Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Kerrick Elementary

Public Grades K-5
670th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 684 Kentucky Elementary Schools
Better than 2% of Kentucky elementary schools
Summary

Kerrick Elementary in Louisville serves grades K–5 and enrolls 348 students, making it smaller than nearby elementary schools, which enroll 418–592 students. The surrounding schools have a wide range of SchoolDigger rankings, from the 1st to the 39th percentile. The central concern is that Kerrick’s results are low compared with state and district benchmarks across every subject reported, and its overall standing is near the bottom statewide: 670th of 684 Kentucky elementary schools, at the 2nd percentile with 0 stars, according to SchoolDigger.

Kerrick’s strongest comparison is fifth-grade reading: 28% of students were proficient, essentially matching the nearby-school average of 28%. Science is comparatively closest to state and district results, though still below both: 15% at Kerrick, compared with 40% statewide and 26% in Jefferson County. Writing stands out as a particular weakness against nearby schools, with 9% proficient compared with a nearby average of about 20%; editing and mechanics was 19% versus about 26%. Reading averaged 24% across grades 3–5, below the state average of 50% and district average of 38%. Third-grade math is another specific concern: 14% proficient, compared with a nearby average of about 25%.

Same-grade scores have generally improved from their earliest reported results: reading rose by 11–13 percentage points across grades 3–5, and fourth-grade science rose by 12 points. However, SchoolDigger’s overall percentile has stayed around the bottom of the rankings in recent years, moving from the 1st to 3rd percentile before returning to the 2nd in 2025–2026. Kerrick has the lowest student-teacher ratio among the nearby schools, at 11.8 students per teacher in 2024–2025, compared with the nearby average of 16.2. Its free/reduced lunch eligible rate was 73% that school year, close to the nearby average of 75%. Chronic absenteeism also improved, falling from 38% in 2021–2022 to 29% in 2025–2026, but remained above the state rate of 24%.

348
Students ?
11.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$22,040
Per pupil spending ?
73.0%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 2210 Upper Hunters Trace
       Louisville, KY  40216

(502) 485-8284

District: Jefferson County


Students who attend Kerrick Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Farnsley Middle
High:    Western High
Racial breakdown:

African American:
38.8%
White:
29.9%
Hispanic:
19.3%
more
 See top rated Kentucky elementary schools

 Compare Kerrick Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 17th percentile in 2015 → 2nd in 2026
Strengths
✓Small classes — about 12 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Kentucky average (17% vs 44% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (2nd percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 15 percentile points since 2015
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school17%
District avg32%
Kentucky avg44%
670th of 684
Kentucky public elementary schools ?
Bottom 2%▼ down 31 pts since 2016
From bottom 33% (2016) to bottom 2% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Kentucky Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
72nd of 85Elementary Schools in the Jefferson County
135th of 158Jefferson County among Kentucky districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
20265.0670 of 6842.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20255.2664 of 6853.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20243.0679 of 6850.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20232.3683 of 6870.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20224.8672 of 6841.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201917.6615 of 70012.1%★☆☆☆☆
201818.7608 of 69112.0%★☆☆☆☆
201732.4522 of 69424.8%★☆☆☆☆
201638.5460 of 69033.3%★★☆☆☆
201525.5576 of 69817.5%★☆☆☆☆
201430.3550 of 70522.0%★☆☆☆☆
201329.8565 of 71921.4%★☆☆☆☆
201232.9522 of 71326.8%★☆☆☆☆
201127.8547 of 68820.5%★☆☆☆☆
201022.5581 of 68314.9%★☆☆☆☆
200914.5591 of 65810.2%★☆☆☆☆
200846.2378 of 65141.9%★★☆☆☆
200738.6415 of 63835.0%★★☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202611.0140 of 1506.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202514.8128 of 1429.9%★☆☆☆☆
202411.9131 of 1406.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202312.2123 of 1294.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202218.5105 of 11811.0%★☆☆☆☆
201943.5105 of 18543.2%★★☆☆☆
201833.5136 of 18426.1%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
20267.6632 of 6573.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20254.0639 of 6481.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20244.0634 of 6441.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20233.1634 of 6390.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20223.8634 of 6411.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201914.4616 of 6718.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201814.6621 of 6636.3%☆☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
202622.1147 of 16812.5%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
20266.9662 of 6741.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20257.1654 of 6722.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20244.6659 of 6650.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20234.6665 of 6700.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20226.3658 of 6671.3%☆☆☆☆☆
201925.4555 of 66416.4%★☆☆☆☆
201822.0555 of 63112.0%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
20264.0642 of 6511.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20257.5627 of 6534.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20232.3652 of 6520.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20225.6643 of 6572.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201925.5557 of 67617.6%★☆☆☆☆
201826.3546 of 66517.9%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
201924.4546 of 66117.4%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKentucky percentileRating
20269.8627 of 6503.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20254.9648 of 6591.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20244.5654 of 6590.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20231.5658 of 6580.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20224.8649 of 6561.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201925.0492 of 59216.9%★☆☆☆☆
201831.8449 of 59324.3%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Special Education (2019)17th percentile+5 vs school
Hispanic (2026)12th percentile+10 vs school
African American (2026)7th percentile+5 vs school
Female (2026)4th percentile~ school
White (2026)4th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)2nd percentile~ school
Male (2026)1st percentile~ school
By subject vs Kentucky (2025-2026) ?
Reading24%-26 vs state
Editing and Mechanics19%-29 vs state
Mathematics16%-27 vs state
Science15%-25 vs state
Social Studies10%-28 vs state
Writing9%-26 vs state

3.3
3 ratings · 2 written reviews
5★1
4★1
3★0
2★0
1★1
Rate Kerrick Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a teacher
Monday, August 6, 2018

Open Quote I spent time as a preferred substitute teacher at Kerrick Elementary School, and I really enjoyed the experience! The principal, assistant principal are very involved with the teachers and students. The staff also is very supportive. Everyone works well together to create a great learning environment. Close Quote


by a parent
Monday, October 26, 2015

Open Quote Kerrick has a family-focused atmosphere and like most public schools, the more connected and involved you are as a parent, the better your experience will be. Kerrick has a diverse student body in terms of race, class (all students receive free lunch), and academic abilities (high-performing advanced program plus assistance for strugglers), and as a result can support and challenge most any child. Kerrick has a very active and successful PTA and would welcome your participation and support if your child were to attend. If you are looking for a great school that will listen to your needs and work with you Kerrick would be a great school to visit. Do what we did...pop in unannounced and spend 30 minutes checking it out. You'll probably like what you find. We are graduating our youngest this year, so we have 7 years of history with Kerrick and hope our Middle/High School selections are as successful as what we found at Kerrick. Close Quote





Schools Near Kerrick Elementary

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Kerrick Elementary

Students who attend Kerrick Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Farnsley Middle
High : Western High

Kerrick Elementary ranks in the bottom 2.0% of Kentucky elementary schools.

Students at Kerrick Elementary are 39% African American, 30% White, 19% Hispanic, 7% Two or more races, 4% Asian.

In the 2024-25 school year, 348 students attended Kerrick Elementary.

Rate Kerrick Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Kerrick Elementary!


Latest Kentucky data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataNewOct 15, 2026
2025–26 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesNewOct 15, 2026
2025–26 KSA test scoresNewOct 15, 2026
2024–25 KSA test scoresOct 30, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Kentucky Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics