Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Alamosa Alternative Education School

Public Grades 9-12
60
Students ?
25.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$5,897
Per pupil spending ?
95.0%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in Colorado receive free school meals.
 209 Victoria Ave
       Alamosa, CO  81101

(719) 587-7640

District: Alamosa School District No. Re-11J

Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
81.7%
White:
16.7%
Two or more races:
1.7%
 See top rated Colorado public schools

 Compare Alamosa Alternative Education School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
Worth a look
!Graduation rate below the Colorado average (72% vs 86%)
!Large classes — about 25 students per teacher
Not ranked this year
Alamosa Alternative Education School did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Alamosa Alternative Education School and help other families decide.
Rate Alamosa Alternative Education School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Alamosa Alternative Education School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Alamosa Alternative Education School

In the 2024-25 school year, 60 students attended Alamosa Alternative Education School.

Students at Alamosa Alternative Education School are 82% Hispanic, 17% White, 2% Two or more races.

Rate Alamosa Alternative Education School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Alamosa Alternative Education School!


Latest Colorado data All new data »
2025–26 attendance dataOct 6, 2026
2025–26 CMAS, PSAT10, PSAT9 & SAT test scoresAug 19, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJan 13, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Colorado Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics