Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

East Clarendon Middle-High

NOTE: this school is no longer listed as a functioning school by the National Center for Education Statistics. We continue to list this school on SchoolDigger for historical purposes.

It is possible that this school is still operating under a different district or under a different name. If you believe this to be the case, please search for this school by using the search box above.

Public
Grades 6-12
701
Students ?
15.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
44.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1171 Pope Street
       Turbeville, SC  29162

(843) 659-2185

District: Clarendon 03

Racial breakdown:

White:
72.6%
African American:
20.8%
Hispanic:
6.3%
more
 See top rated South Carolina public schools

At a glance
Ranking trend: Recently slipping — 89th percentile in 2013 → 60th in 2021
Worth a look
!Test scores below the South Carolina average (42% vs 48% meeting standards)
!Ranking has slipped from its 89th-percentile peak (2013) to 60th (2021)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2020-2021) ?
This school42%
District avg42%
South Carolina avg48%
Not ranked this year
East Clarendon Middle-High did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202143.6168 of 31146.0%★★☆☆☆
201947.3154 of 31551.1%★★★☆☆
201849.4142 of 30353.1%★★★☆☆
201761.3109 of 31765.6%★★★☆☆
201654.0137 of 30354.8%★★★☆☆
201550.4147 of 30151.2%★★★☆☆
201456.9120 of 29158.8%★★★☆☆
201364.299 of 27664.1%★★★☆☆
201261.2116 of 27157.2%★★★☆☆
201160.0119 of 26955.8%★★★☆☆
201048.6153 of 26141.4%★★☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
201935.2171 of 25232.1%★★☆☆☆
201830.6182 of 23723.2%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202144.4153 of 27945.2%★★☆☆☆
201951.3138 of 29653.4%★★★☆☆
201847.8144 of 28148.8%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202138.0174 of 28839.6%★★☆☆☆
201949.0136 of 28952.9%★★★☆☆
201851.0121 of 28056.8%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202142.3151 of 27945.9%★★☆☆☆
201943.5166 of 29643.9%★★☆☆☆
201850.4126 of 28455.6%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202130.8168 of 24431.1%★★☆☆☆
201933.9174 of 25832.6%★★☆☆☆
201836.3155 of 25038.0%★★☆☆☆
High school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202154.290 of 22760.4%★★★☆☆
201955.964 of 22571.6%★★★★☆
201847.185 of 21660.6%★★★☆☆
201758.753 of 22376.2%★★★★☆
201654.083 of 23164.1%★★★☆☆
201558.167 of 23271.1%★★★★☆
201441.8128 of 21039.0%★★☆☆☆
201384.523 of 20388.7%★★★★☆
201263.279 of 20260.9%★★★☆☆
201149.0107 of 19946.2%★★☆☆☆
201046.7125 of 19937.2%★★☆☆☆
200973.141 of 18878.2%★★★★☆
200840.5124 of 18533.0%★★☆☆☆
200758.6100 of 19147.6%★★☆☆☆
200660.885 of 19155.5%★★★☆☆
200571.241 of 18778.1%★★★★☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
201932.4129 of 18429.9%★★☆☆☆
201851.977 of 18357.9%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202144.8110 of 21348.4%★★☆☆☆
201961.457 of 21373.2%★★★★☆
201848.887 of 21058.6%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202150.685 of 21360.1%★★★☆☆
201950.274 of 21765.9%★★★☆☆
201842.4110 of 21448.6%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202158.771 of 21567.0%★★★☆☆
201953.377 of 21864.7%★★★☆☆
201849.486 of 21359.6%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202146.891 of 18951.9%★★★☆☆
201952.671 of 19162.8%★★★☆☆
201834.1110 of 18540.5%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Middle school
Male (2021)46th percentile~ school
Female (2021)45th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2021)40th percentile-6 vs school
African American (2019)32nd percentile-19 vs school
White (2021)31st percentile-15 vs school
High school
Male (2021)67th percentile+7 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2021)60th percentile~ school
White (2021)52nd percentile-9 vs school
Female (2021)48th percentile-12 vs school
African American (2019)30th percentile-42 vs school
By subject vs South Carolina (2020-2021) ?
English 286%~ state avg
Algebra 1/Mathematics for the Technologies 262%~ state avg
Biology 1/Applied Biology 259%~ state avg
U.S. History and the Constitution48%-10 vs state
Science43%~ state avg
English Language Arts33%-9 vs state
Mathematics27%-5 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate East Clarendon Middle-High and help other families decide.
Rate East Clarendon Middle-High
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near East Clarendon Middle-High









Frequently Asked Questions about East Clarendon Middle-High

In the 2020-21 school year, 701 students attended East Clarendon Middle-High.

Students at East Clarendon Middle-High are 73% White, 21% African American, 6% Hispanic.


Rate East Clarendon Middle-High!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for East Clarendon Middle-High!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the South Carolina Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics