Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Calvin Nelms Middle

Public, Charter Grades 6-8
410th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,335 Texas Middle Schools
Better than 82% of Texas middle schools
Summary

Calvin Nelms Middle in Katy, TX, is a small, high-performing charter school serving 160 students in grades 6-8, operating under the Calvin Nelms Charter Schools district, which ranks in the 94th percentile statewide.

This school consistently outperforms its much larger neighbors, including those in the highly-regarded Katy Independent School District (Isd). For example, the nearest school, T H McDonald J H, ranks in the 57th percentile, while Calvin Nelms ranks in the 82nd percentile. The school achieves this with remarkable efficiency, spending just $8,012 per student—significantly less than nearby schools like Cardiff J H ($11,739) and Stockdick J H ($8,844). Academically, Calvin Nelms exceeds state averages in every grade and subject, with a standout 100% proficiency rate in Algebra I End-of-Course exams for the past three years. The school also excels in serving all student groups, ranking in the 98th percentile for Special Education students and the 88th percentile for African American students.

While the school’s small size (160 students) likely fosters a cohesive culture and individualized attention, it has a clear area for improvement: only 31.6% of 8th graders were proficient in Social Studies in the most recent testing year, matching the state average. This contrasts with its otherwise stellar record, which includes a peak rank of 138th in Texas in 2019. For parents seeking a top-tier middle school that delivers strong results across diverse student populations with efficient spending, Calvin Nelms Middle is a standout choice in the Katy area.

160
Students ?
21.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$6,339
Per pupil spending ?
49.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 20625 Clay Rd
       Katy, TX  77449

(281) 398-8031

District: Calvin Nelms Charter Schools

Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
61.9%
African American:
15.0%
White:
11.9%
more
 See top rated Texas middle schools

 Compare Calvin Nelms Middle to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Recently slipping — 94th percentile in 2019 → 82nd in 2026
Strengths
Test scores above the Texas average (59% vs 47% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 18% of Texas middle schools
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped from its 94th-percentile peak (2019) to 82nd (2026)
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school59%
District avg60%
Texas avg47%
410th of 2,335
Texas public middle schools ?
Top 18%▲ up 21 pts since 2016
From top 39% (2016) to top 18% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Texas Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
57th of 951Calvin Nelms Charter Schools among Texas districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202675.0410 of 233582.4%★★★★☆
202570.8517 of 234477.9%★★★★☆
202483.4266 of 237288.8%★★★★☆
202388.9159 of 233093.2%★★★★★
202283.1278 of 225487.7%★★★★☆
202187.8183 of 225291.9%★★★★★
201991.4138 of 219393.7%★★★★★
201885.4200 of 208090.4%★★★★★
201773.5381 of 202781.2%★★★★☆
201661.9771 of 198761.2%★★★☆☆
201565.4656 of 204367.9%★★★☆☆
201450.61045 of 198747.4%★★☆☆☆
201371.5453 of 197377.0%★★★★☆
201263.8658 of 195166.3%★★★☆☆
201162.8685 of 189563.9%★★★☆☆
201067.2501 of 180372.2%★★★★☆
200944.21183 of 176332.9%★★☆☆☆
200849.91007 of 171841.4%★★☆☆☆
200758.3752 of 168455.3%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202681.5154 of 129588.1%★★★★☆
202477.3183 of 128085.7%★★★★☆
202391.556 of 127395.6%★★★★★
202292.344 of 125196.5%★★★★★
202184.599 of 121391.8%★★★★★
201993.451 of 119395.7%★★★★★
201884.2104 of 116791.1%★★★★★

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
201884.633 of 58794.4%★★★★★

At Risk

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202265.8446 of 218279.6%★★★★☆
202177.9192 of 211890.9%★★★★★
201992.567 of 205896.7%★★★★★
201876.7210 of 200889.5%★★★★☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202673.2178 of 139087.2%★★★★☆
202486.6127 of 177092.8%★★★★★
202375.8239 of 172086.1%★★★★☆
202278.1174 of 164389.4%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202667.3545 of 224075.7%★★★★☆
202478.9303 of 224286.5%★★★★☆
202389.7130 of 224194.2%★★★★★
202284.1232 of 222189.6%★★★★☆
202189.4148 of 215193.1%★★★★★
201988.4160 of 204792.2%★★★★★
201880.4265 of 200886.8%★★★★☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202672.4382 of 214182.2%★★★★☆
202486.7126 of 211994.1%★★★★★
202391.778 of 211696.3%★★★★★
202285.9160 of 207792.3%★★★★★
202192.465 of 204396.8%★★★★★
201992.779 of 193595.9%★★★★★
201887.4130 of 189593.1%★★★★★

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202674.7321 of 225385.8%★★★★☆
202485.0135 of 223594.0%★★★★★
202394.553 of 225197.6%★★★★★
202290.979 of 222096.4%★★★★★
202193.151 of 217297.7%★★★★★
201993.948 of 207397.7%★★★★★
201891.661 of 203997.0%★★★★★

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202679.3328 of 225385.4%★★★★☆
202477.2334 of 224685.1%★★★★☆
202384.5234 of 224589.6%★★★★☆
202279.5304 of 222886.4%★★★★☆
202185.1209 of 216890.4%★★★★★
201991.6116 of 206994.4%★★★★★
201887.0174 of 203091.4%★★★★★

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202693.648 of 195697.5%★★★★★
202484.0103 of 189194.6%★★★★★
201994.429 of 162698.2%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202673.9341 of 173180.3%★★★★☆
202451.5812 of 173353.1%★★★☆☆
202394.025 of 174998.6%★★★★★
202265.4483 of 172372.0%★★★★☆
202179.5220 of 170087.1%★★★★☆
201977.2286 of 168483.0%★★★★☆
201870.9388 of 167376.8%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Special Education (2026)98th percentile+15 vs school
Asian (2018)94th percentile+4 vs school
African American (2026)88th percentile+6 vs school
English Language Learner (2026)87th percentile+5 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)86th percentile+3 vs school
Male (2026)85th percentile+3 vs school
Hispanic (2026)82nd percentile~ school
White (2026)80th percentile~ school
At Risk (2022)80th percentile-8 vs school
Female (2026)76th percentile-7 vs school
By subject vs Texas (2025-2026) ?
Algebra I100%+46 vs state
Reading69%+14 vs state
Mathematics52%+12 vs state
Social Studies32%~ state avg

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Calvin Nelms Middle and help other families decide.
Rate Calvin Nelms Middle
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Calvin Nelms Middle









Frequently Asked Questions about Calvin Nelms Middle

Calvin Nelms Middle ranks 410th of 2335 Texas middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Students at Calvin Nelms Middle are 62% Hispanic, 15% African American, 12% White, 6% Asian, 4% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 160 students attended Calvin Nelms Middle.


Rate Calvin Nelms Middle!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Calvin Nelms Middle!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Texas Education Agency.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics