Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Discovery Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-5
1827th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,240 Florida Elementary Schools
Better than 18% of Florida elementary schools
Summary

Discovery Elementary School in Deltona, FL, serves 653 students from Pre-K through 5th grade in the Volusia County School District, where 68% of students qualify for free or reduced lunch, indicating a high level of economic need.

The most critical issue at Discovery is its extremely high chronic absenteeism rate of 37.9% in the 2023-2024 school year, which is the highest among all nearby schools and directly linked to its consistently low academic performance. For example, nearby high-performing schools like Debary Elementary (16.5% absenteeism) and Timbercrest Elementary (22.6% absenteeism) have rates nearly half of Discovery's and rank in the 84th and 66th percentiles, respectively. In contrast, Discovery ranks in the 18th percentile with a 1-star rating, and its proficiency rates lag behind district averages in nearly every subject—for instance, 5th-grade science proficiency is 39% compared to the district's 64%, and 4th-grade ELA is 40% versus 58%. Interestingly, math scores are a relative bright spot, with 3rd and 4th-grade proficiency (56% and 58%) closer to district averages (63% and 66%).

Despite spending $11,623 per student—more than Debary ($10,027) and Timbercrest ($10,716)—Discovery sees lower academic returns, likely due to its attendance challenges. The school also has the largest student-to-teacher ratio (18.2:1) among its peers, making individualized attention harder. A telling comparison is with Spirit Elementary, just 1.08 miles away, which serves a similar demographic but outperforms Discovery in nearly every metric, such as 70% 5th-grade science proficiency versus Discovery's 39%. This suggests that school-specific factors, especially absenteeism, are driving the struggles, and any improvement must start with a focus on daily attendance.

653
Students ?
18.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,623
Per pupil spending ?
68%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 975 Abagail Dr
       Deltona, FL  32725

(386) 860-3300

District: Volusia


Students who attend Discovery Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Deltona Middle School
High:    University High School
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
49.0%
White:
35.5%
African American:
9.6%
more
 See top rated Florida elementary schools

 Compare Discovery Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 32nd percentile in 2016 → 18th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Florida average (47% vs 62% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (18th percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 14 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school47%
District avg62%
Florida avg62%
1,827th of 2,240
Florida public elementary schools ?
Bottom 18%▼ down 14 pts since 2016
From bottom 32% (2016) to bottom 18% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Florida Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
45th of 48Elementary Schools in the Volusia
34th of 70Volusia among Florida districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankFlorida percentileRating
202623.61827 of 224018.4%★☆☆☆☆
202541.11325 of 225841.3%★★☆☆☆
202426.21734 of 225623.1%★☆☆☆☆
202335.61454 of 224035.1%★★☆☆☆
202228.71601 of 221927.9%★☆☆☆☆
202117.81900 of 224715.4%★☆☆☆☆
201924.71724 of 218221.0%★☆☆☆☆
201831.01499 of 211829.2%★☆☆☆☆
201729.41518 of 211228.1%★☆☆☆☆
201633.61417 of 208732.1%★★☆☆☆
201427.01570 of 206423.9%★☆☆☆☆
201334.81366 of 202932.7%★★☆☆☆
201253.3930 of 198453.1%★★★☆☆
201151.31017 of 198548.8%★★☆☆☆
201060.8792 of 191958.7%★★★☆☆
200950.8966 of 184747.7%★★☆☆☆
200837.81184 of 178933.8%★★☆☆☆
200748.4981 of 178645.1%★★☆☆☆
200650.0868 of 168848.6%★★☆☆☆
By subject vs Florida (2025-2026) ?
Math52%-12 vs state
English Language Arts45%-16 vs state
Science39%-21 vs state

2.5
2 ratings · 2 written reviews
50
41
30
20
11
Rate Discovery Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent
Monday, August 12, 2019

Open Quote Is not a organized school. The faculty at the office don’t work as is supposed. Close Quote


by a parent
Monday, October 1, 2018

Open Quote The teachers care. My child has a hard time in class and they give all they can. His grades could be better. This year I have seen changes in the school as in new principle and front staff and ways they do things. I wish he started there when the change came. Close Quote





Schools Near Discovery Elementary School

Ranking: Map legend
E = Elementary, M = Middle, H = High, A = Alternative, P = Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Discovery Elementary School

In the 2024-25 school year, 653 students attended Discovery Elementary School.

Discovery Elementary School ranks in the bottom 18.4% of Florida elementary schools.

Students who attend Discovery Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Deltona Middle School
High : University High School

Students at Discovery Elementary School are 49% Hispanic, 36% White, 10% African American, 5% Two or more races.


Rate Discovery Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Discovery Elementary School!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Florida Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics