Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Placentino Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-2
605
Students ?
14.3
Student/teacher ratio ?
$16,721
Per pupil spending ?
7.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 235 Woodland Street
       Holliston, MA  01746

(508) 429-0647

District: Holliston


Students who attend Placentino Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Robert H. Adams Middle School
High:    Holliston High
Racial breakdown:

White:
75.4%
Asian:
8.8%
Hispanic:
7.4%
more
 See top rated Massachusetts public schools

 Compare Placentino Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Students meeting standards (2008-2009) ?
This school62%
District avg77%
Massachusetts avg59%
Not ranked this year
Placentino Elementary did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.
56th of 348Holliston among Massachusetts districts
By subject vs Massachusetts (2008-2009) ?
English Language Arts70%+13 vs state
Mathematics53%-7 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Placentino Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Placentino Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Placentino Elementary









Frequently Asked Questions about Placentino Elementary

In the 2024-25 school year, 605 students attended Placentino Elementary.

Students at Placentino Elementary are 75% White, 9% Asian, 7% Hispanic, 6% Two or more races, 1% African American.

Students who attend Placentino Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Robert H. Adams Middle School
High : Holliston High


Rate Placentino Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Placentino Elementary!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics