Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Lake Asbury Junior High School

Public Grades 7-8
419th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,216 Florida Middle Schools
Better than 66% of Florida middle schools
Summary

Lake Asbury Junior High School in Green Cove Springs, FL, serves 940 students in grades 7 and 8 within the highly-rated Clay County School District, which ranks in the top 25% of Florida districts.

This school stands out for its exceptional performance in advanced math, with near-perfect proficiency rates (94-97%) on Algebra 1 and Geometry End-of-Course exams, matching elite schools like Fruit Cove Middle School and Switzerland Point Middle School in St. Johns County, despite serving a more economically diverse population. However, there is a notable "tale of two math scores": while 8th-grade FAST math proficiency is strong at 82%, 7th-grade FAST math proficiency lags at 42%, below both district and state averages. The school also benefits from a low student-teacher ratio of 15:1, lower than nearby Orange Park Junior High School (19.3:1) and Wilkinson Junior High School (18.2:1), and has relatively low chronic absenteeism at 25.7%, compared to 39.9% at Orange Park and 44.3% at Wilkinson.

Despite a recent dip in its state ranking to the 66th percentile after a long streak of 4-star ratings, Lake Asbury demonstrates resilience, matching or exceeding peers like Green Cove Springs Junior High School in 8th-grade math (82% vs. 79%) despite a higher percentage of students eligible for free/reduced lunch (50.11% vs. 46.53%). The school's per-student spending of $10,978 is above average for Clay County but not the highest, suggesting effective resource allocation and strong instructional practices drive its success. The persistent 7th-grade math slump is a key area for targeted intervention, while the advanced math pathway remains a standout strength.

940
Students ?
15.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
$10,978
Per pupil spending ?
50.1%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 2851 Sandridge Rd
       Green Cove Springs, FL  32043

(904) 336-5375

District: Clay


Students who attend Lake Asbury Junior High School usually attend:

High:    Clay High School

Feeder schools for Lake Asbury Junior High School:

Elementary:    Coppergate Elementary School
    Lake Asbury Elementary School
    Rideout Elementary School
    Shadowlawn Elementary School
    More...
Racial breakdown:

White:
67.2%
Hispanic:
14.9%
African American:
9.8%
more
 See top rated Florida middle schools

 Compare Lake Asbury Junior High School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 72nd percentile in 2016 → 66th in 2026
Strengths
Test scores above the Florida average (71% vs 61% meeting standards)
Above the Florida median (66th percentile)
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 6 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school71%
District avg67%
Florida avg61%
419th of 1,216
Florida public middle schools ?
Top 34%▼ down 6 pts since 2016
From top 28% (2016) to top 34% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Florida Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
4th of 6Middle Schools in the Clay
17th of 70Clay among Florida districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankFlorida percentileRating
202663.4419 of 121665.5%★★★☆☆
202574.5275 of 120577.2%★★★★☆
202474.3271 of 119677.3%★★★★☆
202368.2344 of 117770.8%★★★★☆
202271.6289 of 114874.8%★★★★☆
202172.4285 of 113674.9%★★★★☆
201971.5287 of 109973.9%★★★★☆
201876.9218 of 103578.9%★★★★☆
201770.0286 of 103172.3%★★★★☆
201669.4281 of 99771.8%★★★★☆
201476.6211 of 99978.9%★★★★☆
201374.5224 of 95676.6%★★★★☆
201277.0187 of 89779.2%★★★★☆
201174.1215 of 89175.9%★★★★☆
201073.2219 of 83973.9%★★★★☆
200972.0221 of 78071.7%★★★★☆
200872.5195 of 74073.6%★★★★☆
200775.5163 of 73677.9%★★★★☆
By subject vs Florida (2025-2026) ?
Algebra 194%+31 vs state
Geometry94%+38 vs state
Civics90%+13 vs state
Math70%+11 vs state
Science65%+13 vs state
English Language Arts63%~ state avg

5.0
1 rating · 1 written review
51
40
30
20
10
Rate Lake Asbury Junior High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent
Wednesday, September 19, 2018

Open Quote Absolutely Love this school. Teachers are always communicating with the parents and the vice principle is just amazing and really wants the best for the children. I wish my son could stay here through high school Close Quote





Schools Near Lake Asbury Junior High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Lake Asbury Junior High School!


Latest Florida data All new data »
2025–26 EOC, FAST & Statewide Science test scoresJun 26, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataMar 20, 2026
2024–25 graduation ratesJan 13, 2026
2024–25 EOC, FAST & Statewide Science test scoresJun 26, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Florida Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics