Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-5
162nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 203 Hawaii Elementary Schools
Better than 20% of Hawaii elementary schools
Summary

Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School is a PK–5 public elementary school in the Kalihi area of Honolulu, HI, serving 384 students as part of the Hawaii Department of Education. Statewide, it has consistently ranked in the lower portion of Hawaii elementary schools: in 2025–2026 it placed 162nd out of 203 schools, at the 20th percentile with 1 star. That is still low, but it is a step up from 2018–2019, when the school ranked at the 3rd percentile. About 74% of students (73.96%) qualified for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024–2025, so this is a high economic-need campus.

Academically, 2025–2026 proficiency rates are 40% in English Language Arts, 35% in Mathematics, and 29% in Science, up modestly from 32%, 34%, and 28% the previous year. Compared with nearby schools, Fern sits near the bottom of its local group: Moanalua Elementary School posts 77% ELA, 73% Math, and 75% Science, and Major General William R Shafter Elementary School reaches 67%, 64%, and 66%. Fern's results are closer to Kaewai Elementary School and Kalihi Waena Elementary School. Science is the clearest weak spot—Fern's 29% is the lowest among nearby schools with comparable data, and its 28% in 2024–2025 was also the lowest locally, below even other high-poverty Kalihi-area schools.

Attendance has improved sharply, with chronic absenteeism falling from 33.4% to 23.0% in a single year—better than several nearby high-poverty schools, though still above Moanalua Elementary School and Major General William R Shafter Elementary School. Class sizes are relatively small (a 12.0 student-teacher ratio, among the most favorable nearby), but that has not translated into consistently stronger outcomes. Subgroup effectiveness rankings are mixed: Pacific Islander students ranked at the 38th percentile and low-income students at the 29th percentile in 2025–2026, both somewhat above the school overall but still below the state median. Per-student spending was $17,487 in 2018–2019, mid-range among nearby schools.

384
Students ?
12.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
74.0%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 1121 Middle St
       Honolulu, HI  96819

(808) 832-3040

District: Hawaii Department of Education


Students who attend Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    King David Kalakaua Middle School
High:    Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School
Racial breakdown:

Pacific Islander:
51.8%
Asian:
32.8%
Two or more races:
10.9%
more
 See top rated Hawaii elementary schools

 Compare Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 20th percentile in 2016 → 20th in 2026
Strengths
✓Small classes — about 12 students per teacher
Worth a look
!In the lower quartile statewide (20th percentile)
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school35%
162nd of 203
Hawaii public elementary schools ?
Bottom 20%▬ steady since 2016
See the entire ranking list of Hawaii Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
1st of 1Hawaii Department of Education among Hawaii districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankHawaii percentileRating
202626.2162 of 20320.2%★☆☆☆☆
202520.5165 of 20419.1%★☆☆☆☆
202427.3159 of 20723.2%★☆☆☆☆
202318.2170 of 19512.8%★☆☆☆☆
202220.5159 of 19317.6%★☆☆☆☆
202116.4172 of 19612.2%★☆☆☆☆
20196.5191 of 1962.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201811.6181 of 1936.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201716.3180 of 20713.0%★☆☆☆☆
201623.2156 of 19520.0%★☆☆☆☆
201512.9177 of 1948.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201322.5173 of 19611.7%★☆☆☆☆
201227.3162 of 19516.9%★☆☆☆☆
201116.7175 of 1918.4%☆☆☆☆☆
201015.2169 of 1837.7%☆☆☆☆☆
200910.3179 of 1916.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20085.2143 of 1462.1%☆☆☆☆☆
200710.8184 of 1924.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20068.2192 of 1941.0%☆☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankHawaii percentileRating
202489.232 of 16080.0%★★★★☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankHawaii percentileRating
202435.2162 of 20320.2%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankHawaii percentileRating
202640.486 of 11625.9%★☆☆☆☆
202529.0104 of 12315.4%★☆☆☆☆
202440.0150 of 19824.2%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankHawaii percentileRating
202633.7143 of 20229.2%★☆☆☆☆

Pacific Islander

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankHawaii percentileRating
202637.871 of 11538.3%★★☆☆☆
202538.978 of 11029.1%★☆☆☆☆
202434.1147 of 19625.0%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankHawaii percentileRating
202464.487 of 20758.0%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
African American (2024)80th percentile+57 vs school
Special Education (2024)58th percentile+35 vs school
Pacific Islander (2026)38th percentile+18 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)29th percentile+9 vs school
English Language Learner (2026)26th percentile+6 vs school
Asian (2024)20th percentile-3 vs school
By subject vs Hawaii (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts40%
Mathematics35%
Science29%

3.0
1 rating
5★0
4★0
3★1
2★0
1★0
Rate Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School

Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School ranks in the bottom 20.2% of Hawaii elementary schools.

In the 2024-25 school year, 384 students attended Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School.

Students at Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School are 52% Pacific Islander, 33% Asian, 11% Two or more races, 4% Hispanic.

Rate Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Mayor Joseph J Fern Elementary School!


Latest Hawaii data All new data »
2013–14 through 2024–25 immunization rates (updated)NewOct 19, 2026
2025–26 graduation ratesSep 19, 2026
2025–26 HSA & Smarter Balanced Assessments scoresSep 19, 2026
2024–25 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 18, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Hawaii State Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics