Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Spring Ridge Middle

Public Grades 6-8
149th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 339 Maryland Middle Schools
Better than 56% of Maryland middle schools
Summary

Spring Ridge Middle in Lexington Park, MD, serves 913 students in grades 6-8 and is part of the St. Mary's County Public Schools district, with over 63% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, reflecting a high proportion of families from low socio-economic backgrounds.

Spring Ridge presents a unique academic profile. While only 25% of all students are proficient in grade-level math—the lowest rate among local peers like Leonardtown Middle (46.1%) and Esperanza Middle (36.8%)—the school excels in advanced math courses. Students taking Algebra I achieve 51.2% proficiency, and those in Geometry reach an impressive 76.7% proficiency, rates two to three times higher than district averages. This suggests a strong advanced-track program, but also highlights a significant gap in core instruction for the general student body. The school's overall state ranking has recently improved to the 56th percentile, a positive shift from the 48th percentile in prior years.

A major challenge is chronic absenteeism, which stands at 35.3%—the highest among comparable schools. This is 7.3 points above the district average and far exceeds Mill Creek Middle in Calvert County (13.8%). This absenteeism is likely a key driver of low core academic performance. Additionally, the school shows stark disparities in serving student subgroups: it performs well for Asian students (84th percentile) but critically underperforms for African American students, low socio-economic status students, and especially special education students (2nd percentile). Addressing absenteeism and improving support for all student groups are essential steps for sustained growth.

913
Students ?
14.9
Student/teacher ratio ?
$16,552
Per pupil spending ?
63.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 19856 Three Notch Rd
       Lexington Park, MD  20653

(301) 863-4031

District: St. Mary's County Public Schools


Students who attend Spring Ridge Middle usually attend:

High:    Great Mills High

Feeder schools for Spring Ridge Middle:

Elementary:    George Washington Carver Elementary
    Lexington Park Elementary
    Park Hall Elementary
    Ridge Elementary
Racial breakdown:

African American:
35.5%
White:
32.3%
Hispanic:
17.0%
more
 See top rated Maryland middle schools

 Compare Spring Ridge Middle to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Holding steady — 60th percentile in 2016 → 56th in 2026
Strengths
Above the Maryland median (56th percentile)
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Near the bottom of St. Mary's County Public Schools's ranking
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school37%
District avg45%
Maryland avg37%
149th of 339
Maryland public middle schools ?
Top 44%▼ down 4 pts since 2016
From top 40% (2016) to top 44% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Maryland Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
4th of 4Middle Schools in the St. Mary's County Public Schools
7th of 25St. Mary's County Public Schools among Maryland districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202652.0149 of 33956.0%★★★☆☆
202544.5173 of 33748.7%★★☆☆☆
202439.3170 of 32848.2%★★☆☆☆
202349.1132 of 32259.0%★★★☆☆
202258.8124 of 33362.8%★★★☆☆
202157.7108 of 30364.4%★★★☆☆
201947.2152 of 31651.9%★★★☆☆
201854.9140 of 32857.3%★★★☆☆
201757.0127 of 31759.9%★★★☆☆
201653.8127 of 31459.6%★★★☆☆
201559.6116 of 31563.2%★★★☆☆
201459.8153 of 33954.9%★★★☆☆
201343.4194 of 31638.6%★★☆☆☆
201253.2175 of 31444.3%★★☆☆☆
201158.2142 of 30954.0%★★★☆☆
201060.8148 of 32454.3%★★★☆☆
200954.0169 of 30143.9%★★☆☆☆
200850.1165 of 28341.7%★★☆☆☆
200759.1107 of 26459.5%★★★☆☆
200664.685 of 25466.5%★★★☆☆
200570.578 of 25569.4%★★★★☆
200470.078 of 25269.0%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202128.3199 of 25923.2%★☆☆☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202175.619 of 11683.6%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202156.1109 of 30364.0%★★★☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202150.680 of 20761.4%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202132.0209 of 27323.4%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202156.4106 of 28863.2%★★★☆☆

Military Connected

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202151.713 of 2751.9%★★★☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202130.193 of 13631.6%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202120.4118 of 1201.7%☆☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202156.788 of 21058.1%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Asian (2021)84th percentile+19 vs school
Female (2021)64th percentile~ school
Male (2021)63rd percentile~ school
Hispanic (2021)61st percentile-3 vs school
White (2021)58th percentile-6 vs school
Military Connected (2021)52nd percentile-13 vs school
Multi-racial (2021)32nd percentile-33 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2021)23rd percentile-41 vs school
African American (2021)23rd percentile-41 vs school
Special Education (2021)2nd percentile-63 vs school
By subject vs Maryland (2025-2026) ?
Geometry77%+32 vs state
Algebra I51%+30 vs state
English Language Arts46%-6 vs state
Science33%~ state avg
Mathematics25%~ state avg

1.0
1 rating · 1 written review
50
40
30
20
11
Rate Spring Ridge Middle
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent
Monday, March 7, 2022

Open Quote This Middle School is out of control!!! Kids are bullying at an all time high. Fights are happening everyday. Drug usages and activities. Staff members are few. Teachers are leaving. Staffs can not handle the demands of this school. Resources aren't available on a consistency. Students are recording fights to post on social media. This school needs serious attention from Board of Education to get control of this school. Three week ago, email was sent to all parents to make aware that Police Officers was coming with K-9 to sweep for drugs. This school is in poor shape!!! Close Quote





Schools Near Spring Ridge Middle

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Spring Ridge Middle

Students who attend Spring Ridge Middle usually go on to attend Great Mills High

Spring Ridge Middle ranks 149th of 339 Maryland middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 913 students attended Spring Ridge Middle.

Students at Spring Ridge Middle are 35% African American, 32% White, 17% Hispanic, 12% Two or more races, 3% Asian.


Rate Spring Ridge Middle!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Spring Ridge Middle!


Latest Maryland data All new data »
2025–26 MCAP test scoresNewJul 28, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 MCAP test scoresAug 26, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Maryland State Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics