Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West

Public Grades
Summary

Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West is a public high school in Baltimore, Maryland, serving grades 6-12 with a small student population of 180. The school is part of the Baltimore City Public Schools district, which is ranked 24th out of 25 districts in the state and has a 0-star rating from SchoolDigger.

Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West consistently underperforms compared to the district and state in standardized test scores, with only 21.3% of students proficient or better in MCAP/English Language Arts, compared to 27.7% for the district and 48.4% for the state. The school has a 1-star rating from SchoolDigger and ranks in the bottom quartile of Maryland high schools. However, the school has a relatively low student-teacher ratio and high per-student spending, ranging from $21,411 to $23,957 over the past three years, significantly higher than nearby schools.

Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West has a very high percentage of African American students, ranging from 94.56% to 97.35% over the past three years, and a high percentage of students receiving free or reduced-price lunch, ranging from 82.01% to 85.56%. When compared to nearby schools, such as Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women and Baltimore School for the Arts, Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West consistently underperforms academically, suggesting that the school faces significant challenges in improving educational outcomes for its students.

139
Students ?
8.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
89.2%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1500 Harlem Avenue
       Baltimore, MD  21217

(443) 642-2110

District: Baltimore City Public Schools

Racial breakdown:

African American:
97.1%
White:
1.4%
Hispanic:
0.7%
more
 See top rated Maryland public schools

 Compare Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West to nearby schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 12th percentile in 2014 → 17th in 2024
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 5 percentile points since 2014
Small classes — about 8 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Maryland average (19% vs 45% meeting standards)
!English Language Arts scores 27 pts below the Maryland average
Students meeting standards (2023-2024) ?
This school19%
District avg25%
Maryland avg45%
Not ranked this year
Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.
24th of 25Baltimore City Public Schools among Maryland districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202416.6272 of 32817.1%★☆☆☆☆
20239.4301 of 3226.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202210.5326 of 3332.1%☆☆☆☆☆
20186.8324 of 3281.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201410.9300 of 33911.5%★☆☆☆☆
20121.2311 of 3141.0%☆☆☆☆☆
High school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMaryland percentileRating
202214.1199 of 22511.6%★☆☆☆☆
201810.7182 of 1977.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201610.4198 of 23315.0%★☆☆☆☆
201521.5186 of 23320.2%★☆☆☆☆
201435.9172 of 23125.5%★☆☆☆☆
By subject vs Maryland (2023-2024) ?
English Language Arts21%-27 vs state
Mathematics9%-6 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West and help other families decide.
Rate Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.






Frequently Asked Questions about Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West

Students at Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West are 97% African American, 1% White.

In the 2023-24 school year, 139 students attended Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West.


Rate Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Maryland State Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics