Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Arena Elementary

Public Grades K-8
5051st
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 5,857 California Elementary Schools
Better than 14% of California elementary schools
Summary

Arena Elementary is a public K-8 school serving 239 students in the rural coastal community of Point Arena, CA, and is part of the Arena Union Elementary district.

The school faces significant academic challenges, with student proficiency in core subjects like math and science well below state averages, and its statewide ranking has declined over the past decade. A major concern is chronic absenteeism, with nearly half of students missing too much school, which is more than double the state average and higher than nearby Anderson Valley Elementary. Despite a recent increase in funding per student, these academic and attendance issues have persisted.

When compared to other local rural schools, Arena Elementary's performance is similar, though it spends more per student than Anderson Valley but less than the much smaller Manchester Elementary. There are notable differences in performance between grade levels within the school, with third grade showing relative strength while middle school grades and fourth-grade math are areas of critical need. The school's district ranks in the bottom 5% statewide, indicating broader systemic challenges in the area.

239
Students ?
21.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$37,352
Per pupil spending ?
60.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 20 School St.
       Point Arena, CA  95468-0020

(707) 882-2131

District: Arena Union Elementary


Students who attend Arena Elementary usually attend:

High:    Point Arena High
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
69.5%
White:
21.8%
American Indian:
5.4%
more
 See top rated California elementary schools

 Compare Arena Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 20th percentile in 2013 → 14th in 2025
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (18% vs 41% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (14th percentile)
!High chronic absenteeism (46% vs 19% California)
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school18%
District avg18%
California avg41%
Elementary school
5,051st of 5,857
California public elementary schools ?
Bottom 14%▼ down 19 pts since 2015
From bottom 32% (2015) to bottom 14% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
Middle school
2,449th of 2,761
California public middle schools ?
Bottom 11%▼ down 36 pts since 2015
From bottom 48% (2015) to bottom 11% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
1459th of 1,543Arena Union Elementary among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Elementary school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202517.55051 of 585713.8%★☆☆☆☆
202415.65250 of 586910.5%★☆☆☆☆
202321.64691 of 585919.9%★☆☆☆☆
202229.23935 of 588333.1%★★☆☆☆
201939.23235 of 578944.1%★★☆☆☆
201831.83688 of 566234.9%★★☆☆☆
201736.63334 of 569241.4%★★☆☆☆
201636.73287 of 561441.4%★★☆☆☆
201528.93788 of 561132.5%★★☆☆☆
201324.34448 of 553019.6%★☆☆☆☆
201230.63900 of 539027.6%★☆☆☆☆
201121.74557 of 537715.3%★☆☆☆☆
201027.94013 of 531424.5%★☆☆☆☆
200921.64314 of 519316.9%★☆☆☆☆
200825.13965 of 511322.5%★☆☆☆☆
200721.74153 of 511318.8%★☆☆☆☆
200634.73013 of 481837.5%★★☆☆☆
200525.03624 of 482224.8%★☆☆☆☆
200426.93423 of 480928.8%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
20257.55539 of 55971.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202413.05285 of 56125.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202322.04519 of 560919.4%★☆☆☆☆
202234.03414 of 563539.4%★★☆☆☆
201944.02868 of 549247.8%★★☆☆☆
201843.32870 of 541347.0%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202518.24570 of 510710.5%★☆☆☆☆
202415.04767 of 51076.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202317.54644 of 50878.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202226.73981 of 508421.7%★☆☆☆☆
201933.23455 of 496330.4%★★☆☆☆
201839.72889 of 483040.2%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202523.24503 of 546017.5%★☆☆☆☆
202423.94469 of 551719.0%★☆☆☆☆
202321.74558 of 536315.0%★☆☆☆☆
202235.63370 of 526436.0%★★☆☆☆
201946.12679 of 517348.2%★★☆☆☆
201847.02550 of 508449.8%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202523.04466 of 562820.6%★☆☆☆☆
202411.25423 of 56433.9%☆☆☆☆☆
201928.33915 of 551028.9%★☆☆☆☆
201826.33994 of 543126.5%★☆☆☆☆
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202514.82449 of 276111.3%★☆☆☆☆
202422.52150 of 278322.7%★☆☆☆☆
202332.11731 of 278137.8%★★☆☆☆
202228.41850 of 274032.5%★★☆☆☆
201927.71887 of 271530.5%★★☆☆☆
201828.61703 of 248031.3%★★☆☆☆
201721.71974 of 250821.3%★☆☆☆☆
201642.91294 of 249748.2%★★☆☆☆
201541.51293 of 247747.8%★★☆☆☆
201346.21261 of 237947.0%★★☆☆☆
201240.31347 of 225940.4%★★☆☆☆
201141.01334 of 223640.3%★★☆☆☆
201026.91666 of 217923.5%★☆☆☆☆
200932.81393 of 206332.5%★★☆☆☆
200842.81096 of 200545.3%★★☆☆☆
200760.5670 of 199966.5%★★★☆☆
200636.81094 of 180439.4%★★☆☆☆
200549.0818 of 177754.0%★★★☆☆
200443.8902 of 176949.0%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202517.02204 of 253313.0%★☆☆☆☆
202426.71820 of 255128.7%★☆☆☆☆
202330.21637 of 253135.3%★★☆☆☆
202220.02071 of 250917.5%★☆☆☆☆
201922.31875 of 238021.2%★☆☆☆☆
201827.31607 of 226229.0%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202510.42296 of 23954.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202413.12242 of 23886.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202332.21545 of 237434.9%★★☆☆☆
202223.61877 of 235920.4%★☆☆☆☆
201915.22018 of 22138.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201826.91562 of 207224.6%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202515.62291 of 25429.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202443.51244 of 257951.8%★★★☆☆
202347.41104 of 253156.4%★★★☆☆
202243.91203 of 245851.1%★★★☆☆
201932.01595 of 236932.7%★★☆☆☆
201839.51276 of 223042.8%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
20256.62496 of 25341.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202352.6986 of 253861.2%★★★☆☆
201933.61504 of 240737.5%★★☆☆☆
201831.81474 of 227335.2%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Elementary school
Male (2025)21st percentile+7 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)18th percentile+4 vs school
Hispanic (2025)11th percentile-3 vs school
Female (2025)1st percentile-13 vs school
Middle school
Female (2025)13th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)10th percentile~ school
Hispanic (2025)4th percentile-7 vs school
Male (2025)1st percentile-10 vs school
By subject vs California (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy27%-22 vs state
Mathematics13%-24 vs state
Science7%-26 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Arena Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Arena Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Arena Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Arena Elementary

Students at Arena Elementary are 69% Hispanic, 22% White, 5% American Indian, 3% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 239 students attended Arena Elementary.

Students who attend Arena Elementary usually go on to attend:

High : Point Arena High

Arena Elementary ranks in the bottom 13.8% of California elementary schools.


Rate Arena Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Arena Elementary!


Latest California data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026
2024–25 CSA Spanish test scoresDec 22, 2025
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesNov 14, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics