Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Scales Elementary

Public Grades K-5
48th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,009 Tennessee Elementary Schools
Better than 95% of Tennessee elementary schools
Summary

Scales Elementary is a highly-regarded public elementary school located in Brentwood, Tennessee, serving 712 students from kindergarten to 5th grade. It is part of the Williamson County School District, which is ranked 5th out of 139 districts in the state and has a 5-star rating from SchoolDigger.

Scales Elementary consistently ranks among the top elementary schools in Tennessee, with students performing exceptionally well on the TNReady assessments, with proficiency rates significantly higher than the state and Williamson County averages across all subjects and grade levels. The school's performance is strong across different student subgroups, including female students, male students, Asian students, white students, and special education students. Scales Elementary spends more per student ($12,137 in 2023-2024) compared to the state average, and has a relatively low student-teacher ratio of 16.1.

Compared to nearby schools, Scales Elementary outperforms many of the other schools in the Williamson County district, as well as some schools in the Davidson County district, on academic measures such as proficiency rates and statewide rankings. This consistent high performance over the past several years suggests that Scales Elementary has established effective practices and systems that support student learning and achievement.

641
Students ?
16.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
$12,792
Per pupil spending ?
0.8%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 6430 Murray LN
       Brentwood, TN  37027

(615) 472-4830

District: Williamson County


Students who attend Scales Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Brentwood Middle School
High:    Brentwood High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
88.8%
Hispanic:
3.6%
Asian:
2.7%
more
 See top rated Tennessee elementary schools

 Compare Scales Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Holding steady — 99th percentile in 2013 → 95th in 2025
Strengths
Test scores above the Tennessee average (74% vs 42% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 5% of Tennessee elementary schools
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school74%
District avg73%
Tennessee avg42%
48th of 1,009
Tennessee public elementary schools ?
Top 5%▼ down 3 pts since 2015
From top 2% (2015) to top 5% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Tennessee Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
16th of 30Elementary Schools in the Williamson County
5th of 139Williamson County among Tennessee districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202594.848 of 100995.2%★★★★★
202496.832 of 101896.9%★★★★★
202396.242 of 102095.9%★★★★★
202298.023 of 100097.7%★★★★★
202197.230 of 98396.9%★★★★★
201998.916 of 98598.4%★★★★★
201899.36 of 99799.4%★★★★★
201596.214 of 85598.4%★★★★★
201493.220 of 85397.7%★★★★★
201397.65 of 84699.4%★★★★★
201199.26 of 81899.3%★★★★★
201099.45 of 80999.4%★★★★★

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
201881.75 of 6291.9%★★★★★

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202591.962 of 98693.7%★★★★★
202496.525 of 99097.5%★★★★★
202393.855 of 98994.4%★★★★★
202295.935 of 97596.4%★★★★★
202195.335 of 94596.3%★★★★★
201998.316 of 92698.3%★★★★★

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202594.944 of 98495.5%★★★★★
202495.537 of 99196.3%★★★★★
202395.639 of 98796.0%★★★★★
202298.316 of 98098.4%★★★★★
202197.223 of 94197.6%★★★★★
201998.714 of 91698.5%★★★★★

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202581.356 of 61890.9%★★★★★
202489.131 of 58294.7%★★★★★
202389.332 of 52893.9%★★★★★
202298.111 of 44797.5%★★★★★
202151.2132 of 36964.2%★★★☆☆
201989.816 of 25593.7%★★★★★
201898.25 of 39598.7%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202591.265 of 84092.3%★★★★★
202494.538 of 84795.5%★★★★★
202393.349 of 85294.2%★★★★★
202296.525 of 84497.0%★★★★★
202195.930 of 84496.4%★★★★★
201997.615 of 81298.2%★★★★★
201898.510 of 84198.8%★★★★★
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Male (2025)96th percentile~ school
Female (2025)94th percentile~ school
White (2025)92nd percentile-3 vs school
Asian (2018)92nd percentile-7 vs school
Special Education (2025)91st percentile-4 vs school
By subject vs Tennessee (2024-2025) ?
Mathematics76%+34 vs state
English Language Arts74%+36 vs state
Science72%+26 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Scales Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Scales Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Scales Elementary









Frequently Asked Questions about Scales Elementary

In the 2024-25 school year, 641 students attended Scales Elementary.

Students at Scales Elementary are 89% White, 4% Hispanic, 3% Asian, 3% Two or more races, 2% African American.

Yes! Scales Elementary is one of the best elementary schools in the state. It ranks 48th of 1009 Tennessee elementary schools.

Students who attend Scales Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Brentwood Middle School
High : Brentwood High School


Rate Scales Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Scales Elementary!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Tennessee Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics