Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

The MAX Charter School

Public, Charter Grades 1-8
661st
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 690 Louisiana Elementary Schools
Better than 4% of Louisiana elementary schools
Summary

The MAX Charter School in Thibodaux, LA, is a small K-8 charter school serving just 100 students, operating as its own single-school district with a high level of economic need among its families. The school has consistently ranked in the bottom 5% of all elementary schools in Louisiana for the past four years, with its state ranking dropping from the 18th percentile in 2016-2017 to just the 4th percentile in the most recent year. This places it in stark contrast to nearby schools like Chackbay Elementary School (94th percentile) and Bayou Boeuf Elementary School (93rd percentile), which are among the top-performing schools in the state.

Despite having a remarkably low student-teacher ratio of 9:1—significantly lower than nearby schools like Bayou Community Academy Charter School (16.9:1)—this advantage has not translated into academic success. For example, in 2025-2026, only 20% of MAX students were proficient in Mathematics compared to 92% at Chackbay and 87% at Bayou Boeuf. Even when compared to W.S. Lafargue Elementary School, a nearby school serving a similarly high-poverty population, MAX lags significantly: Lafargue ranked in the 42nd percentile with 58% Math proficiency, while MAX ranked in the 4th percentile with just 20% Math proficiency.

There is one notable bright spot: in 2025-2026, 78% of 5th-grade students were proficient in English Language Arts, exceeding the state average of 73%. This outlier suggests that a specific teacher or curriculum achieved success, offering a potential blueprint for improvement. However, the school's chronic absenteeism rate of 15.8% is above the state average, though lower than some nearby schools like Schriever Elementary School (29.3%). The MAX Charter School requires urgent intervention focused on curriculum and instructional quality to reverse its downward trend.

100
Students ?
9.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$15,852
Per pupil spending ?
67%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 100 Afton Drive
       Thibodaux, LA  70310

(985) 227-9500

District: The MAX Charter School

Racial breakdown:

White:
75.0%
African American:
15.0%
Two or more races:
6.0%
more
 See top rated Louisiana elementary schools

 Compare The MAX Charter School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 10th percentile in 2016 → 4th in 2026
Strengths
Small classes — about 9 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Louisiana average (24% vs 64% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (4th percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 6 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school24%
Louisiana avg64%
Elementary school
661st of 690
Louisiana public elementary schools ?
Bottom 4%▼ down 6 pts since 2016
From bottom 10% (2016) to bottom 4% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Louisiana Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
Middle school
442nd of 452
Louisiana public middle schools ?
Bottom 2%▼ down 19 pts since 2016
From bottom 21% (2016) to bottom 2% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Louisiana Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
118th of 116The MAX Charter School among Louisiana districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Elementary school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
20269.3661 of 6904.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20259.3633 of 6665.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20240.7674 of 6750.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20232.6726 of 7300.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20224.7710 of 7272.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202114.1639 of 72912.3%★☆☆☆☆
201917.4640 of 73112.4%★☆☆☆☆
201812.2660 of 7289.3%☆☆☆☆☆
201724.1605 of 73918.1%★☆☆☆☆
201615.6668 of 74210.0%★☆☆☆☆
201524.0640 of 79219.2%★☆☆☆☆
201431.6579 of 77725.5%★☆☆☆☆
201321.0674 of 77212.7%★☆☆☆☆
201231.3574 of 76424.9%★☆☆☆☆
201121.4649 of 76615.3%★☆☆☆☆
20105.5722 of 7361.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20097.8710 of 7383.8%☆☆☆☆☆
200811.5689 of 7437.3%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202516.4597 of 6619.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20241.3672 of 6740.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20233.6717 of 7230.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20189.3664 of 6822.6%☆☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202624.7560 of 68217.9%★☆☆☆☆
20228.4676 of 7125.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202111.4646 of 7048.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201922.1571 of 69618.0%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
20264.2495 of 4960.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20254.5424 of 4311.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20240.0434 of 4340.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20230.0518 of 5180.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20221.1515 of 5170.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20212.5517 of 5221.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20197.2505 of 5172.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20181.9513 of 5160.6%☆☆☆☆☆
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
20264.1442 of 4522.2%☆☆☆☆☆
202513.2399 of 44710.7%★☆☆☆☆
20240.3449 of 4490.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20234.1450 of 4653.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20226.6432 of 4606.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202111.0410 of 45910.7%★☆☆☆☆
201910.6407 of 4499.4%☆☆☆☆☆
201830.9294 of 41128.5%★☆☆☆☆
201735.3313 of 43728.4%★☆☆☆☆
201627.5342 of 43521.4%★☆☆☆☆
201548.4268 of 48244.4%★★☆☆☆
201430.9348 of 47026.0%★☆☆☆☆
201334.2324 of 45729.1%★☆☆☆☆
201234.6313 of 44229.2%★☆☆☆☆
201121.0373 of 4129.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20106.5391 of 4084.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20097.4395 of 4257.1%☆☆☆☆☆
200820.1356 of 41313.8%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
20191.1417 of 4180.2%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202517.8378 of 43713.5%★☆☆☆☆
20240.5444 of 4440.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20237.4438 of 4594.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20197.1413 of 4304.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20189.3381 of 4035.5%☆☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
20227.6416 of 4425.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202113.9390 of 44211.8%★☆☆☆☆
20198.7396 of 4185.3%☆☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
20260.7337 of 3380.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20257.1309 of 3162.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20230.2352 of 3520.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20220.7362 of 3620.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20212.8355 of 3580.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20194.9344 of 3501.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201810.4323 of 3384.4%☆☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Elementary school
Male (2026)18th percentile+14 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)10th percentile+5 vs school
White (2026)<1st percentile-4 vs school
Middle school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)14th percentile+3 vs school
Male (2022)6th percentile~ school
White (2026)<1st percentile~ school
Female (2019)<1st percentile-9 vs school
By subject vs Louisiana (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts41%-29 vs state
Mathematics22%-42 vs state
Social Studies18%-37 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate The MAX Charter School and help other families decide.
Rate The MAX Charter School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near The MAX Charter School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for The MAX Charter School!


Latest Louisiana data All new data »
2025–26 LEAP test scoresJul 6, 2026
2023–24 dropout ratesFeb 24, 2026
2023–24 school spending dataDec 1, 2025
2023–24 through 2024–25 graduation ratesNov 22, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Louisiana Dept of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics