roughly 55 students per grade. After a challenging 2024-2025 year that dropped its statewide ranking to the 32nd percentile, the school rebounded to the 61st percentile in 2025-2026, suggesting the dip may have been cohort-specific rather than systemic.

Financially, Harbor Beach operates efficiently at $13,464 per student—about $3,400 less than Bad Axe High School and $5,200 less than Ascent High School—while achieving comparable or better outcomes. Compared to Ubly Community JrSr High School, 16.7 miles away, Harbor Beach ties in 11th-grade reading (63% vs. 63.6%) and has a similar graduation rate, though Ubly shows stronger math scores and lower chronic absenteeism (7.3% vs. 19.4%). With 33% of students qualifying for free/reduced lunch, the school serves a moderately diverse economic population and performs reasonably well for its low-income students, ranking in the 59th percentile statewide for that subgroup.

218
Students ?
22.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
$13,464
Per pupil spending ?
33%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 402 S 5th St
       Harbor Beach, MI  48441-1309

(989) 479-3261

District: Harbor Beach Community Schools


Feeder schools for Harbor Beach Community High School:

Elementary:    Harbor Beach Elementary School
Middle:    Harbor Beach Middle School
Racial breakdown:

White:
93.1%
Hispanic:
3.7%
Asian:
2.8%
more
 See top rated Michigan high schools

 Compare Harbor Beach Community High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 84th percentile in 2016 → 61st in 2026
Strengths
✓96% graduate in 4 years — above the Michigan average (84%)
✓Above the Michigan median (61st percentile)
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 23 percentile points since 2016
!Science scores 22 pts below the Michigan average
!Large classes — about 22 students per teacher
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school42%
District avg42%
Michigan avg43%
314th of 800
Michigan public high schools ?
Top 39%▼ down 23 pts since 2016
From top 16% (2016) to top 39% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Michigan High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
205th of 625Harbor Beach Community Schools among Michigan districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202654.7314 of 80060.8%★★★☆☆
202531.3500 of 73932.3%★★☆☆☆
202463.0233 of 74368.6%★★★☆☆
202359.1274 of 73562.7%★★★☆☆
202263.5203 of 53161.8%★★★☆☆
202152.8231 of 56158.8%★★★☆☆
201976.1136 of 66679.6%★★★★☆
201851.1398 of 82451.7%★★★☆☆
201750.8371 of 83555.6%★★★☆☆
201679.4139 of 85283.7%★★★★☆
201543.8482 of 83242.1%★★☆☆☆
201475.1156 of 79980.5%★★★★☆
201345.8465 of 80542.2%★★☆☆☆
201280.8125 of 77383.8%★★★★☆
201164.3358 of 78454.3%★★★☆☆
201071.9253 of 76566.9%★★★☆☆
200969.7276 of 75463.4%★★★☆☆
200878.1167 of 75077.7%★★★★☆
200761.2358 of 76753.3%★★★☆☆
200674.5191 of 70572.9%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202656.8251 of 68663.4%★★★☆☆
202532.1437 of 62930.5%★★☆☆☆
202457.9233 of 61962.4%★★★☆☆
202360.0213 of 61165.1%★★★☆☆
202278.786 of 41679.3%★★★★☆
202156.5174 of 46262.3%★★★☆☆
201987.653 of 55490.4%★★★★★
201847.5366 of 71048.5%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202654.0296 of 71958.8%★★★☆☆
202463.5196 of 65470.0%★★★★☆
202353.3259 of 61457.8%★★★☆☆
202152.8188 of 41754.9%★★★☆☆
201950.7255 of 53252.1%★★★☆☆
201840.3436 of 75542.3%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202645.1365 of 69347.3%★★☆☆☆
202527.0461 of 62826.6%★☆☆☆☆
202458.7231 of 63363.5%★★★☆☆
202346.5321 of 61147.5%★★☆☆☆
202229.2350 of 44020.5%★☆☆☆☆
202141.8270 of 47242.8%★★☆☆☆
201952.9250 of 54354.0%★★★☆☆
201845.1396 of 70744.0%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202643.0359 of 67146.5%★★☆☆☆
202523.4498 of 63922.1%★☆☆☆☆
202450.7291 of 63854.4%★★★☆☆
202352.4279 of 64756.9%★★★☆☆
202254.2222 of 49254.9%★★★☆☆
202142.7279 of 51645.9%★★☆☆☆
201965.7171 of 58270.6%★★★★☆
201840.3435 of 70838.6%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Female (2026)63rd percentile+3 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)59th percentile~ school
Male (2026)47th percentile-13 vs school
White (2026)46th percentile-14 vs school
By subject vs Michigan (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts64%+5 vs state
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing63%+11 vs state
Social Studies35%-8 vs state
Mathematics30%~ state avg
Science13%-22 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Harbor Beach Community High School and help other families decide.
Rate Harbor Beach Community High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Harbor Beach Community High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Harbor Beach Community High School

Harbor Beach Community High School ranks 314th of 800 Michigan high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Harbor Beach Community High School is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : Harbor Beach Elementary School
Middle : Harbor Beach Middle School

Students at Harbor Beach Community High School are 93% White, 4% Hispanic, 3% Asian.

In the 2024-25 school year, 218 students attended Harbor Beach Community High School.

Rate Harbor Beach Community High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Harbor Beach Community High School!


Latest Michigan data All new data »
2025–26 M-Step, PSAT & SAT test scoresSep 4, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataJan 6, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Michigan Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics