Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Northaven Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-5
651st
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,005 Indiana Elementary Schools
Better than 35% of Indiana elementary schools
Summary

Northaven Elementary School is a public elementary school in Jeffersonville, Indiana, serving 562 students in grades PK-5. The school is part of the Greater Clark County Schools district, which is ranked 203 out of 380 districts in the state and has a 2-star rating from SchoolDigger. Unfortunately, Northaven Elementary has consistently ranked in the bottom half of Indiana elementary schools over the past 10 years, with a ranking between 590 and 892 out of over 1,000 schools.

Northaven Elementary faces significant challenges, including high chronic absenteeism rates ranging from 13.4% to 27.8% over the past few years, which is significantly higher than the state average. The school's test scores on the ILEARN assessments are also consistently lower than the Greater Clark County Schools district and the state of Indiana averages across all grade levels and subject areas. For example, in 2024-2025, only 30.4% of Northaven students were proficient or better in English Language Arts, compared to 37% for the district. In math, 43.01% of Northaven students were proficient, compared to 37.47% for the district. Additionally, Northaven Elementary has a very high percentage of students receiving free or reduced-price lunch, ranging from 66.91% to 76.09% over the past few years, indicating a high level of economic disadvantage among the student population.

When comparing Northaven Elementary to other nearby schools, it performs significantly worse on most metrics. For instance, Utica Elementary, which is also in the Greater Clark County Schools district, has much higher test scores, with 55.48% of students proficient or better in English Language Arts and 63.96% in Math in 2024-2025. Similarly, Fairmont Elementary in the neighboring New Albany-Floyd County Con School district outperforms Northaven by a wide margin, with 50.18% of students proficient or better in English Language Arts and 50.31% in Math.

544
Students ?
13.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
$12,135
Per pupil spending ?
71.5%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1907 Oak Ridge Dr
       Jeffersonville, IN  47130

(812) 288-4865

District: Greater Clark County Schools


Students who attend Northaven Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    River Valley Middle School
High:    Jeffersonville High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
33.3%
Hispanic:
25.2%
African American:
19.7%
more
 See top rated Indiana elementary schools

 Compare Northaven Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 14th percentile in 2015 → 35th in 2025
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 21 percentile points since 2015
Worth a look
!Social Studies scores 19 pts below the Indiana average
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school34%
District avg36%
Indiana avg38%
651st of 1,005
Indiana public elementary schools ?
Bottom 35%▲ up 21 pts since 2015
From bottom 14% (2015) to bottom 35% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Indiana Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
5th of 9Elementary Schools in the Greater Clark County Schools
203rd of 380Greater Clark County Schools among Indiana districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202537.2651 of 100535.2%★★☆☆☆
202438.0649 of 101135.8%★★☆☆☆
202333.5693 of 101631.8%★★☆☆☆
202230.5738 of 102027.6%★☆☆☆☆
202133.2723 of 101628.8%★☆☆☆☆
201948.4590 of 103142.8%★★☆☆☆
201838.6717 of 102730.2%★★☆☆☆
201737.5733 of 103329.0%★☆☆☆☆
201626.7843 of 104619.4%★☆☆☆☆
201521.3892 of 104014.2%★☆☆☆☆
201434.4808 of 103622.0%★☆☆☆☆
201325.3874 of 103515.6%★☆☆☆☆
201246.9661 of 101534.9%★★☆☆☆
201150.8617 of 102539.8%★★☆☆☆
201053.0568 of 100943.7%★★☆☆☆
200916.0899 of 100310.4%★☆☆☆☆
200811.5931 of 9966.5%☆☆☆☆☆
200717.1883 of 98510.4%★☆☆☆☆
200641.5659 of 96131.4%★★☆☆☆
200536.7706 of 95926.4%★☆☆☆☆
By subject vs Indiana (2024-2025) ?
Math43%
Science31%
English Language Arts30%
Social Studies20%-19 vs state

1.0
1 rating · 1 written review
50
40
30
20
11
Rate Northaven Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent
Wednesday, May 11, 2022

Open Quote Poorly ran. Principal does not respond to parents for concerns. No repercussions for students who hit other children. Close Quote





Schools Near Northaven Elementary School









Frequently Asked Questions about Northaven Elementary School

Northaven Elementary School ranks 651st of 1005 Indiana elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Northaven Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : River Valley Middle School
High : Jeffersonville High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 544 students attended Northaven Elementary School.

Students at Northaven Elementary School are 33% White, 25% Hispanic, 20% African American, 18% Two or more races, 4% Pacific Islander.


Rate Northaven Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Northaven Elementary School!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Indiana Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics