Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Greensferry Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-5
44th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 350 Idaho Elementary Schools
Better than 87% of Idaho elementary schools
Summary

Greensferry Elementary School in Post Falls, ID, serves 406 students in grades PK through 5 and is part of the Post Falls District, earning a 2025–2026 state rank of 44 out of 346 elementary schools (87th percentile, 4 stars). This places it in the top tier of Idaho elementary schools and well above its district's overall performance. Academic proficiency is strong across all subjects: 68.2% in math, 67.2% in ELA, and 64.5% in 5th-grade science—all far exceeding district and state averages. With a student-teacher ratio of about 20:1 and a free/reduced lunch rate of 35.96%, the school achieves results that rival or exceed schools in wealthier neighborhoods.

Greensferry's test scores are dramatically higher than every nearby school in the Post Falls District. In math, 68.2% of students are proficient, compared to the next highest same-district school, Prairie View Elementary, at 54.4%—a gap of nearly 14 points. In ELA, Greensferry posts 67.2% proficiency versus Prairie View's 57.3%. Science is even more striking: no other Post Falls elementary school exceeds 52.2%, while Greensferry reaches 64.5%. Even compared to high-performing schools in neighboring districts, such as Atlas Elementary (math 60.5%, ELA 64.4%) and Betty Kiefer Elementary (math 60.4%, ELA 62.3%), Greensferry maintains the highest math and ELA proficiency scores in the region.

Beyond test scores, Greensferry stands out for its exceptionally low chronic absenteeism rate of 8.1%—the lowest in the area and roughly half the district average of 12.0%. The school has cut chronic absenteeism dramatically, from 18.0% in 2021–2022, reflecting strong student engagement and family involvement. Early-grade instruction is a particular strength: 3rd-grade math proficiency is 79.1% and ELA is 73.1%, the highest grade-level scores in any subject among nearby schools. The school has also shown resilience, maintaining or improving academic outcomes even as its free/reduced lunch rate rose from 23.56% to 35.96% in a single year. For families in the Post Falls area, Greensferry is clearly the academic leader—with the strongest scores, lowest absenteeism, and highest state ranking in the district.

406
Students ?
20.3
Student/teacher ratio ?
$7,411
Per pupil spending ?
36%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1520 North Bunting Lane
       Post Falls, ID  83877

(208) 777-0999

District: Post Falls District


Students who attend Greensferry Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Post Falls Middle School
High:    New Vision High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
91.9%
Hispanic:
3.0%
Asian:
2.2%
more
 See top rated Idaho elementary schools

 Compare Greensferry Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 96th percentile in 2021 → 87th in 2026
Strengths
Test scores above the Idaho average (67% vs 47% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 13% of Idaho elementary schools
Among the top-ranked schools in Post Falls District
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 9 percentile points since 2021
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school67%
District avg50%
Idaho avg47%
44th of 350
Idaho public elementary schools ?
Top 13%▼ down 8 pts since 2021
From top 4% (2021) to top 13% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Idaho Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
1st of 6Elementary Schools in the Post Falls District
35th of 104Post Falls District among Idaho districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIdaho percentileRating
202684.144 of 35087.4%★★★★☆
202585.046 of 33786.4%★★★★☆
202484.247 of 30184.4%★★★★☆
202393.215 of 25294.0%★★★★★
202195.27 of 16695.8%★★★★★
By subject vs Idaho (2025-2026) ?
Math68%+25 vs state
English Language Arts67%+13 vs state
Science64%+20 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Greensferry Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Greensferry Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Greensferry Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Greensferry Elementary School

Students at Greensferry Elementary School are 92% White, 3% Hispanic, 2% Asian, 1% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 406 students attended Greensferry Elementary School.

Students who attend Greensferry Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Post Falls Middle School
High : New Vision High School

Greensferry Elementary School ranks 44th of 350 Idaho elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Rate Greensferry Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Greensferry Elementary School!


Latest Idaho data All new data »
2025–26 attendance dataAug 19, 2026
2025–26 ISAT test scoresAug 19, 2026
2024–25 attendance data & graduation ratesJan 19, 2026
2024–25 ISAT test scoresAug 26, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Idaho Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics