Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

North Side Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-3
321
Students ?
13.5
Student/teacher ratio ?
$13,693
Per pupil spending ?
48.9%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 806 N 1st St
       Fairfield, IL  62837-2458

(618) 842-6501

District: Fairfield PSD 112


Students who attend North Side Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Center Street Elementary School
High:    Fairfield Community High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
86.9%
Hispanic:
5.3%
Two or more races:
3.7%
more
 See top rated Illinois public schools

 Compare North Side Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Strengths
Test scores above the Illinois average (54% vs 46% meeting standards)
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school54%
District avg42%
Illinois avg46%
Not ranked this year
North Side Elementary School did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.
497th of 811Fairfield PSD 112 among Illinois districts
By subject vs Illinois (2024-2025) ?
Mathematics57%+19 vs state
English Language Arts51%~ state avg

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate North Side Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate North Side Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near North Side Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for North Side Elementary School!


Latest Illinois data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataOct 30, 2025
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesOct 30, 2025
2024–25 ACT, IAR, ISA & PreACT Secure test scoresOct 30, 2025
2023–24 school spending dataOct 30, 2024


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau, the Illinois Department of Public Health and the Illinois State Board of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics