Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Christine Grant Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-5
195th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 576 Iowa Elementary Schools
Better than 66% of Iowa elementary schools
Summary

Christine Grant Elementary is a public elementary school located in North Liberty, Iowa, serving grades PK-6 with a total enrollment of 521 students. The school is part of the Iowa City Community School District, which is ranked 241 out of 313 districts in Iowa and has a 1-star rating from SchoolDigger.

Christine Grant Elementary consistently outperforms the Iowa City Community School District and the state of Iowa in standardized test scores across all grade levels and subjects. For example, in the 2024-2025 school year, 85.2% of 3rd-grade students at Christine Grant Elementary were proficient or better in Mathematics, compared to 71.4% for the district and 75.8% for the state. The school's performance has been strong, with a statewide ranking between 89 and 239 out of 567-576 Iowa elementary schools over the past 5 years, earning 3-4 out of 5 SchoolDigger stars. However, the school has experienced a significant increase in chronic absenteeism rates, rising from 9.3% in 2021-2022 to 27.9% in 2022-2023, which is notably higher than the state's average.

Compared to nearby schools, Christine Grant Elementary has a relatively low percentage of students receiving free or reduced-price lunch, ranging from 15.51% to 16.51% over the past 3 years. This is significantly lower than some of the nearby schools, such as Kirkwood Elementary (74.91%) and Buford Garner Elementary (37.64%), which have much higher rates of economically disadvantaged students. While Christine Grant Elementary outperforms most of the nearby schools in academic achievement, the school's rising chronic absenteeism rate is an area of concern that the school and district should address.

426
Students ?
13.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
18.5%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1000 North Bend Drive
       North Liberty, IA  52317

(319) 688-1500

District: Iowa City Community School District


Students who attend Christine Grant Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    North Central Middle School
High:    Liberty High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
75.4%
African American:
12.0%
Hispanic:
5.6%
more
 See top rated Iowa elementary schools

 Compare Christine Grant Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 84th percentile in 2021 → 66th in 2025
Strengths
Test scores above the Iowa average (78% vs 71% meeting standards)
Above the Iowa median (66th percentile)
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 18 percentile points since 2021
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school78%
District avg68%
Iowa avg71%
195th of 576
Iowa public elementary schools ?
Top 34%▼ down 18 pts since 2021
From top 16% (2021) to top 34% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Iowa Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
241st of 313Iowa City Community School District among Iowa districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIowa percentileRating
202567.7195 of 57666.1%★★★☆☆
202464.8201 of 55763.9%★★★☆☆
202360.7239 of 56557.7%★★★☆☆
202271.0166 of 57471.1%★★★★☆
202179.389 of 56784.3%★★★★☆
By subject vs Iowa (2024-2025) ?
Mathematics81%+7 vs state
English Language Arts79%+7 vs state
Science68%+4 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Christine Grant Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Christine Grant Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Christine Grant Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Christine Grant Elementary

Students at Christine Grant Elementary are 75% White, 12% African American, 6% Hispanic, 6% Two or more races, 1% Asian.

Students who attend Christine Grant Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : North Central Middle School
High : Liberty High School

Christine Grant Elementary ranks 195th of 576 Iowa elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 426 students attended Christine Grant Elementary.


Rate Christine Grant Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Christine Grant Elementary!


Latest Iowa data All new data »
2024–25 graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 ISASP test scoresAug 20, 2025
2023–24 graduation ratesApr 1, 2025
2017–18 through 2023–24 attendance dataNov 15, 2024


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Iowa Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics