Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Middleborough Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-5
438th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 864 Maryland Elementary Schools
Better than 49% of Maryland elementary schools
Summary

Middleborough Elementary is a small, stable elementary school (PK-5) in the Essex/Middle River area of Baltimore, serving 288 students within the Baltimore County Public Schools district. While the school holds a 2-star rating and ranks in the 49th percentile statewide, its most defining feature is how it stands out from its immediate neighbors: it serves a student population with significantly lower economic disadvantage, with 48.26% of students qualifying for free/reduced lunch compared to an average of over 75% at nearby schools like Hawthorne Elementary and Sandalwood Elementary.

Academically, Middleborough is a clear leader in its area, particularly in math. With 32.1% of students proficient in math, it dramatically outperforms the average of 15.5% for nine nearby schools and even beats the district average of 21.9%. In English Language Arts, 42.6% of students are proficient, which is over 14 points higher than the nearby school average, though it still trails the state average. The school also boasts a chronic absenteeism rate of 20.2%, well below the district average of 25.6% and the 27.6% average of its peers, indicating a more engaged and stable school community. While many surrounding schools like Deep Creek Elementary and Mars Estates Elementary have seen their state rankings plummet into the bottom 10%, Middleborough has held steady near the middle of the pack, positioning itself as a relative anchor of consistency in the Essex area.

An interesting finding is that Middleborough spends less per student ($18,218) than many of its lower-performing neighbors, such as Martin Boulevard Elementary ($25,770), yet achieves far better results. This suggests that the higher spending at those schools reflects greater student needs, but does not automatically translate into higher test scores. Additionally, while 5th-grade science proficiency has been volatile—soaring to 43.2% in one year and dropping to 14.3% the next—it remains a metric worth watching. Overall, Middleborough’s relative success is closely tied to its lower poverty rate, making it a school of choice for families seeking a more consistent educational environment in a challenging district.

288
Students ?
13.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$18,218
Per pupil spending ?
48.3%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 313 West Rd
       Baltimore, MD  21221-3051

(410) 887-0160

District: Baltimore County Public Schools


Students who attend Middleborough Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Deep Creek Middle
High:    Chesapeake High
Racial breakdown:

White:
55.2%
African American:
22.2%
Two or more races:
11.8%
more
 See top rated Maryland elementary schools

 Compare Middleborough Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 65th percentile in 2016 → 49th in 2026
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 16 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school37%
District avg34%
Maryland avg39%
438th of 864
Maryland public elementary schools ?
Bottom 49%▼ down 16 pts since 2016
From top 35% (2016) to bottom 49% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Maryland Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
54th of 108Elementary Schools in the Baltimore County Public Schools
18th of 25Baltimore County Public Schools among Maryland districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202646.6438 of 86449.3%★★☆☆☆
202542.6469 of 86545.8%★★☆☆☆
202437.2468 of 85945.5%★★☆☆☆
202345.4404 of 85552.7%★★★☆☆
202248.4415 of 86251.9%★★★☆☆
202150.5279 of 80265.2%★★★☆☆
201949.5387 of 85354.6%★★★☆☆
201834.7515 of 85739.9%★★☆☆☆
201740.9463 of 84745.3%★★☆☆☆
201662.6297 of 84564.9%★★★☆☆
201553.2369 of 85957.0%★★★☆☆
201473.0249 of 86771.3%★★★★☆
201382.1102 of 84788.0%★★★★☆
201273.1212 of 85775.3%★★★★☆
201174.2188 of 85378.0%★★★★☆
201083.674 of 85591.3%★★★★★
200982.196 of 85088.7%★★★★☆
200886.039 of 83895.3%★★★★★
200716.6708 of 81813.4%★☆☆☆☆
200644.1498 of 80438.1%★★☆☆☆
200531.3601 of 80525.3%★☆☆☆☆
200455.2424 of 80347.2%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202146.9305 of 79661.7%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202148.8289 of 78863.3%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202148.6243 of 52854.0%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Male (2021)63rd percentile~ school
Female (2021)62nd percentile-4 vs school
White (2021)54th percentile-11 vs school
By subject vs Maryland (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts43%-9 vs state
Science35%~ state avg
Mathematics32%+5 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Middleborough Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Middleborough Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Middleborough Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Middleborough Elementary

Students at Middleborough Elementary are 55% White, 22% African American, 12% Two or more races, 9% Hispanic, 1% Asian.

In the 2024-25 school year, 288 students attended Middleborough Elementary.

Students who attend Middleborough Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Deep Creek Middle
High : Chesapeake High

Middleborough Elementary ranks 438th of 864 Maryland elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Rate Middleborough Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Middleborough Elementary!


Latest Maryland data All new data »
2025–26 MCAP test scoresJul 28, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 MCAP test scoresAug 26, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Maryland State Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics