Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

California Virtual Academy at Kings

Public, Charter, Virtual, Alternative Grades K-12
3782nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 5,857 California Alternative Schools
Better than 35% of California alternative schools
Summary

California Virtual Academy at Kings is a K-12 online public school based in Simi Valley, serving 764 students with a focus on flexible, virtual learning.

The school presents a mixed academic picture: while its graduation rate of 65.6% is significantly below the state average, it excels at keeping students engaged on a daily basis, with a chronic absenteeism rate of just 9.5% that is far better than both the state and many similar online schools like Insight @ San Diego. Notably, students who stay through 11th grade perform very well on state tests, often exceeding California averages, which suggests strong preparation for college and careers for those who persist. However, performance in elementary and middle school grades, especially in math, tends to lag behind state standards.

Compared to other virtual academies in the California Virtual Academy at Kings District, such as the California Virtual Academy @ Los Angeles, this school operates with lower per-student spending but achieves better daily attendance. It serves a population with high economic need, and its model appears effective for daily engagement, though improving long-term graduation outcomes remains a key challenge. For parents, this means the school offers a structured online environment that keeps students logging in, but requires close attention to student progress and persistence through to senior year.

764
Students ?
27.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
74.1%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 50 Moreland Rd.
       Simi Valley, CA  93065-1800

(805) 581-0202

District: California Virtual Academy at Kings District

Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
63.7%
White:
22.8%
Asian:
4.7%
more
 See top rated California elementary schools

 Compare California Virtual Academy at Kings to nearby alternative schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 66th percentile in 2022 → 85th in 2025
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 19 percentile points since 2022
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (36% vs 41% meeting standards)
!Graduation rate below the California average (66% vs 86%)
!Dropout rate above the California average (31% vs 9%)
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school36%
California avg41%
Elementary school
3,782nd of 5,857
California public elementary schools ?
Bottom 35%▲ up 26 pts since 2019
From bottom 9% (2019) to bottom 35% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
Middle school
1,257th of 2,761
California public middle schools ?
Top 46%▲ up 31 pts since 2019
From bottom 24% (2019) to top 46% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
High school
326th of 2,162
California public high schools ?
Top 15%▲ up 35 pts since 2019
From top 50% (2019) to top 15% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California High Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Elementary school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202532.23782 of 585735.4%★★☆☆☆
202430.03928 of 586933.1%★★☆☆☆
202328.83986 of 585932.0%★★☆☆☆
202249.32561 of 588356.5%★★★☆☆
202159.8509 of 141764.1%★★★☆☆
201914.95254 of 57899.2%☆☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202527.84024 of 559728.1%★☆☆☆☆
202429.23860 of 561231.2%★★☆☆☆
202340.42995 of 560946.6%★★☆☆☆
202250.52389 of 563557.6%★★★☆☆
202164.8390 of 126769.2%★★★☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202537.53204 of 510737.3%★★☆☆☆
202434.13415 of 510733.1%★★☆☆☆
202332.93467 of 508731.8%★★☆☆☆
202247.72353 of 508453.7%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202545.62760 of 546049.5%★★☆☆☆
202434.43586 of 551735.0%★★☆☆☆
202331.13812 of 536328.9%★☆☆☆☆
202254.32022 of 526461.6%★★★☆☆
202175.8181 of 111083.7%★★★★☆
201912.44973 of 51733.9%☆☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202538.33244 of 562842.4%★★☆☆☆
202431.33723 of 564334.0%★★☆☆☆
202320.74644 of 563817.6%★☆☆☆☆
202247.62574 of 566354.5%★★★☆☆
202154.1516 of 127259.4%★★★☆☆
201916.54932 of 551010.5%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202555.3902 of 284768.3%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202418.02269 of 265114.4%★☆☆☆☆
202314.72359 of 266111.3%★☆☆☆☆
202248.41510 of 272644.6%★★☆☆☆
20196.12728 of 28343.7%☆☆☆☆☆
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202547.31257 of 276154.5%★★★☆☆
202436.01591 of 278342.8%★★☆☆☆
202335.81594 of 278142.7%★★☆☆☆
202246.11279 of 274053.3%★★★☆☆
202156.3350 of 89460.9%★★★☆☆
201922.82069 of 271523.8%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202547.61171 of 253353.8%★★★☆☆
202434.51523 of 255140.3%★★☆☆☆
202326.81791 of 253129.2%★☆☆☆☆
202247.61123 of 250955.2%★★★☆☆
202148.3338 of 73854.2%★★★☆☆
201920.61922 of 238019.2%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202551.0996 of 239558.4%★★★☆☆
202431.31601 of 238833.0%★★☆☆☆
202342.61193 of 237449.7%★★☆☆☆
202245.21121 of 235952.5%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202556.3877 of 254265.5%★★★☆☆
202435.21561 of 257939.5%★★☆☆☆
202335.71503 of 253140.6%★★☆☆☆
202251.1984 of 245860.0%★★★☆☆
202149.2305 of 72157.7%★★★☆☆
201922.01964 of 236917.1%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202543.91256 of 253450.4%★★★☆☆
202437.71427 of 255244.1%★★☆☆☆
202346.41165 of 253854.1%★★★☆☆
202245.81167 of 252753.8%★★★☆☆
202162.1258 of 76366.2%★★★☆☆
201924.61815 of 240724.6%★☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202422.1564 of 70119.5%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202571.9249 of 156684.1%★★★★☆
202497.728 of 155298.2%★★★★★
202389.993 of 153193.9%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202532.51039 of 152031.6%★★☆☆☆
202426.81125 of 153726.8%★☆☆☆☆
202331.11061 of 154331.2%★★☆☆☆
202249.8767 of 155550.7%★★★☆☆
20198.81496 of 16026.6%☆☆☆☆☆
High school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202584.3326 of 216284.9%★★★★☆
202461.9721 of 215966.6%★★★☆☆
202367.0626 of 217071.2%★★★★☆
202259.7723 of 212365.9%★★★☆☆
202167.3384 of 129070.2%★★★★☆
201946.01077 of 213349.5%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202569.9521 of 190672.7%★★★★☆
202450.7873 of 191554.4%★★★☆☆
202371.3486 of 191574.6%★★★★☆
202261.6590 of 185868.2%★★★☆☆
202157.6423 of 105459.9%★★★☆☆
201937.41120 of 183338.9%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202579.6309 of 190083.7%★★★★☆
202477.0351 of 190281.5%★★★★☆
202382.9269 of 191786.0%★★★★☆
202272.6384 of 186179.4%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202584.1262 of 201387.0%★★★★☆
202459.9713 of 202664.8%★★★☆☆
202354.6831 of 203059.1%★★★☆☆
202264.9546 of 194371.9%★★★★☆
202153.3495 of 112656.0%★★★☆☆
201947.8994 of 193748.7%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202591.8151 of 194292.2%★★★★★
202464.2610 of 194868.7%★★★☆☆
202353.1799 of 196359.3%★★★☆☆
202253.0774 of 191659.6%★★★☆☆
202168.0310 of 112272.4%★★★★☆
201919.01460 of 188022.3%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202592.346 of 115596.0%★★★★★
202337.5760 of 119336.3%★★☆☆☆
201911.81070 of 122212.4%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Elementary school
Special Education (2025)68th percentile+33 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)49th percentile+14 vs school
Male (2025)42nd percentile+7 vs school
Hispanic (2025)37th percentile~ school
Female (2025)28th percentile-7 vs school
White (2024)14th percentile-19 vs school
Middle school
Special Education (2025)84th percentile+30 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)65th percentile+11 vs school
Hispanic (2025)58th percentile+4 vs school
Female (2025)54th percentile~ school
Male (2025)50th percentile-4 vs school
White (2025)32nd percentile-23 vs school
Multi-racial (2024)20th percentile-23 vs school
High school
White (2025)96th percentile+11 vs school
Male (2025)92nd percentile+7 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)87th percentile~ school
Hispanic (2025)84th percentile~ school
Female (2025)73rd percentile-12 vs school
By subject vs California (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy39%-9 vs state
Mathematics34%-3 vs state
Science33%~ state avg

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate California Virtual Academy at Kings and help other families decide.
Rate California Virtual Academy at Kings
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near California Virtual Academy at Kings

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about California Virtual Academy at Kings

Students at California Virtual Academy at Kings are 64% Hispanic, 23% White, 5% Asian, 4% Two or more races, 3% African American.

In the 2024-25 school year, 764 students attended California Virtual Academy at Kings.

California Virtual Academy at Kings ranks 3782nd of 5857 California alternative schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.


Rate California Virtual Academy at Kings!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for California Virtual Academy at Kings!


Latest California data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026
2024–25 CSA Spanish test scoresDec 22, 2025
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesNov 14, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics