Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Lester Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-6
147th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,056 Illinois Elementary Schools
Better than 93% of Illinois elementary schools
Summary

Lester Elementary School is a high-performing public elementary school in Downers Grove, Illinois, serving grades PK-6 with a total enrollment of 546 students. The school consistently outperforms the state and Downers Grove GSD 58 district averages in both English Language Arts (ELA) and Mathematics, ranking in the top 5% of Illinois elementary schools.

In the 2024-2025 school year, 79.1% of Lester students were proficient or better in ELA, compared to 76.3% for the district and 53.1% for the state of Illinois. In Mathematics, 70.9% of Lester students were proficient or better, compared to 66.4% for the district and 38.5% for the state. Lester's performance is particularly strong in 4th grade ELA and 3rd grade Mathematics. The school also performs exceptionally well across various student subgroups, including female students, male students, Hispanic students, white students, special education students, and disabled students.

While Belle Aire Elementary, Fairmount Elementary, Whittier Elementary, and Highland Elementary are also part of the Downers Grove GSD 58 district, Lester Elementary outperforms them in both ELA and Mathematics. However, Prospect Elementary School, which is part of the Hinsdale CCSD 181 district, consistently outperforms Lester Elementary in both academic subjects.

531
Students ?
17.5
Student/teacher ratio ?
$18,503
Per pupil spending ?
11.1%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 236 Indianapolis Ave
       Downers Grove, IL  60515-3100

(630) 719-5855

District: Downers Grove GSD 58


Students who attend Lester Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Herrick Middle School
High:    Community High School District 99 - North High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
77.6%
Hispanic:
10.9%
Two or more races:
6.0%
more
 See top rated Illinois elementary schools

 Compare Lester Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 79th percentile in 2015 → 93rd in 2025
Strengths
Test scores above the Illinois average (70% vs 44% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 7% of Illinois elementary schools
Ranking is trending up — up 14 percentile points since 2015
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school70%
District avg69%
Illinois avg44%
147th of 2,056
Illinois public elementary schools ?
Top 7%▲ up 14 pts since 2015
From top 21% (2015) to top 7% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Illinois Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
5th of 11Elementary Schools in the Downers Grove GSD 58
91st of 811Downers Grove GSD 58 among Illinois districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202591.5147 of 205692.9%★★★★★
202493.3144 of 206793.0%★★★★★
202393.0128 of 207793.8%★★★★★
202294.983 of 208296.0%★★★★★
202195.671 of 194896.4%★★★★★
201992.1122 of 208694.2%★★★★★
201889.8164 of 203791.9%★★★★★
201769.5581 of 204471.6%★★★★☆
201660.9716 of 204665.0%★★★☆☆
201575.3428 of 205279.1%★★★★☆
201484.7271 of 209387.1%★★★★☆
201388.4177 of 216791.8%★★★★★
201284.1184 of 216691.5%★★★★★
201183.5198 of 214790.8%★★★★★
201073.7604 of 213971.8%★★★★☆
200980.4328 of 212084.5%★★★★☆
200874.5563 of 209273.1%★★★★☆
200776.3443 of 209578.9%★★★★☆
200679.9304 of 208685.4%★★★★☆
200580.0304 of 202285.0%★★★★☆
200486.0146 of 203092.8%★★★★★
200382.8256 of 202087.3%★★★★☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202597.421 of 104998.0%★★★★★
202497.717 of 88698.1%★★★★★
202390.736 of 90796.0%★★★★★

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202589.5163 of 194291.6%★★★★★
202492.9116 of 194294.0%★★★★★
202393.2104 of 195794.7%★★★★★
202293.797 of 197095.1%★★★★★
202194.462 of 168096.3%★★★★★
201992.889 of 201995.6%★★★★★
201885.0235 of 196488.0%★★★★☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202581.8102 of 98289.6%★★★★☆
202481.694 of 95990.2%★★★★★
202385.172 of 97092.6%★★★★★

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202558.6665 of 180063.1%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202591.0127 of 194793.5%★★★★★
202491.5144 of 195992.6%★★★★★
202389.7161 of 198491.9%★★★★★
202294.283 of 197795.8%★★★★★
202193.978 of 170795.4%★★★★★
201990.0142 of 201993.0%★★★★★
201890.1138 of 197293.0%★★★★★

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202595.350 of 129296.1%★★★★★
202492.757 of 119595.2%★★★★★
202391.357 of 115695.1%★★★★★
202295.527 of 111397.6%★★★★★
202191.828 of 64095.6%★★★★★
201984.496 of 119492.0%★★★★★
201889.329 of 76396.2%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIllinois percentileRating
202583.7167 of 138988.0%★★★★☆
202486.1132 of 139290.5%★★★★★
202386.2126 of 141991.1%★★★★★
202289.777 of 142594.6%★★★★★
202191.064 of 130895.1%★★★★★
201984.5143 of 146290.2%★★★★★
201879.6231 of 146384.2%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Disabled (2025)98th percentile+5 vs school
Special Education (2025)96th percentile+3 vs school
Male (2025)93rd percentile~ school
Female (2025)92nd percentile~ school
Hispanic (2025)90th percentile-3 vs school
White (2025)88th percentile-5 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)63rd percentile-30 vs school
By subject vs Illinois (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts79%+26 vs state
Mathematics71%+32 vs state
Science60%+19 vs state

5.0
3 ratings · 1 written review
53
40
30
20
10
Rate Lester Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent
Monday, January 28, 2019

Open Quote Very happy with Lester School. I've had kids enrolled here for 7 years. Great activities, good network of parents. Close Quote





Schools Near Lester Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Lester Elementary School

In the 2024-25 school year, 531 students attended Lester Elementary School.

Students at Lester Elementary School are 78% White, 11% Hispanic, 6% Two or more races, 4% Asian, 2% African American.

Yes. Lester Elementary School ranks in the top 7.1% of Illinois elementary schools.


Rate Lester Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Lester Elementary School!


Latest Illinois data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataOct 30, 2025
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesOct 30, 2025
2024–25 ACT, IAR, ISA & PreACT Secure test scoresOct 30, 2025
2023–24 school spending dataOct 30, 2024


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau, the Illinois Department of Public Health and the Illinois State Board of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics