Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Anderson High School

Public Grades 9-12
345th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 415 Indiana High Schools
Better than 17% of Indiana high schools
Summary

Anderson High School is a public high school in Anderson, IN, serving grades 9–12 with 1,768 students as part of Anderson Community School Corp, a district ranked 343rd of 374 in Indiana. The school ranked 345th of 415 statewide in 2025–2026 (17th percentile, 1 star), continuing a decade-long pattern of bottom-quintile performance. Nearby schools are higher: Hamilton Southeastern High School at the 97th percentile, Pendleton Heights High School at 90th, Yorktown High School at 85th, Daleville Junior-Senior High School at 79th, and Lapel Senior High School at 75th. Anderson's results are closer to alternative or online options such as Excel Center - Anderson (18th percentile in 2024–2025) and Indiana eSchool Academy 6-12 (15th in 2025–2026), even though it is a large comprehensive high school.

Key numbers for parents: graduation rate is 81.6% (2024–2025), compared with 89.7% statewide; chronic absenteeism is 38.0%, versus 16.7% statewide and far lower rates at nearby Yorktown High School (7.8%), Daleville Junior-Senior High School (8.3%), Hamilton Southeastern High School (10.2%), Lapel Senior High School (11.9%), and Pendleton Heights High School (12.8%). Test proficiency is low: SAT Evidence-based Reading and Writing 28.88% (state 51.9%), SAT Mathematics 10.96% (state 25.6%), and Biology ILEARN End-of-Course 14.69% (district 22.68%). Per-student spending is $14,539 (2023–2024), more than nearby traditional public schools, but outcomes remain much weaker. The student–teacher ratio of 14.3 is moderate and not an obvious disadvantage.

Some improvements are worth noting: SAT Math rose from 5.64% in 2024–2025 to 10.96% in 2025–2026, Biology increased from 6.67% to 14.69% over two years, and English Language Learner students improved to the 34th percentile, the highest subgroup. Chronic absenteeism has improved from 60.0% in 2021–2022, though it remains severe. About 82% of students graduate, but only about 29% meet SAT ERW proficiency, 11% meet SAT Math proficiency, and 14.69% meet Biology proficiency, suggesting a graduation-to-readiness gap. The contrast with Pendleton Heights High School, just 5.28 miles away, is striking: it has a 99.1% graduation rate, 12.8% chronic absenteeism, and 84.34% Biology proficiency while spending $9,479 per student. Families should weigh the attendance and proficiency concerns alongside these recent gains.

1,768
Students ?
14.3
Student/teacher ratio ?
$14,539
Per pupil spending ?
62%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 4610 Madison Ave
       Anderson, IN  46013

(765) 641-2037

District: Anderson Community School Corp


Feeder schools for Anderson High School:

Elementary:    Anderson Elementary School
    Eastside Elementary School
    Edgewood Elementary School
    Erskine Elementary School
    More...
Middle:    Highland Middle School
Racial breakdown:

White:
44.9%
Hispanic:
22.2%
African American:
21.9%
more
 See top rated Indiana high schools

 Compare Anderson High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 14th percentile in 2016 → 17th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Indiana average (18% vs 39% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (17th percentile)
!Graduation rate below the Indiana average (82% vs 90%)
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school18%
District avg20%
Indiana avg39%
345th of 415
Indiana public high schools ?
Bottom 17%▲ up 3 pts since 2016
See the entire ranking list of Indiana High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
343rd of 374Anderson Community School Corp among Indiana districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202617.8345 of 41516.9%★☆☆☆☆
202514.3375 of 42912.6%★☆☆☆☆
202415.0372 of 43213.9%★☆☆☆☆
202316.4345 of 39813.3%★☆☆☆☆
202218.2340 of 40916.9%★☆☆☆☆
202120.2326 of 38816.0%★☆☆☆☆
201914.4343 of 38911.8%★☆☆☆☆
201813.1346 of 38510.1%★☆☆☆☆
201714.1335 of 38011.8%★☆☆☆☆
201620.8339 of 39414.0%★☆☆☆☆
201522.7334 of 40016.5%★☆☆☆☆
201423.7310 of 37918.2%★☆☆☆☆
201310.2332 of 3535.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20128.9355 of 3734.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201112.0336 of 3647.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201010.6341 of 3625.8%☆☆☆☆☆
200915.6328 of 3649.9%★☆☆☆☆
20086.5338 of 3606.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20078.2333 of 3545.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20066.3334 of 3494.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20057.5330 of 3495.4%☆☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202621.4110 of 13317.3%★☆☆☆☆
202524.4107 of 13218.9%★☆☆☆☆
202418.2125 of 1325.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202323.6100 of 12520.0%★☆☆☆☆
202218.7104 of 12516.8%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202632.880 of 12234.4%★★☆☆☆
202526.797 of 11918.5%★☆☆☆☆
202418.190 of 944.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202332.850 of 7432.4%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202616.2335 of 39515.2%★☆☆☆☆
202510.6353 of 3878.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202410.0361 of 3927.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202313.9346 of 38810.8%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202620.1166 of 19414.4%★☆☆☆☆
202515.0166 of 1818.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202420.4159 of 18413.6%★☆☆☆☆
202319.6144 of 16613.3%★☆☆☆☆
202215.0147 of 16410.4%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202618.5338 of 39013.3%★☆☆☆☆
202512.6347 of 3778.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202413.9341 of 3779.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202320.2320 of 37915.6%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202617.5336 of 39715.4%★☆☆☆☆
202512.0352 of 3868.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202415.2343 of 39212.5%★☆☆☆☆
202319.1330 of 38313.8%★☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202615.799 of 11211.6%★☆☆☆☆
202516.798 of 11111.7%★☆☆☆☆
20249.598 of 1023.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202321.184 of 10419.2%★☆☆☆☆
202220.476 of 9419.1%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202625.0237 of 29218.8%★☆☆☆☆
202530.4219 of 29826.5%★☆☆☆☆
202425.5221 of 28923.5%★☆☆☆☆
202331.4207 of 28527.4%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202622.6313 of 38719.1%★☆☆☆☆
202511.0353 of 3776.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202414.9337 of 38111.5%★☆☆☆☆
202318.0334 of 37510.9%★☆☆☆☆
202226.3302 of 37820.1%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
English Language Learner (2026)34th percentile+18 vs school
White (2026)19th percentile~ school
Special Education (2026)19th percentile~ school
African American (2026)17th percentile~ school
Male (2026)15th percentile~ school
Female (2026)15th percentile~ school
Hispanic (2026)14th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)13th percentile-4 vs school
Multi-racial (2026)12th percentile-5 vs school
By subject vs Indiana (2025-2026) ?
Evidence-based Reading and Writing29%-23 vs state
Biology15%
Mathematics11%-15 vs state

5.0
1 rating · 1 written review
5★1
4★0
3★0
2★0
1★0
Rate Anderson High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a teacher
Friday, April 24, 2015

Open Quote Anderson High School has made great strides in one year and had 90% of their students graduate from the class of 2013. Language Arts scores improved over 16% and Mathematics by 12%. Expulsions and suspensions were drastically down - 35 and 67% respectfully.

AHS offers 50 dual credit classes, 9 AP courses and 5 ACP courses. The Anderson Community Schools has made great strides and have opened the District 26 Career Center to serve the needs of the students while offering 18 certifications to students. Close Quote





Schools Near Anderson High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Anderson High School

Anderson High School ranks in the bottom 16.9% of Indiana high schools.

In the 2024-25 school year, 1,768 students attended Anderson High School.

Students at Anderson High School are 45% White, 22% Hispanic, 22% African American, 11% Two or more races.

Rate Anderson High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Anderson High School!


Latest Indiana data All new data »
2025–26 ILEARN & SAT test scoresSep 25, 2026
2024–25 graduation ratesJan 5, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataSep 4, 2025
2022–23 through 2023–24 school spending dataJul 16, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Indiana Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics